iphonesize

iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 17e

Quick answer

The iPhone 17e is the same size as the iPhone 12 Pro, 20 grams0.71 ounces lighter.

The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) matches the iPhone 12 Pro (paid link)’s shape but feels lighter in the palm and keeps going all day. You gain a faster chip and modern features without changing your grip, though the new model costs more than a renewed 12 Pro. Choose the 17e if you want lasting battery; keep the 12 Pro if value matters. If you want even more power, consider the iPhone 17 (paid link) instead.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketSame

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight12 Pro146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.40 millimetres0.29 inches189 grams6.67 ounces17e146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same7.80 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.02 inches more169 grams, 20 grams less5.96 ounces, 0.71 ounces less

Height: 12 Pro 146.7 millimetres, 17e 146.7 millimetres.Height: 12 Pro 5.78 inches, 17e 5.78 inches.Width: 12 Pro 71.5 millimetres, 17e 71.5 millimetres.Width: 12 Pro 2.81 inches, 17e 2.81 inches.Depth: 12 Pro 7.40 millimetres, 17e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 12 Pro 0.29 inches, 17e 0.31 inches.Weight: 12 Pro 189 grams, 17e 169 grams.Weight: 12 Pro 6.67 ounces, 17e 5.96 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 12 Pro, iPhone 17e. Differences are given against iPhone 12 Pro.
Specification12 Pro17e
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same
Depth7.40 millimetres0.29 inches7.80 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.02 inches more
Weight189 grams6.67 ounces169 grams, 20 grams less5.96 ounces, 0.71 ounces less
Volume77.6 cubic centimetres4.74 cubic inches81.8 cubic centimetres, 4.2 cubic centimetres more4.99 cubic inches, 0.26 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent86 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.1 inches, the same
Resolution1170 × 25321170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA14 BionicA19
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.17 hrs26 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB256 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars599 dollars, 400 dollars less
ReleasedOct 2020Mar 2026
StatusLegacyCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 17e is 0.40 mm (0.02 in) thicker and 20 g (0.71 oz) lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro. The iPhone 12 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.40 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.29 in) and weighs 189 g (6.67 oz). The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz).

Questions about these phones

Are the iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro the same size?

The iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro share the same height and width. The iPhone 17e is 0.4 mm thicker than the iPhone 12 Pro.

How much lighter is the iPhone 17e than the iPhone 12 Pro?

The iPhone 17e weighs 20 grams less than the iPhone 12 Pro. This weight difference is noticeable to most users.

Is the screen size different between the iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro?

Both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro have a 6.1 inch screen. The display resolution and size are identical between the two models.

Is one handed use easier on the iPhone 17e compared to the iPhone 12 Pro?

One handed use feels the same for both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro. The iPhone 17e is marginally better for small hands because it is lighter.

Will the iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro fit in jeans pockets?

Both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither phone fits well in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is it worth upgrading to the iPhone 17e just for size?

Upgrading to the iPhone 17e for size alone offers no benefit. The iPhone 17e keeps the same dimensions as the iPhone 12 Pro.