iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 17e
Quick answer
The iPhone 17e is the same size as the iPhone 12 Pro, 20 grams0.71 ounces lighter.
The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) matches the iPhone 12 Pro (paid link)’s shape but feels lighter in the palm and keeps going all day. You gain a faster chip and modern features without changing your grip, though the new model costs more than a renewed 12 Pro. Choose the 17e if you want lasting battery; keep the 12 Pro if value matters. If you want even more power, consider the iPhone 17 (paid link) instead.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 12 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 12 Pro: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.4 millimetres, 189 grams. iPhone 17e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 169 grams.
12 Pro, 17e shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 12 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 12 Pro 146.7 millimetres, 17e 146.7 millimetres.Height: 12 Pro 5.78 inches, 17e 5.78 inches.Width: 12 Pro 71.5 millimetres, 17e 71.5 millimetres.Width: 12 Pro 2.81 inches, 17e 2.81 inches.Depth: 12 Pro 7.40 millimetres, 17e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 12 Pro 0.29 inches, 17e 0.31 inches.Weight: 12 Pro 189 grams, 17e 169 grams.Weight: 12 Pro 6.67 ounces, 17e 5.96 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 12 Pro | 17e |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.40 millimetres0.29 inches | 7.80 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.02 inches more |
| Weight | 189 grams6.67 ounces | 169 grams, 20 grams less5.96 ounces, 0.71 ounces less |
| Volume | 77.6 cubic centimetres4.74 cubic inches | 81.8 cubic centimetres, 4.2 cubic centimetres more4.99 cubic inches, 0.26 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 86 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.1 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A14 Bionic | A19 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 17 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 256 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 599 dollars, 400 dollars less |
| Released | Oct 2020 | Mar 2026 |
| Status | Legacy | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 17e is 0.40 mm (0.02 in) thicker and 20 g (0.71 oz) lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro. The iPhone 12 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.40 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.29 in) and weighs 189 g (6.67 oz). The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 12 Pro
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 13 Pro
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 11 Pro
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 12 mini
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 12
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 14 Pro
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone Duo
Questions about these phones
Are the iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro the same size?
The iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro share the same height and width. The iPhone 17e is 0.4 mm thicker than the iPhone 12 Pro.
How much lighter is the iPhone 17e than the iPhone 12 Pro?
The iPhone 17e weighs 20 grams less than the iPhone 12 Pro. This weight difference is noticeable to most users.
Is the screen size different between the iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro?
Both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro have a 6.1 inch screen. The display resolution and size are identical between the two models.
Is one handed use easier on the iPhone 17e compared to the iPhone 12 Pro?
One handed use feels the same for both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro. The iPhone 17e is marginally better for small hands because it is lighter.
Will the iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro fit in jeans pockets?
Both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 12 Pro fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither phone fits well in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is it worth upgrading to the iPhone 17e just for size?
Upgrading to the iPhone 17e for size alone offers no benefit. The iPhone 17e keeps the same dimensions as the iPhone 12 Pro.