iphonesize

iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone SE (3rd gen)

Quick answer

The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is 9.4 millimetres0.37 inches narrower and 77 grams2.72 ounces lighter than the iPhone 15 Pro Max.

The iPhone SE (3rd gen) on Amazon (paid link) fits comfortably in one hand and slips into tight pockets, but the iPhone 15 Pro Max (paid link) lasts much longer between charges. You won’t feel a massive speed jump between the chips, but the Pro Max shows more content and handles bright days better. Choose the SE if you want a classic, light phone at a steep discount; otherwise, the Max is the daily driver to beat.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone SE (3rd gen)

PocketiPhone SE (3rd gen)

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight15 Pro Max159.9 millimetres6.30 inches76.7 millimetres3.02 inches8.25 millimetres0.32 inches221 grams7.80 ouncesSE (3rd gen)138.4 millimetres, 21.5 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.85 inches less67.3 millimetres, 9.4 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.37 inches less7.30 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.04 inches less144 grams, 77 grams less5.08 ounces, 2.72 ounces less

Height: 15 Pro Max 159.9 millimetres, SE (3rd gen) 138.4 millimetres.Height: 15 Pro Max 6.30 inches, SE (3rd gen) 5.45 inches.Width: 15 Pro Max 76.7 millimetres, SE (3rd gen) 67.3 millimetres.Width: 15 Pro Max 3.02 inches, SE (3rd gen) 2.65 inches.Depth: 15 Pro Max 8.25 millimetres, SE (3rd gen) 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 15 Pro Max 0.32 inches, SE (3rd gen) 0.29 inches.Weight: 15 Pro Max 221 grams, SE (3rd gen) 144 grams.Weight: 15 Pro Max 7.80 ounces, SE (3rd gen) 5.08 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 15 Pro Max, iPhone SE (3rd gen). Differences are given against iPhone 15 Pro Max.
Specification15 Pro MaxSE (3rd gen)
Height159.9 millimetres6.30 inches138.4 millimetres, 21.5 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.85 inches less
Width76.7 millimetres3.02 inches67.3 millimetres, 9.4 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.37 inches less
Depth8.25 millimetres0.32 inches7.30 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.04 inches less
Weight221 grams7.80 ounces144 grams, 77 grams less5.08 ounces, 2.72 ounces less
Volume101.2 cubic centimetres6.17 cubic inches68.0 cubic centimetres, 33.2 cubic centimetres less4.15 cubic inches, 2.03 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.90 percent65 percent, 24 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches4.7 inches, 2.0 inches less
Resolution1290 × 2796750 × 1334
Pixel density460 pixels per inch326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNone
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA17 ProA15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.29 hrs15 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 1 TB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,199 dollars429 dollars, 770 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2023Mar 2022
StatusDiscontinuedDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is 21.5 mm (0.85 in) shorter, 9.4 mm (0.37 in) narrower, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thinner and 77 g (2.72 oz) lighter than the iPhone 15 Pro Max. The iPhone 15 Pro Max measures 159.9 × 76.7 × 8.25 mm (6.30 × 3.02 × 0.32 in) and weighs 221 g (7.80 oz). The iPhone SE (3rd gen) measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 144 g (5.08 oz).

Questions about these phones

How do the physical dimensions of the iPhone 15 Pro Max and iPhone SE (3rd gen) compare?

The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is 21.5 mm shorter and 9.4 mm narrower than the iPhone 15 Pro Max. It is also nearly 1 mm thinner in depth.

What is the weight difference between the iPhone 15 Pro Max and iPhone SE (3rd gen)?

The iPhone 15 Pro Max weighs 221 g whereas the iPhone SE (3rd gen) weighs 144 g. This 77 g difference is noticeable when holding the devices.

How much larger is the screen on the iPhone 15 Pro Max compared to the iPhone SE (3rd gen)?

The iPhone 15 Pro Max features a 6.7 inch screen while the iPhone SE (3rd gen) has a 4.7 inch screen. The difference is roughly 2 inches in diagonal display size.

Which phone is easier to use with one hand?

The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is easier to operate one-handed compared to the iPhone 15 Pro Max. Its smaller size makes it better for small hands.

Do these phones fit in a jeans pocket?

Both devices fit a typical men's jeans pocket but do not fit a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is considered more pocketable due to its smaller volume.

Is upgrading from the iPhone SE (3rd gen) to the iPhone 15 Pro Max worth it based on size?

Upgrading depends on whether you prioritize screen size or portability. The larger phone offers more display space but is heavier and less easy to handle one-handed.