iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone SE (3rd gen)
Quick answer
The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is 9.4 millimetres0.37 inches narrower and 77 grams2.72 ounces lighter than the iPhone 15 Pro Max.
The iPhone SE (3rd gen) on Amazon (paid link) fits comfortably in one hand and slips into tight pockets, but the iPhone 15 Pro Max (paid link) lasts much longer between charges. You won’t feel a massive speed jump between the chips, but the Pro Max shows more content and handles bright days better. Choose the SE if you want a classic, light phone at a steep discount; otherwise, the Max is the daily driver to beat.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone SE (3rd gen)
Pocket: iPhone SE (3rd gen)
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 15 Pro Max
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone SE (3rd gen)
from $429 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 15 Pro Max: 159.9 by 76.7 by 8.25 millimetres, 221 grams. iPhone SE (3rd gen): 138.4 by 67.3 by 7.3 millimetres, 144 grams.
15 Pro Max, SE (3rd gen) shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 15 Pro Max
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone SE (3rd gen)
from $429 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 15 Pro Max 159.9 millimetres, SE (3rd gen) 138.4 millimetres.Height: 15 Pro Max 6.30 inches, SE (3rd gen) 5.45 inches.Width: 15 Pro Max 76.7 millimetres, SE (3rd gen) 67.3 millimetres.Width: 15 Pro Max 3.02 inches, SE (3rd gen) 2.65 inches.Depth: 15 Pro Max 8.25 millimetres, SE (3rd gen) 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 15 Pro Max 0.32 inches, SE (3rd gen) 0.29 inches.Weight: 15 Pro Max 221 grams, SE (3rd gen) 144 grams.Weight: 15 Pro Max 7.80 ounces, SE (3rd gen) 5.08 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 15 Pro Max | SE (3rd gen) |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 159.9 millimetres6.30 inches | 138.4 millimetres, 21.5 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.85 inches less |
| Width | 76.7 millimetres3.02 inches | 67.3 millimetres, 9.4 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.37 inches less |
| Depth | 8.25 millimetres0.32 inches | 7.30 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.04 inches less |
| Weight | 221 grams7.80 ounces | 144 grams, 77 grams less5.08 ounces, 2.72 ounces less |
| Volume | 101.2 cubic centimetres6.17 cubic inches | 68.0 cubic centimetres, 33.2 cubic centimetres less4.15 cubic inches, 2.03 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 90 percent | 65 percent, 24 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches | 4.7 inches, 2.0 inches less |
| Resolution | 1290 × 2796 | 750 × 1334 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | None |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A17 Pro | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 29 hrs | 15 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 1 TB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,199 dollars | 429 dollars, 770 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2023 | Mar 2022 |
| Status | Discontinued | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is 21.5 mm (0.85 in) shorter, 9.4 mm (0.37 in) narrower, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thinner and 77 g (2.72 oz) lighter than the iPhone 15 Pro Max. The iPhone 15 Pro Max measures 159.9 × 76.7 × 8.25 mm (6.30 × 3.02 × 0.32 in) and weighs 221 g (7.80 oz). The iPhone SE (3rd gen) measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 144 g (5.08 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone 14 Pro Max
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone 15 Pro
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone 15 Plus
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone 15
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 Pro Max
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
Questions about these phones
How do the physical dimensions of the iPhone 15 Pro Max and iPhone SE (3rd gen) compare?
The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is 21.5 mm shorter and 9.4 mm narrower than the iPhone 15 Pro Max. It is also nearly 1 mm thinner in depth.
What is the weight difference between the iPhone 15 Pro Max and iPhone SE (3rd gen)?
The iPhone 15 Pro Max weighs 221 g whereas the iPhone SE (3rd gen) weighs 144 g. This 77 g difference is noticeable when holding the devices.
How much larger is the screen on the iPhone 15 Pro Max compared to the iPhone SE (3rd gen)?
The iPhone 15 Pro Max features a 6.7 inch screen while the iPhone SE (3rd gen) has a 4.7 inch screen. The difference is roughly 2 inches in diagonal display size.
Which phone is easier to use with one hand?
The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is easier to operate one-handed compared to the iPhone 15 Pro Max. Its smaller size makes it better for small hands.
Do these phones fit in a jeans pocket?
Both devices fit a typical men's jeans pocket but do not fit a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is considered more pocketable due to its smaller volume.
Is upgrading from the iPhone SE (3rd gen) to the iPhone 15 Pro Max worth it based on size?
Upgrading depends on whether you prioritize screen size or portability. The larger phone offers more display space but is heavier and less easy to handle one-handed.