iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 11 Pro
Quick answer
The iPhone 11 Pro is 6.4 millimetres0.25 inches narrower and 16.9 millimetres0.67 inches shorter than the iPhone 16 Plus.
The iPhone 11 Pro on Amazon (paid link) still gets updates, but it is the oldest phone Apple supports, so it is probably next to go. The iPhone 16 Plus (paid link) lasts much longer on a charge and feels noticeably faster in daily tasks, making it the safer choice for long-term use despite the bigger body. If you want the absolute latest features, the iPhone 17 (paid link) is worth considering.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 11 Pro
Pocket: iPhone 11 Pro
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 16 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 11 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16 Plus: 160.9 by 77.8 by 7.8 millimetres, 199 grams. iPhone 11 Pro: 144 by 71.4 by 8.1 millimetres, 188 grams.
16 Plus, 11 Pro shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 11 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16 Plus 160.9 millimetres, 11 Pro 144.0 millimetres.Height: 16 Plus 6.33 inches, 11 Pro 5.67 inches.Width: 16 Plus 77.8 millimetres, 11 Pro 71.4 millimetres.Width: 16 Plus 3.06 inches, 11 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 16 Plus 7.80 millimetres, 11 Pro 8.10 millimetres.Depth: 16 Plus 0.31 inches, 11 Pro 0.32 inches.Weight: 16 Plus 199 grams, 11 Pro 188 grams.Weight: 16 Plus 7.02 ounces, 11 Pro 6.63 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16 Plus | 11 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.9 millimetres6.33 inches | 144.0 millimetres, 16.9 millimetres less5.67 inches, 0.67 inches less |
| Width | 77.8 millimetres3.06 inches | 71.4 millimetres, 6.4 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.25 inches less |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 8.10 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres more0.32 inches, 0.01 inches more |
| Weight | 199 grams7.02 ounces | 188 grams, 11 grams less6.63 ounces, 0.39 ounces less |
| Volume | 97.6 cubic centimetres5.96 cubic inches | 83.3 cubic centimetres, 14.4 cubic centimetres less5.08 cubic inches, 0.88 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 88 percent | 82 percent, 6 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches | 5.8 inches, 0.9 inches less |
| Resolution | 1290 × 2796 | 1125 × 2436 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A18 | A13 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 27 hrs | 18 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 64 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 899 dollars | 999 dollars, 100 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2024 | Sep 2019 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 11 Pro is 16.9 mm (0.67 in) shorter, 6.4 mm (0.25 in) narrower, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 11 g (0.39 oz) lighter than the iPhone 16 Plus. The iPhone 16 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 199 g (7.02 oz). The iPhone 11 Pro measures 144.0 × 71.4 × 8.10 mm (5.67 × 2.81 × 0.32 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 15 Plus
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 14 Plus
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 16 Plus than the iPhone 11 Pro?
The iPhone 16 Plus is 16.9 mm taller and 6.4 mm wider than the iPhone 11 Pro. It features a 6.7 inch display compared to the 5.8 inch screen on the iPhone 11 Pro.
Is the iPhone 16 Plus heavier than the iPhone 11 Pro?
The iPhone 16 Plus weighs 199 grams while the iPhone 11 Pro weighs 188 grams. The difference of 11 grams is noticeable when switching between the devices.
Which phone has a larger screen?
The iPhone 16 Plus has a 6.7 inch screen which is larger than the 5.8 inch display on the iPhone 11 Pro. The iPhone 16 Plus maintains the same pixel density of 460 ppi as the iPhone 11 Pro.
Is the iPhone 11 Pro easier to use one handed?
Yes, the iPhone 11 Pro is easier to use one handed than the iPhone 16 Plus. It is also better for small hands due to its smaller dimensions.
Is the iPhone 11 Pro more pocketable than the iPhone 16 Plus?
The iPhone 11 Pro is more pocketable than the iPhone 16 Plus based on its smaller size. Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading to the iPhone 16 Plus worth it for size alone?
Upgrading to the iPhone 16 Plus is worth it if you want a larger frame and better battery life. The size difference alone justifies the upgrade for many users.