iphonesize

iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 11 Pro

Quick answer

The iPhone 11 Pro is 6.4 millimetres0.25 inches narrower and 16.9 millimetres0.67 inches shorter than the iPhone 16 Plus.

The iPhone 11 Pro on Amazon (paid link) still gets updates, but it is the oldest phone Apple supports, so it is probably next to go. The iPhone 16 Plus (paid link) lasts much longer on a charge and feels noticeably faster in daily tasks, making it the safer choice for long-term use despite the bigger body. If you want the absolute latest features, the iPhone 17 (paid link) is worth considering.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 11 Pro

PocketiPhone 11 Pro

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16 Plus160.9 millimetres6.33 inches77.8 millimetres3.06 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches199 grams7.02 ounces11 Pro144.0 millimetres, 16.9 millimetres less5.67 inches, 0.67 inches less71.4 millimetres, 6.4 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.25 inches less8.10 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres more0.32 inches, 0.01 inches more188 grams, 11 grams less6.63 ounces, 0.39 ounces less

Height: 16 Plus 160.9 millimetres, 11 Pro 144.0 millimetres.Height: 16 Plus 6.33 inches, 11 Pro 5.67 inches.Width: 16 Plus 77.8 millimetres, 11 Pro 71.4 millimetres.Width: 16 Plus 3.06 inches, 11 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 16 Plus 7.80 millimetres, 11 Pro 8.10 millimetres.Depth: 16 Plus 0.31 inches, 11 Pro 0.32 inches.Weight: 16 Plus 199 grams, 11 Pro 188 grams.Weight: 16 Plus 7.02 ounces, 11 Pro 6.63 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16 Plus, iPhone 11 Pro. Differences are given against iPhone 16 Plus.
Specification16 Plus11 Pro
Height160.9 millimetres6.33 inches144.0 millimetres, 16.9 millimetres less5.67 inches, 0.67 inches less
Width77.8 millimetres3.06 inches71.4 millimetres, 6.4 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.25 inches less
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches8.10 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres more0.32 inches, 0.01 inches more
Weight199 grams7.02 ounces188 grams, 11 grams less6.63 ounces, 0.39 ounces less
Volume97.6 cubic centimetres5.96 cubic inches83.3 cubic centimetres, 14.4 cubic centimetres less5.08 cubic inches, 0.88 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.88 percent82 percent, 6 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches5.8 inches, 0.9 inches less
Resolution1290 × 27961125 × 2436
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA18A13 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.27 hrs18 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB64 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.899 dollars999 dollars, 100 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2024Sep 2019
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 11 Pro is 16.9 mm (0.67 in) shorter, 6.4 mm (0.25 in) narrower, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 11 g (0.39 oz) lighter than the iPhone 16 Plus. The iPhone 16 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 199 g (7.02 oz). The iPhone 11 Pro measures 144.0 × 71.4 × 8.10 mm (5.67 × 2.81 × 0.32 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 16 Plus than the iPhone 11 Pro?

The iPhone 16 Plus is 16.9 mm taller and 6.4 mm wider than the iPhone 11 Pro. It features a 6.7 inch display compared to the 5.8 inch screen on the iPhone 11 Pro.

Is the iPhone 16 Plus heavier than the iPhone 11 Pro?

The iPhone 16 Plus weighs 199 grams while the iPhone 11 Pro weighs 188 grams. The difference of 11 grams is noticeable when switching between the devices.

Which phone has a larger screen?

The iPhone 16 Plus has a 6.7 inch screen which is larger than the 5.8 inch display on the iPhone 11 Pro. The iPhone 16 Plus maintains the same pixel density of 460 ppi as the iPhone 11 Pro.

Is the iPhone 11 Pro easier to use one handed?

Yes, the iPhone 11 Pro is easier to use one handed than the iPhone 16 Plus. It is also better for small hands due to its smaller dimensions.

Is the iPhone 11 Pro more pocketable than the iPhone 16 Plus?

The iPhone 11 Pro is more pocketable than the iPhone 16 Plus based on its smaller size. Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading to the iPhone 16 Plus worth it for size alone?

Upgrading to the iPhone 16 Plus is worth it if you want a larger frame and better battery life. The size difference alone justifies the upgrade for many users.