iphonesize

iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 12 Pro

Quick answer

The iPhone 12 Pro is 6.3 millimetres0.25 inches narrower and 14.2 millimetres0.56 inches shorter than the iPhone 16 Plus.

The iPhone 16 Plus on Amazon (paid link) lasts much longer through the day and offers a more immersive screen, while the iPhone 12 Pro (paid link) feels more manageable in one hand. You will pay more for the newer model, but the battery endurance alone justifies the upgrade for heavy users. Pick the Plus if you prioritize stamina; otherwise, the older Pro is a bargain. If you want the absolute newest release, check out the iPhone 17 (paid link).

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 12 Pro

PocketiPhone 12 Pro

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16 Plus160.9 millimetres6.33 inches77.8 millimetres3.06 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches199 grams7.02 ounces12 Pro146.7 millimetres, 14.2 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.56 inches less71.5 millimetres, 6.3 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.25 inches less7.40 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less189 grams, 10 grams less6.67 ounces, 0.35 ounces less

Height: 16 Plus 160.9 millimetres, 12 Pro 146.7 millimetres.Height: 16 Plus 6.33 inches, 12 Pro 5.78 inches.Width: 16 Plus 77.8 millimetres, 12 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 16 Plus 3.06 inches, 12 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 16 Plus 7.80 millimetres, 12 Pro 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 16 Plus 0.31 inches, 12 Pro 0.29 inches.Weight: 16 Plus 199 grams, 12 Pro 189 grams.Weight: 16 Plus 7.02 ounces, 12 Pro 6.67 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16 Plus, iPhone 12 Pro. Differences are given against iPhone 16 Plus.
Specification16 Plus12 Pro
Height160.9 millimetres6.33 inches146.7 millimetres, 14.2 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.56 inches less
Width77.8 millimetres3.06 inches71.5 millimetres, 6.3 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.25 inches less
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.40 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less
Weight199 grams7.02 ounces189 grams, 10 grams less6.67 ounces, 0.35 ounces less
Volume97.6 cubic centimetres5.96 cubic inches77.6 cubic centimetres, 20.0 cubic centimetres less4.74 cubic inches, 1.22 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.88 percent86 percent, 2 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches6.1 inches, 0.6 inches less
Resolution1290 × 27961170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA18A14 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.27 hrs17 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.899 dollars999 dollars, 100 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2024Oct 2020
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 12 Pro is 14.2 mm (0.56 in) shorter, 6.3 mm (0.25 in) narrower, 0.40 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 10 g (0.35 oz) lighter than the iPhone 16 Plus. The iPhone 16 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 199 g (7.02 oz). The iPhone 12 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.40 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.29 in) and weighs 189 g (6.67 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller is the iPhone 16 Plus than the iPhone 12 Pro?

The iPhone 16 Plus is 14.2 mm taller than the iPhone 12 Pro. It measures 160.9 mm in height compared to 146.7 mm.

Is the iPhone 12 Pro easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 16 Plus?

Yes, the iPhone 12 Pro is easier to use one-handed. It is narrower and shorter for small hands.

Which phone is more pocketable for daily carry?

The iPhone 12 Pro is more pocketable than the iPhone 16 Plus. Both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 16 Plus and iPhone 12 Pro?

The iPhone 16 Plus has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 12 Pro has a 6.1 inch display. This is a difference of 0.6 inches.

Is the weight difference between the iPhone 16 Plus and iPhone 12 Pro noticeable?

The iPhone 16 Plus weighs 10 grams more than the iPhone 12 Pro. This weight difference is not noticeable.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 12 Pro to the iPhone 16 Plus worth it for size alone?

Whether upgrading for size alone is worth it depends on your needs. The iPhone 16 Plus offers a larger screen and better battery life.