iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 12 Pro
Quick answer
The iPhone 12 Pro is 6.3 millimetres0.25 inches narrower and 14.2 millimetres0.56 inches shorter than the iPhone 16 Plus.
The iPhone 16 Plus on Amazon (paid link) lasts much longer through the day and offers a more immersive screen, while the iPhone 12 Pro (paid link) feels more manageable in one hand. You will pay more for the newer model, but the battery endurance alone justifies the upgrade for heavy users. Pick the Plus if you prioritize stamina; otherwise, the older Pro is a bargain. If you want the absolute newest release, check out the iPhone 17 (paid link).
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 12 Pro
Pocket: iPhone 12 Pro
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 16 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16 Plus: 160.9 by 77.8 by 7.8 millimetres, 199 grams. iPhone 12 Pro: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.4 millimetres, 189 grams.
16 Plus, 12 Pro shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16 Plus 160.9 millimetres, 12 Pro 146.7 millimetres.Height: 16 Plus 6.33 inches, 12 Pro 5.78 inches.Width: 16 Plus 77.8 millimetres, 12 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 16 Plus 3.06 inches, 12 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 16 Plus 7.80 millimetres, 12 Pro 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 16 Plus 0.31 inches, 12 Pro 0.29 inches.Weight: 16 Plus 199 grams, 12 Pro 189 grams.Weight: 16 Plus 7.02 ounces, 12 Pro 6.67 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16 Plus | 12 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.9 millimetres6.33 inches | 146.7 millimetres, 14.2 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.56 inches less |
| Width | 77.8 millimetres3.06 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 6.3 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.25 inches less |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.40 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Weight | 199 grams7.02 ounces | 189 grams, 10 grams less6.67 ounces, 0.35 ounces less |
| Volume | 97.6 cubic centimetres5.96 cubic inches | 77.6 cubic centimetres, 20.0 cubic centimetres less4.74 cubic inches, 1.22 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 88 percent | 86 percent, 2 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.6 inches less |
| Resolution | 1290 × 2796 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A18 | A14 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 27 hrs | 17 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 899 dollars | 999 dollars, 100 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2024 | Oct 2020 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 12 Pro is 14.2 mm (0.56 in) shorter, 6.3 mm (0.25 in) narrower, 0.40 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 10 g (0.35 oz) lighter than the iPhone 16 Plus. The iPhone 16 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 199 g (7.02 oz). The iPhone 12 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.40 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.29 in) and weighs 189 g (6.67 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 15 Plus
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 14 Plus
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much taller is the iPhone 16 Plus than the iPhone 12 Pro?
The iPhone 16 Plus is 14.2 mm taller than the iPhone 12 Pro. It measures 160.9 mm in height compared to 146.7 mm.
Is the iPhone 12 Pro easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 16 Plus?
Yes, the iPhone 12 Pro is easier to use one-handed. It is narrower and shorter for small hands.
Which phone is more pocketable for daily carry?
The iPhone 12 Pro is more pocketable than the iPhone 16 Plus. Both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 16 Plus and iPhone 12 Pro?
The iPhone 16 Plus has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 12 Pro has a 6.1 inch display. This is a difference of 0.6 inches.
Is the weight difference between the iPhone 16 Plus and iPhone 12 Pro noticeable?
The iPhone 16 Plus weighs 10 grams more than the iPhone 12 Pro. This weight difference is not noticeable.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 12 Pro to the iPhone 16 Plus worth it for size alone?
Whether upgrading for size alone is worth it depends on your needs. The iPhone 16 Plus offers a larger screen and better battery life.