iphonesize

iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 14 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 14 Plus is the same size as the iPhone 16 Plus, 4 grams0.14 ounces heavier.

The iPhone 16 Plus on Amazon (paid link) keeps the same large body as the iPhone 14 Plus (paid link) but swaps in a faster chip that unlocks new features like Apple Intelligence. Battery life is slightly better on the newer model, and it feels lighter by a touch, though both carry easily. At double the price for a renewed unit, the upgrade is only worth it if you need that performance.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketSame

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16 Plus160.9 millimetres6.33 inches77.8 millimetres3.06 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches199 grams7.02 ounces14 Plus160.8 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less6.33 inches, the same78.1 millimetres, 0.3 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.01 inches more7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same203 grams, 4 grams more7.16 ounces, 0.14 ounces more

Height: 16 Plus 160.9 millimetres, 14 Plus 160.8 millimetres.Height: 16 Plus 6.33 inches, 14 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 16 Plus 77.8 millimetres, 14 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 16 Plus 3.06 inches, 14 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 16 Plus 7.80 millimetres, 14 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 16 Plus 0.31 inches, 14 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 16 Plus 199 grams, 14 Plus 203 grams.Weight: 16 Plus 7.02 ounces, 14 Plus 7.16 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16 Plus, iPhone 14 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone 16 Plus.
Specification16 Plus14 Plus
Height160.9 millimetres6.33 inches160.8 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less6.33 inches, the same
Width77.8 millimetres3.06 inches78.1 millimetres, 0.3 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.01 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same
Weight199 grams7.02 ounces203 grams, 4 grams more7.16 ounces, 0.14 ounces more
Volume97.6 cubic centimetres5.96 cubic inches98.0 cubic centimetres, 0.3 cubic centimetres more5.98 cubic inches, 0.02 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.88 percent87 percent, 1 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches6.7 inches, the same
Resolution1290 × 27961284 × 2778
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA18A15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.27 hrs26 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.899 dollars899 dollars, the same
ReleasedSep 2024Oct 2022
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 14 Plus is 0.1 mm shorter, 0.3 mm (0.01 in) wider and 4 g (0.14 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16 Plus. The iPhone 16 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 199 g (7.02 oz). The iPhone 14 Plus measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.31 in) and weighs 203 g (7.16 oz).

Questions about these phones

How do the dimensions of the iPhone 16 Plus compare to the iPhone 14 Plus?

The iPhone 16 Plus and iPhone 14 Plus share the same height and depth. The iPhone 14 Plus is 0.3 mm wider than the iPhone 16 Plus.

Is there a noticeable weight difference between the iPhone 16 Plus and iPhone 14 Plus?

The iPhone 14 Plus weighs 4 grams more than the iPhone 16 Plus. This difference is generally not noticeable in daily use.

Do the iPhone 16 Plus and iPhone 14 Plus have the same screen size?

Both phones feature a 6.7 inch display with nearly identical resolution. The iPhone 16 Plus offers a higher peak brightness than the iPhone 14 Plus.

Which phone is easier to use with one hand, the iPhone 16 Plus or iPhone 14 Plus?

Both models are similar in width and height, making one-handed use comparable for an average adult hand. The verdicts indicate neither phone is significantly easier to handle than the other.

Will the iPhone 16 Plus or iPhone 14 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 16 Plus and iPhone 14 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither model fits in a typical women's jeans pocket according to measured averages.

Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 14 Plus to the iPhone 16 Plus for size alone?

The physical sizes are nearly identical, so upgrading for size alone is not worthwhile. The main differences lie in the processor and display brightness rather than the form factor.