iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 14 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 14 Plus is the same size as the iPhone 16 Plus, 4 grams0.14 ounces heavier.
The iPhone 16 Plus on Amazon (paid link) keeps the same large body as the iPhone 14 Plus (paid link) but swaps in a faster chip that unlocks new features like Apple Intelligence. Battery life is slightly better on the newer model, and it feels lighter by a touch, though both carry easily. At double the price for a renewed unit, the upgrade is only worth it if you need that performance.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 16 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 14 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16 Plus: 160.9 by 77.8 by 7.8 millimetres, 199 grams. iPhone 14 Plus: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.8 millimetres, 203 grams.
16 Plus, 14 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 14 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16 Plus 160.9 millimetres, 14 Plus 160.8 millimetres.Height: 16 Plus 6.33 inches, 14 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 16 Plus 77.8 millimetres, 14 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 16 Plus 3.06 inches, 14 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 16 Plus 7.80 millimetres, 14 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 16 Plus 0.31 inches, 14 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 16 Plus 199 grams, 14 Plus 203 grams.Weight: 16 Plus 7.02 ounces, 14 Plus 7.16 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16 Plus | 14 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.9 millimetres6.33 inches | 160.8 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less6.33 inches, the same |
| Width | 77.8 millimetres3.06 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 0.3 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.01 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same |
| Weight | 199 grams7.02 ounces | 203 grams, 4 grams more7.16 ounces, 0.14 ounces more |
| Volume | 97.6 cubic centimetres5.96 cubic inches | 98.0 cubic centimetres, 0.3 cubic centimetres more5.98 cubic inches, 0.02 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 88 percent | 87 percent, 1 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches | 6.7 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1290 × 2796 | 1284 × 2778 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A18 | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 27 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 899 dollars | 899 dollars, the same |
| Released | Sep 2024 | Oct 2022 |
| Status | Current | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 14 Plus is 0.1 mm shorter, 0.3 mm (0.01 in) wider and 4 g (0.14 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16 Plus. The iPhone 16 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 199 g (7.02 oz). The iPhone 14 Plus measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.31 in) and weighs 203 g (7.16 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 15 Plus
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 16 Plus vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How do the dimensions of the iPhone 16 Plus compare to the iPhone 14 Plus?
The iPhone 16 Plus and iPhone 14 Plus share the same height and depth. The iPhone 14 Plus is 0.3 mm wider than the iPhone 16 Plus.
Is there a noticeable weight difference between the iPhone 16 Plus and iPhone 14 Plus?
The iPhone 14 Plus weighs 4 grams more than the iPhone 16 Plus. This difference is generally not noticeable in daily use.
Do the iPhone 16 Plus and iPhone 14 Plus have the same screen size?
Both phones feature a 6.7 inch display with nearly identical resolution. The iPhone 16 Plus offers a higher peak brightness than the iPhone 14 Plus.
Which phone is easier to use with one hand, the iPhone 16 Plus or iPhone 14 Plus?
Both models are similar in width and height, making one-handed use comparable for an average adult hand. The verdicts indicate neither phone is significantly easier to handle than the other.
Will the iPhone 16 Plus or iPhone 14 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 16 Plus and iPhone 14 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither model fits in a typical women's jeans pocket according to measured averages.
Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 14 Plus to the iPhone 16 Plus for size alone?
The physical sizes are nearly identical, so upgrading for size alone is not worthwhile. The main differences lie in the processor and display brightness rather than the form factor.