iphonesize

iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 6.5 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 50 grams1.76 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16 Pro.

The iPhone 18 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) just landed with battery life that actually changes your routine, but it costs full price and weighs noticeably more. The iPhone 16 Pro (paid link) is a proven compact flagship now sold renewed, offering most of the performance for less cash. Trade weight and cost for endurance with the Max, or stick with the Pro for daily ease.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16 Pro

PocketiPhone 16 Pro

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16 Pro149.6 millimetres5.89 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches8.25 millimetres0.32 inches199 grams7.02 ounces18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres, 13.8 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.54 inches more78.0 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more8.75 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.02 inches more249 grams, 50 grams more8.78 ounces, 1.76 ounces more

Height: 16 Pro 149.6 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: 16 Pro 5.89 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: 16 Pro 71.5 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: 16 Pro 2.81 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 16 Pro 8.25 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 16 Pro 0.32 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: 16 Pro 199 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: 16 Pro 7.02 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16 Pro, iPhone 18 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 16 Pro.
Specification16 Pro18 Pro Max
Height149.6 millimetres5.89 inches163.4 millimetres, 13.8 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.54 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches78.0 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more
Depth8.25 millimetres0.32 inches8.75 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.02 inches more
Weight199 grams7.02 ounces249 grams, 50 grams more8.78 ounces, 1.76 ounces more
Volume88.2 cubic centimetres5.39 cubic inches111.5 cubic centimetres, 23.3 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 1.42 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.90 percent91 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches6.9 inches, 0.6 inches more
Resolution1206 × 26221320 × 2868
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0
Rear ultra-wide—48MP Fusion f/2.2
Rear telephoto—48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)
Front camera12MP18MP Center Stage f/1.9
ChipA18 ProA20 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.27 hrs45 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 GB – 1 TB256 GB – 2 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars1,299 dollars, 300 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2024Sep 2026
StatusDiscontinuedCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 13.8 mm (0.54 in) taller, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thicker and 50 g (1.76 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16 Pro. The iPhone 16 Pro measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 8.25 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.32 in) and weighs 199 g (7.02 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro Max than the iPhone 16 Pro?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 13.8 mm taller and 6.5 mm wider than the iPhone 16 Pro.

How much heavier is the iPhone 18 Pro Max compared to the iPhone 16 Pro?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max weighs 50 g more than the iPhone 16 Pro, which is a noticeable difference.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 16 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display while the iPhone 16 Pro has a 6.3 inch display.

Which phone is easier to use with one hand?

The iPhone 16 Pro is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 16 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but neither fits a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro Max worth it for size alone?

Whether upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro Max is worth it for size alone depends on your preference for larger dimensions.