iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 6.5 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 50 grams1.76 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16 Pro.
The iPhone 18 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) just landed with battery life that actually changes your routine, but it costs full price and weighs noticeably more. The iPhone 16 Pro (paid link) is a proven compact flagship now sold renewed, offering most of the performance for less cash. Trade weight and cost for endurance with the Max, or stick with the Pro for daily ease.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16 Pro
Pocket: iPhone 16 Pro
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 16 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16 Pro: 149.6 by 71.5 by 8.25 millimetres, 199 grams. iPhone 18 Pro Max: 163.4 by 78 by 8.75 millimetres, 249 grams.
16 Pro, 18 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16 Pro 149.6 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: 16 Pro 5.89 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: 16 Pro 71.5 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: 16 Pro 2.81 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 16 Pro 8.25 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 16 Pro 0.32 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: 16 Pro 199 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: 16 Pro 7.02 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16 Pro | 18 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 149.6 millimetres5.89 inches | 163.4 millimetres, 13.8 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.54 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 78.0 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more |
| Depth | 8.25 millimetres0.32 inches | 8.75 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.02 inches more |
| Weight | 199 grams7.02 ounces | 249 grams, 50 grams more8.78 ounces, 1.76 ounces more |
| Volume | 88.2 cubic centimetres5.39 cubic inches | 111.5 cubic centimetres, 23.3 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 1.42 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 90 percent | 91 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 6.9 inches, 0.6 inches more |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 1320 × 2868 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 |
| Rear telephoto | — | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) |
| Front camera | 12MP | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 |
| Chip | A18 Pro | A20 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 27 hrs | 45 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 GB – 1 TB | 256 GB – 2 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 1,299 dollars, 300 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2024 | Sep 2026 |
| Status | Discontinued | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 13.8 mm (0.54 in) taller, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thicker and 50 g (1.76 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16 Pro. The iPhone 16 Pro measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 8.25 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.32 in) and weighs 199 g (7.02 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 15 Pro
- iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 14 Pro
- iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone Duo
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro Max than the iPhone 16 Pro?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 13.8 mm taller and 6.5 mm wider than the iPhone 16 Pro.
How much heavier is the iPhone 18 Pro Max compared to the iPhone 16 Pro?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max weighs 50 g more than the iPhone 16 Pro, which is a noticeable difference.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 16 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display while the iPhone 16 Pro has a 6.3 inch display.
Which phone is easier to use with one hand?
The iPhone 16 Pro is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 16 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but neither fits a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro Max worth it for size alone?
Whether upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro Max is worth it for size alone depends on your preference for larger dimensions.