iphonesize

iPhone 16 vs iPhone 14 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 14 Plus is 6.5 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 33 grams1.16 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16.

The iPhone 16 on Amazon (paid link) fits easier in one hand and feels lighter, but the 14 Plus (paid link) lasts longer on a single charge. Performance is noticeably faster on the newer model, yet the 14 Plus is still supported and much cheaper as a renewed hand. If you prioritize comfort, pick the 16; if you need endurance, the 14 Plus still delivers.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16

PocketiPhone 16

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16147.6 millimetres5.81 inches71.6 millimetres2.82 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches170 grams6.00 ounces14 Plus160.8 millimetres, 13.2 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.52 inches more78.1 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same203 grams, 33 grams more7.16 ounces, 1.16 ounces more

Height: 16 147.6 millimetres, 14 Plus 160.8 millimetres.Height: 16 5.81 inches, 14 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 16 71.6 millimetres, 14 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 16 2.82 inches, 14 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 16 7.80 millimetres, 14 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 16 0.31 inches, 14 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 16 170 grams, 14 Plus 203 grams.Weight: 16 6.00 ounces, 14 Plus 7.16 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16, iPhone 14 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone 16.
Specification1614 Plus
Height147.6 millimetres5.81 inches160.8 millimetres, 13.2 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.52 inches more
Width71.6 millimetres2.82 inches78.1 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same
Weight170 grams6.00 ounces203 grams, 33 grams more7.16 ounces, 1.16 ounces more
Volume82.4 cubic centimetres5.03 cubic inches98.0 cubic centimetres, 15.5 cubic centimetres more5.98 cubic inches, 0.95 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.87 percent87 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.7 inches, 0.6 inches more
Resolution1179 × 25561284 × 2778
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA18A15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.22 hrs26 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.799 dollars899 dollars, 100 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2024Oct 2022
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 14 Plus is 13.2 mm (0.52 in) taller, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) wider and 33 g (1.16 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16. The iPhone 16 measures 147.6 × 71.6 × 7.80 mm (5.81 × 2.82 × 0.31 in) and weighs 170 g (6.00 oz). The iPhone 14 Plus measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.31 in) and weighs 203 g (7.16 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 14 Plus than the iPhone 16?

The iPhone 14 Plus is 13.2 mm taller and 6.5 mm wider than the iPhone 16. Both phones share the same 7.8 mm depth.

Is the iPhone 14 Plus heavier than the iPhone 16?

Yes, the iPhone 14 Plus weighs 33 g more than the iPhone 16. This weight difference is noticeable when holding the devices.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 16 and iPhone 14 Plus?

The iPhone 14 Plus has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 16 has a 6.1 inch display. The iPhone 14 Plus screen is 0.6 inches larger.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 16 is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 14 Plus. It is also better suited for small hands due to its smaller dimensions.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 16 and iPhone 14 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither phone fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 14 Plus to the iPhone 16 worth it for size?

Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for compactness. The iPhone 16 offers a significantly smaller form factor than the iPhone 14 Plus.