iPhone 16 vs iPhone 14 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 14 Plus is 6.5 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 33 grams1.16 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16.
The iPhone 16 on Amazon (paid link) fits easier in one hand and feels lighter, but the 14 Plus (paid link) lasts longer on a single charge. Performance is noticeably faster on the newer model, yet the 14 Plus is still supported and much cheaper as a renewed hand. If you prioritize comfort, pick the 16; if you need endurance, the 14 Plus still delivers.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16
Pocket: iPhone 16
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 16
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 14 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16: 147.6 by 71.6 by 7.8 millimetres, 170 grams. iPhone 14 Plus: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.8 millimetres, 203 grams.
16, 14 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 14 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16 147.6 millimetres, 14 Plus 160.8 millimetres.Height: 16 5.81 inches, 14 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 16 71.6 millimetres, 14 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 16 2.82 inches, 14 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 16 7.80 millimetres, 14 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 16 0.31 inches, 14 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 16 170 grams, 14 Plus 203 grams.Weight: 16 6.00 ounces, 14 Plus 7.16 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16 | 14 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 147.6 millimetres5.81 inches | 160.8 millimetres, 13.2 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.52 inches more |
| Width | 71.6 millimetres2.82 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same |
| Weight | 170 grams6.00 ounces | 203 grams, 33 grams more7.16 ounces, 1.16 ounces more |
| Volume | 82.4 cubic centimetres5.03 cubic inches | 98.0 cubic centimetres, 15.5 cubic centimetres more5.98 cubic inches, 0.95 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 87 percent | 87 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.7 inches, 0.6 inches more |
| Resolution | 1179 × 2556 | 1284 × 2778 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A18 | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 22 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 799 dollars | 899 dollars, 100 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2024 | Oct 2022 |
| Status | Current | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 14 Plus is 13.2 mm (0.52 in) taller, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) wider and 33 g (1.16 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16. The iPhone 16 measures 147.6 × 71.6 × 7.80 mm (5.81 × 2.82 × 0.31 in) and weighs 170 g (6.00 oz). The iPhone 14 Plus measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.31 in) and weighs 203 g (7.16 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16
- iPhone 16 vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16 vs iPhone 15
- iPhone 16 vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16 vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16 vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16 vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16 vs iPhone 14
- iPhone 16 vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 16 vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 16 vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 16 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 16 vs iPhone 18 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 14 Plus than the iPhone 16?
The iPhone 14 Plus is 13.2 mm taller and 6.5 mm wider than the iPhone 16. Both phones share the same 7.8 mm depth.
Is the iPhone 14 Plus heavier than the iPhone 16?
Yes, the iPhone 14 Plus weighs 33 g more than the iPhone 16. This weight difference is noticeable when holding the devices.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 16 and iPhone 14 Plus?
The iPhone 14 Plus has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 16 has a 6.1 inch display. The iPhone 14 Plus screen is 0.6 inches larger.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 16 is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 14 Plus. It is also better suited for small hands due to its smaller dimensions.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 16 and iPhone 14 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither phone fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 14 Plus to the iPhone 16 worth it for size?
Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for compactness. The iPhone 16 offers a significantly smaller form factor than the iPhone 14 Plus.