iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 1.76 millimetres0.07 inches thicker and 63 grams2.22 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17 Air.
The iPhone 17 Air on Amazon (paid link) is genuinely lighter and easier to hold than the 12 Pro Max (paid link), with a battery that simply lasts longer through the day. If you want a phone that disappears in your pocket and keeps up with modern software, it’s worth the premium over this older, heavier giant.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17 Air
Pocket: iPhone 17 Air
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17 Air: 156.2 by 74.7 by 5.64 millimetres, 165 grams. iPhone 12 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.4 millimetres, 228 grams.
17 Air, 12 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17 Air 156.2 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 17 Air 6.15 inches, 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 17 Air 74.7 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 17 Air 2.94 inches, 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 17 Air 5.64 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 17 Air 0.22 inches, 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches.Weight: 17 Air 165 grams, 12 Pro Max 228 grams.Weight: 17 Air 5.82 ounces, 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17 Air | 12 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 156.2 millimetres6.15 inches | 160.8 millimetres, 4.6 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.18 inches more |
| Width | 74.7 millimetres2.94 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 3.4 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.13 inches more |
| Depth | 5.64 millimetres0.22 inches | 7.40 millimetres, 1.76 millimetres more0.29 inches, 0.07 inches more |
| Weight | 165 grams5.82 ounces | 228 grams, 63 grams more8.04 ounces, 2.22 ounces more |
| Volume | 65.8 cubic centimetres4.02 cubic inches | 92.9 cubic centimetres, 27.1 cubic centimetres more5.67 cubic inches, 1.66 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 90 percent | 87 percent, 3 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.5 inches | 6.7 inches, 0.2 inches more |
| Resolution | 1260 × 2736 | 1284 × 2778 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 Pro | A14 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 27 hrs | 20 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 1 TB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 1,099 dollars, 100 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2025 | Nov 2020 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 4.6 mm (0.18 in) taller, 3.4 mm (0.13 in) wider, 1.76 mm (0.07 in) thicker and 63 g (2.22 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17 Air. The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz). The iPhone 12 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.40 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 228 g (8.04 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 12 Pro Max than the iPhone 17 Air?
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 4.6 mm taller and 3.4 mm wider than the iPhone 17 Air.
Which phone is heavier and by how much?
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 63 g heavier than the iPhone 17 Air.
What is the screen size difference between these phones?
The iPhone 12 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch display.
Is the iPhone 17 Air easier to hold one-handed than the iPhone 12 Pro Max?
Yes, the iPhone 17 Air is easier to hold one-handed and better for small hands compared to the iPhone 12 Pro Max.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 17 Air is more pocketable than the iPhone 12 Pro Max.
Is the size difference worth an upgrade from the iPhone 12 Pro Max to the iPhone 17 Air?
Yes, the size-only upgrade from the iPhone 12 Pro Max to the iPhone 17 Air is worth it because it is lighter and more comfortable to hold.