iphonesize

iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 12 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 1.76 millimetres0.07 inches thicker and 63 grams2.22 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17 Air.

The iPhone 17 Air on Amazon (paid link) is genuinely lighter and easier to hold than the 12 Pro Max (paid link), with a battery that simply lasts longer through the day. If you want a phone that disappears in your pocket and keeps up with modern software, it’s worth the premium over this older, heavier giant.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 17 Air

PocketiPhone 17 Air

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17 Air156.2 millimetres6.15 inches74.7 millimetres2.94 inches5.64 millimetres0.22 inches165 grams5.82 ounces12 Pro Max160.8 millimetres, 4.6 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.18 inches more78.1 millimetres, 3.4 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.13 inches more7.40 millimetres, 1.76 millimetres more0.29 inches, 0.07 inches more228 grams, 63 grams more8.04 ounces, 2.22 ounces more

Height: 17 Air 156.2 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 17 Air 6.15 inches, 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 17 Air 74.7 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 17 Air 2.94 inches, 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 17 Air 5.64 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 17 Air 0.22 inches, 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches.Weight: 17 Air 165 grams, 12 Pro Max 228 grams.Weight: 17 Air 5.82 ounces, 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17 Air, iPhone 12 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 17 Air.
Specification17 Air12 Pro Max
Height156.2 millimetres6.15 inches160.8 millimetres, 4.6 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.18 inches more
Width74.7 millimetres2.94 inches78.1 millimetres, 3.4 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.13 inches more
Depth5.64 millimetres0.22 inches7.40 millimetres, 1.76 millimetres more0.29 inches, 0.07 inches more
Weight165 grams5.82 ounces228 grams, 63 grams more8.04 ounces, 2.22 ounces more
Volume65.8 cubic centimetres4.02 cubic inches92.9 cubic centimetres, 27.1 cubic centimetres more5.67 cubic inches, 1.66 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.90 percent87 percent, 3 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.5 inches6.7 inches, 0.2 inches more
Resolution1260 × 27361284 × 2778
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19 ProA14 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.27 hrs20 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 1 TB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars1,099 dollars, 100 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2025Nov 2020
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 4.6 mm (0.18 in) taller, 3.4 mm (0.13 in) wider, 1.76 mm (0.07 in) thicker and 63 g (2.22 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17 Air. The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz). The iPhone 12 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.40 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 228 g (8.04 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 12 Pro Max than the iPhone 17 Air?

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 4.6 mm taller and 3.4 mm wider than the iPhone 17 Air.

Which phone is heavier and by how much?

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 63 g heavier than the iPhone 17 Air.

What is the screen size difference between these phones?

The iPhone 12 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch display.

Is the iPhone 17 Air easier to hold one-handed than the iPhone 12 Pro Max?

Yes, the iPhone 17 Air is easier to hold one-handed and better for small hands compared to the iPhone 12 Pro Max.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 17 Air is more pocketable than the iPhone 12 Pro Max.

Is the size difference worth an upgrade from the iPhone 12 Pro Max to the iPhone 17 Air?

Yes, the size-only upgrade from the iPhone 12 Pro Max to the iPhone 17 Air is worth it because it is lighter and more comfortable to hold.