iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
Quick answer
The iPhone 16e is 16.7 millimetres0.66 inches shorter and 66 grams2.33 ounces lighter than the iPhone 17 Pro Max.
The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) feels compact and lightweight, while the iPhone 17 Pro Max (paid link) dominates with a larger display and notably longer battery life. Both run current software, but the size and weight gap is immediate in the hand. Pick the 16e for daily ease or the 17 Pro Max if you need maximum screen and stamina.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16e
Pocket: iPhone 16e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17 Pro Max
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17 Pro Max: 163.4 by 78 by 8.75 millimetres, 233 grams. iPhone 16e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 167 grams.
17 Pro Max, 16e shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17 Pro Max
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres, 16e 146.7 millimetres.Height: 17 Pro Max 6.43 inches, 16e 5.78 inches.Width: 17 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres, 16e 71.5 millimetres.Width: 17 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 16e 2.81 inches.Depth: 17 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres, 16e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 17 Pro Max 0.34 inches, 16e 0.31 inches.Weight: 17 Pro Max 233 grams, 16e 167 grams.Weight: 17 Pro Max 8.22 ounces, 16e 5.89 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17 Pro Max | 16e |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.4 millimetres6.43 inches | 146.7 millimetres, 16.7 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.66 inches less |
| Width | 78.0 millimetres3.07 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.26 inches less |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches | 7.80 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.04 inches less |
| Weight | 233 grams8.22 ounces | 167 grams, 66 grams less5.89 ounces, 2.33 ounces less |
| Volume | 111.5 cubic centimetres6.81 cubic inches | 81.8 cubic centimetres, 29.7 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 1.81 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 91 percent | 86 percent, 4 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.9 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.8 inches less |
| Resolution | 1320 × 2868 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 Pro | A18 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 38 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,199 dollars | 599 dollars, 600 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2025 | Feb 2025 |
| Status | Discontinued | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 16e is 16.7 mm (0.66 in) shorter, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) narrower, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thinner and 66 g (2.33 oz) lighter than the iPhone 17 Pro Max. The iPhone 17 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 233 g (8.22 oz). The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much smaller is the iPhone 16e than the iPhone 17 Pro Max?
The iPhone 16e is 16.7 mm shorter and 6.5 mm narrower than the iPhone 17 Pro Max.
Is the iPhone 16e lighter than the iPhone 17 Pro Max?
The iPhone 16e weighs 167 g while the iPhone 17 Pro Max weighs 233 g, making the iPhone 16e 66 g lighter.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 16e and iPhone 17 Pro Max?
The iPhone 17 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display while the iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch display.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 16e is easier to use one-handed and is better for small hands than the iPhone 17 Pro Max.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 16e and iPhone 17 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a median women's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 16e to the iPhone 17 Pro Max worth it for size?
Whether the size only upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for screen size and battery life versus portability.