iphonesize

iPhone 17 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e

Quick answer

The iPhone 16e is 16.7 millimetres0.66 inches shorter and 66 grams2.33 ounces lighter than the iPhone 17 Pro Max.

The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) feels compact and lightweight, while the iPhone 17 Pro Max (paid link) dominates with a larger display and notably longer battery life. Both run current software, but the size and weight gap is immediate in the hand. Pick the 16e for daily ease or the 17 Pro Max if you need maximum screen and stamina.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16e

PocketiPhone 16e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17 Pro Max163.4 millimetres6.43 inches78.0 millimetres3.07 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches233 grams8.22 ounces16e146.7 millimetres, 16.7 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.66 inches less71.5 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.26 inches less7.80 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.04 inches less167 grams, 66 grams less5.89 ounces, 2.33 ounces less

Height: 17 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres, 16e 146.7 millimetres.Height: 17 Pro Max 6.43 inches, 16e 5.78 inches.Width: 17 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres, 16e 71.5 millimetres.Width: 17 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 16e 2.81 inches.Depth: 17 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres, 16e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 17 Pro Max 0.34 inches, 16e 0.31 inches.Weight: 17 Pro Max 233 grams, 16e 167 grams.Weight: 17 Pro Max 8.22 ounces, 16e 5.89 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17 Pro Max, iPhone 16e. Differences are given against iPhone 17 Pro Max.
Specification17 Pro Max16e
Height163.4 millimetres6.43 inches146.7 millimetres, 16.7 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.66 inches less
Width78.0 millimetres3.07 inches71.5 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.26 inches less
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches7.80 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.04 inches less
Weight233 grams8.22 ounces167 grams, 66 grams less5.89 ounces, 2.33 ounces less
Volume111.5 cubic centimetres6.81 cubic inches81.8 cubic centimetres, 29.7 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 1.81 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.91 percent86 percent, 4 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.9 inches6.1 inches, 0.8 inches less
Resolution1320 × 28681170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19 ProA18
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.38 hrs26 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,199 dollars599 dollars, 600 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2025Feb 2025
StatusDiscontinuedCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 16e is 16.7 mm (0.66 in) shorter, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) narrower, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thinner and 66 g (2.33 oz) lighter than the iPhone 17 Pro Max. The iPhone 17 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 233 g (8.22 oz). The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is the iPhone 16e than the iPhone 17 Pro Max?

The iPhone 16e is 16.7 mm shorter and 6.5 mm narrower than the iPhone 17 Pro Max.

Is the iPhone 16e lighter than the iPhone 17 Pro Max?

The iPhone 16e weighs 167 g while the iPhone 17 Pro Max weighs 233 g, making the iPhone 16e 66 g lighter.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 16e and iPhone 17 Pro Max?

The iPhone 17 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display while the iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch display.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 16e is easier to use one-handed and is better for small hands than the iPhone 17 Pro Max.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 16e and iPhone 17 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a median women's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 16e to the iPhone 17 Pro Max worth it for size?

Whether the size only upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for screen size and battery life versus portability.