iPhone 7 vs iPhone 17 Air
Quick answer
The iPhone 17 Air is 7.6 millimetres0.30 inches wider and 17.9 millimetres0.70 inches taller than the iPhone 7.
The iPhone 7 on Amazon (paid link) no longer gets iOS updates, so it is stuck on outdated software. The iPhone 17 Air (paid link) lasts much longer on a charge and delivers noticeably faster performance. Pay nearly $1,000 for a new model only if you need modern software support. You might also want to check out the iPhone 17e (paid link) if you prefer something different.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 7
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 7
from $649 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 7: 138.3 by 67.1 by 7.1 millimetres, 138 grams. iPhone 17 Air: 156.2 by 74.7 by 5.64 millimetres, 165 grams.
7, 17 Air shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 7
from $649 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 7 138.3 millimetres, 17 Air 156.2 millimetres.Height: 7 5.44 inches, 17 Air 6.15 inches.Width: 7 67.1 millimetres, 17 Air 74.7 millimetres.Width: 7 2.64 inches, 17 Air 2.94 inches.Depth: 7 7.10 millimetres, 17 Air 5.64 millimetres.Depth: 7 0.28 inches, 17 Air 0.22 inches.Weight: 7 138 grams, 17 Air 165 grams.Weight: 7 4.87 ounces, 17 Air 5.82 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 7 | 17 Air |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 138.3 millimetres5.44 inches | 156.2 millimetres, 17.9 millimetres more6.15 inches, 0.70 inches more |
| Width | 67.1 millimetres2.64 inches | 74.7 millimetres, 7.6 millimetres more2.94 inches, 0.30 inches more |
| Depth | 7.10 millimetres0.28 inches | 5.64 millimetres, 1.46 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.06 inches less |
| Weight | 138 grams4.87 ounces | 165 grams, 27 grams more5.82 ounces, 0.95 ounces more |
| Volume | 65.9 cubic centimetres4.02 cubic inches | 65.8 cubic centimetres, 0.1 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, the same |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 65 percent | 90 percent, 25 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 4.7 inches | 6.5 inches, 1.8 inches more |
| Resolution | 750 × 1334 | 1260 × 2736 |
| Pixel density | 326 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | None | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 12MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 7MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A10 Fusion | A19 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 13 hrs | 27 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 32 – 256 GB | 256 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 649 dollars | 999 dollars, 350 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2016 | Sep 2025 |
| Status | Legacy | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 17 Air is 17.9 mm (0.70 in) taller, 7.6 mm (0.30 in) wider, 1.46 mm (0.06 in) thinner and 27 g (0.95 oz) heavier than the iPhone 7. The iPhone 7 measures 138.3 × 67.1 × 7.10 mm (5.44 × 2.64 × 0.28 in) and weighs 138 g (4.87 oz). The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 7
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 17 Air than the iPhone 7?
The iPhone 17 Air is 17.9 mm taller and 7.6 mm wider than the iPhone 7. It is also 1.46 mm thinner than the iPhone 7.
Is the iPhone 17 Air heavier than the iPhone 7?
The iPhone 17 Air weighs 27 grams more than the iPhone 7. This weight difference is noticeable when holding the phones.
What is the screen size difference between iPhone 7 and iPhone 17 Air?
The iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch screen compared to the 4.7 inch screen on the iPhone 7. This makes the display area significantly larger on the newer model.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 7 is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 17 Air. It is also better for small hands compared to the iPhone 17 Air.
Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 7 and iPhone 17 Air fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither phone fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading from iPhone 7 to iPhone 17 Air worth it for size alone?
Upgrading from the iPhone 7 to the iPhone 17 Air is not worth it for size alone.