iphonesize

iPhone 7 vs iPhone 17 Air

Quick answer

The iPhone 17 Air is 7.6 millimetres0.30 inches wider and 17.9 millimetres0.70 inches taller than the iPhone 7.

The iPhone 7 on Amazon (paid link) no longer gets iOS updates, so it is stuck on outdated software. The iPhone 17 Air (paid link) lasts much longer on a charge and delivers noticeably faster performance. Pay nearly $1,000 for a new model only if you need modern software support. You might also want to check out the iPhone 17e (paid link) if you prefer something different.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 7

PocketSame

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight7138.3 millimetres5.44 inches67.1 millimetres2.64 inches7.10 millimetres0.28 inches138 grams4.87 ounces17 Air156.2 millimetres, 17.9 millimetres more6.15 inches, 0.70 inches more74.7 millimetres, 7.6 millimetres more2.94 inches, 0.30 inches more5.64 millimetres, 1.46 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.06 inches less165 grams, 27 grams more5.82 ounces, 0.95 ounces more

Height: 7 138.3 millimetres, 17 Air 156.2 millimetres.Height: 7 5.44 inches, 17 Air 6.15 inches.Width: 7 67.1 millimetres, 17 Air 74.7 millimetres.Width: 7 2.64 inches, 17 Air 2.94 inches.Depth: 7 7.10 millimetres, 17 Air 5.64 millimetres.Depth: 7 0.28 inches, 17 Air 0.22 inches.Weight: 7 138 grams, 17 Air 165 grams.Weight: 7 4.87 ounces, 17 Air 5.82 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 7, iPhone 17 Air. Differences are given against iPhone 7.
Specification717 Air
Height138.3 millimetres5.44 inches156.2 millimetres, 17.9 millimetres more6.15 inches, 0.70 inches more
Width67.1 millimetres2.64 inches74.7 millimetres, 7.6 millimetres more2.94 inches, 0.30 inches more
Depth7.10 millimetres0.28 inches5.64 millimetres, 1.46 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.06 inches less
Weight138 grams4.87 ounces165 grams, 27 grams more5.82 ounces, 0.95 ounces more
Volume65.9 cubic centimetres4.02 cubic inches65.8 cubic centimetres, 0.1 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, the same
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.65 percent90 percent, 25 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.4.7 inches6.5 inches, 1.8 inches more
Resolution750 × 13341260 × 2736
Pixel density326 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch more
CutoutNoneDynamic Island
Rear main12MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera7MP12MP
ChipA10 FusionA19 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.13 hrs27 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage32 – 256 GB256 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.649 dollars999 dollars, 350 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2016Sep 2025
StatusLegacyCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 17 Air is 17.9 mm (0.70 in) taller, 7.6 mm (0.30 in) wider, 1.46 mm (0.06 in) thinner and 27 g (0.95 oz) heavier than the iPhone 7. The iPhone 7 measures 138.3 × 67.1 × 7.10 mm (5.44 × 2.64 × 0.28 in) and weighs 138 g (4.87 oz). The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 17 Air than the iPhone 7?

The iPhone 17 Air is 17.9 mm taller and 7.6 mm wider than the iPhone 7. It is also 1.46 mm thinner than the iPhone 7.

Is the iPhone 17 Air heavier than the iPhone 7?

The iPhone 17 Air weighs 27 grams more than the iPhone 7. This weight difference is noticeable when holding the phones.

What is the screen size difference between iPhone 7 and iPhone 17 Air?

The iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch screen compared to the 4.7 inch screen on the iPhone 7. This makes the display area significantly larger on the newer model.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 7 is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 17 Air. It is also better for small hands compared to the iPhone 17 Air.

Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 7 and iPhone 17 Air fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither phone fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading from iPhone 7 to iPhone 17 Air worth it for size alone?

Upgrading from the iPhone 7 to the iPhone 17 Air is not worth it for size alone.