iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone SE (2nd gen)
Quick answer
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is the same size as the iPhone SE (3rd gen), 4 grams0.14 ounces heavier.
The iPhone SE (3rd gen) on Amazon (paid link) and iPhone SE (2nd gen) (paid link) share the same chassis, so you won't feel a size change. The A15 in the newer model makes a real difference in speed, and its battery simply lasts longer through the day. Since the 2nd gen uses the oldest chip still supported, it is probably next to lose updates; pay the extra for the renewed 3rd gen if you plan to keep it. If you want something ultra-modern, check out the iPhone 16e (paid link).
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone SE (3rd gen)
from $429 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone SE (2nd gen)
from $399 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.6 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.4 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone SE (3rd gen): 138.4 by 67.3 by 7.3 millimetres, 144 grams. iPhone SE (2nd gen): 138.4 by 67.3 by 7.3 millimetres, 148 grams.
SE (3rd gen), SE (2nd gen) shown at 2.4 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone SE (3rd gen)
from $429 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone SE (2nd gen)
from $399 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: SE (3rd gen) 138.4 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 138.4 millimetres.Height: SE (3rd gen) 5.45 inches, SE (2nd gen) 5.45 inches.Width: SE (3rd gen) 67.3 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 67.3 millimetres.Width: SE (3rd gen) 2.65 inches, SE (2nd gen) 2.65 inches.Depth: SE (3rd gen) 7.30 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 7.30 millimetres.Depth: SE (3rd gen) 0.29 inches, SE (2nd gen) 0.29 inches.Weight: SE (3rd gen) 144 grams, SE (2nd gen) 148 grams.Weight: SE (3rd gen) 5.08 ounces, SE (2nd gen) 5.22 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | SE (3rd gen) | SE (2nd gen) |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 138.4 millimetres5.45 inches | 138.4 millimetres, the same5.45 inches, the same |
| Width | 67.3 millimetres2.65 inches | 67.3 millimetres, the same2.65 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.30 millimetres0.29 inches | 7.30 millimetres, the same0.29 inches, the same |
| Weight | 144 grams5.08 ounces | 148 grams, 4 grams more5.22 ounces, 0.14 ounces more |
| Volume | 68.0 cubic centimetres4.15 cubic inches | 68.0 cubic centimetres, the same4.15 cubic inches, the same |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 65 percent | 65 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 4.7 inches | 4.7 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 750 × 1334 | 750 × 1334 |
| Pixel density | 326 pixels per inch | 326 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | None | None |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A15 Bionic | A13 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 15 hrs | 13 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 429 dollars | 399 dollars, 30 dollars less |
| Released | Mar 2022 | Apr 2020 |
| Status | Discontinued | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is the same size as the iPhone SE (3rd gen), 4 g (0.14 oz) heavier. The iPhone SE (3rd gen) measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 144 g (5.08 oz). The iPhone SE (2nd gen) measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz).
Also compared with iPhone SE (3rd gen)
- iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone 16
- iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone 17
- iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone 13 Pro Max
- iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone 13 Pro
- iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone 13 mini
Questions about these phones
Are the iPhone SE (3rd gen) and iPhone SE (2nd gen) the same size?
Yes, the iPhone SE (3rd gen) and iPhone SE (2nd gen) have identical height, width, and depth dimensions.
How much heavier is the iPhone SE (2nd gen) compared to the iPhone SE (3rd gen)?
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) weighs 4 grams more than the iPhone SE (3rd gen), though this difference is not noticeable.
Do the iPhone SE (3rd gen) and iPhone SE (2nd gen) have the same screen size?
Both phones have a 4.7-inch display with the same resolution and pixel density.
Is the iPhone SE (3rd gen) easier to use one-handed than the iPhone SE (2nd gen)?
The iPhone SE (3rd gen) and iPhone SE (2nd gen) are equally easy to use one-handed due to their identical body sizes.
Will the iPhone SE (3rd gen) fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone SE (3rd gen) fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but does not fit in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is the iPhone SE (3rd gen) a size upgrade over the iPhone SE (2nd gen)?
The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is not a size upgrade over the iPhone SE (2nd gen) because the body dimensions remain the same.