iphonesize

iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs iPhone SE (2nd gen)

Quick answer

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is the same size as the iPhone SE (3rd gen), 4 grams0.14 ounces heavier.

The iPhone SE (3rd gen) on Amazon (paid link) and iPhone SE (2nd gen) (paid link) share the same chassis, so you won't feel a size change. The A15 in the newer model makes a real difference in speed, and its battery simply lasts longer through the day. Since the 2nd gen uses the oldest chip still supported, it is probably next to lose updates; pay the extra for the renewed 3rd gen if you plan to keep it. If you want something ultra-modern, check out the iPhone 16e (paid link).

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketSame

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightSE (3rd gen)138.4 millimetres5.45 inches67.3 millimetres2.65 inches7.30 millimetres0.29 inches144 grams5.08 ouncesSE (2nd gen)138.4 millimetres, the same5.45 inches, the same67.3 millimetres, the same2.65 inches, the same7.30 millimetres, the same0.29 inches, the same148 grams, 4 grams more5.22 ounces, 0.14 ounces more

Height: SE (3rd gen) 138.4 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 138.4 millimetres.Height: SE (3rd gen) 5.45 inches, SE (2nd gen) 5.45 inches.Width: SE (3rd gen) 67.3 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 67.3 millimetres.Width: SE (3rd gen) 2.65 inches, SE (2nd gen) 2.65 inches.Depth: SE (3rd gen) 7.30 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 7.30 millimetres.Depth: SE (3rd gen) 0.29 inches, SE (2nd gen) 0.29 inches.Weight: SE (3rd gen) 144 grams, SE (2nd gen) 148 grams.Weight: SE (3rd gen) 5.08 ounces, SE (2nd gen) 5.22 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone SE (3rd gen), iPhone SE (2nd gen). Differences are given against iPhone SE (3rd gen).
SpecificationSE (3rd gen)SE (2nd gen)
Height138.4 millimetres5.45 inches138.4 millimetres, the same5.45 inches, the same
Width67.3 millimetres2.65 inches67.3 millimetres, the same2.65 inches, the same
Depth7.30 millimetres0.29 inches7.30 millimetres, the same0.29 inches, the same
Weight144 grams5.08 ounces148 grams, 4 grams more5.22 ounces, 0.14 ounces more
Volume68.0 cubic centimetres4.15 cubic inches68.0 cubic centimetres, the same4.15 cubic inches, the same
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.65 percent65 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.4.7 inches4.7 inches, the same
Resolution750 × 1334750 × 1334
Pixel density326 pixels per inch326 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNoneNone
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA15 BionicA13 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.15 hrs13 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.429 dollars399 dollars, 30 dollars less
ReleasedMar 2022Apr 2020
StatusDiscontinuedLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is the same size as the iPhone SE (3rd gen), 4 g (0.14 oz) heavier. The iPhone SE (3rd gen) measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 144 g (5.08 oz). The iPhone SE (2nd gen) measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz).

Questions about these phones

Are the iPhone SE (3rd gen) and iPhone SE (2nd gen) the same size?

Yes, the iPhone SE (3rd gen) and iPhone SE (2nd gen) have identical height, width, and depth dimensions.

How much heavier is the iPhone SE (2nd gen) compared to the iPhone SE (3rd gen)?

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) weighs 4 grams more than the iPhone SE (3rd gen), though this difference is not noticeable.

Do the iPhone SE (3rd gen) and iPhone SE (2nd gen) have the same screen size?

Both phones have a 4.7-inch display with the same resolution and pixel density.

Is the iPhone SE (3rd gen) easier to use one-handed than the iPhone SE (2nd gen)?

The iPhone SE (3rd gen) and iPhone SE (2nd gen) are equally easy to use one-handed due to their identical body sizes.

Will the iPhone SE (3rd gen) fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

The iPhone SE (3rd gen) fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but does not fit in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is the iPhone SE (3rd gen) a size upgrade over the iPhone SE (2nd gen)?

The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is not a size upgrade over the iPhone SE (2nd gen) because the body dimensions remain the same.