iphonesize

iPhone X vs iPhone 7

Quick answer

The iPhone 7 is 3.8 millimetres0.15 inches narrower and 36 grams1.27 ounces lighter than the iPhone X.

Both phones are stuck on older iOS versions, so you're buying history, not future proofing. The iPhone 7 on Amazon (paid link) is significantly lighter and easier to manage in one hand, while the iPhone X (paid link) demands a bigger budget for its larger display. If you need the screen, go X; otherwise, the 7 saves money without sacrificing much utility. If you want something modern with better software support, consider the iPhone 16e (paid link) instead.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 7

PocketiPhone 7

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightX143.6 millimetres5.65 inches70.9 millimetres2.79 inches7.70 millimetres0.30 inches174 grams6.14 ounces7138.3 millimetres, 5.3 millimetres less5.44 inches, 0.21 inches less67.1 millimetres, 3.8 millimetres less2.64 inches, 0.15 inches less7.10 millimetres, 0.60 millimetres less0.28 inches, 0.02 inches less138 grams, 36 grams less4.87 ounces, 1.27 ounces less

Height: X 143.6 millimetres, 7 138.3 millimetres.Height: X 5.65 inches, 7 5.44 inches.Width: X 70.9 millimetres, 7 67.1 millimetres.Width: X 2.79 inches, 7 2.64 inches.Depth: X 7.70 millimetres, 7 7.10 millimetres.Depth: X 0.30 inches, 7 0.28 inches.Weight: X 174 grams, 7 138 grams.Weight: X 6.14 ounces, 7 4.87 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone X, iPhone 7. Differences are given against iPhone X.
SpecificationX7
Height143.6 millimetres5.65 inches138.3 millimetres, 5.3 millimetres less5.44 inches, 0.21 inches less
Width70.9 millimetres2.79 inches67.1 millimetres, 3.8 millimetres less2.64 inches, 0.15 inches less
Depth7.70 millimetres0.30 inches7.10 millimetres, 0.60 millimetres less0.28 inches, 0.02 inches less
Weight174 grams6.14 ounces138 grams, 36 grams less4.87 ounces, 1.27 ounces less
Volume78.4 cubic centimetres4.78 cubic inches65.9 cubic centimetres, 12.5 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 0.76 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.83 percent65 percent, 17 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.8 inches4.7 inches, 1.1 inches less
Resolution1125 × 2436750 × 1334
Pixel density458 pixels per inch326 pixels per inch, 132 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNone
Rear main12MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera7MP7MP
ChipA11 BionicA10 Fusion
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.13 hrs13 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB32 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars649 dollars, 350 dollars less
ReleasedNov 2017Sep 2016
StatusLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 7 is 5.3 mm (0.21 in) shorter, 3.8 mm (0.15 in) narrower, 0.60 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 36 g (1.27 oz) lighter than the iPhone X. The iPhone X measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz). The iPhone 7 measures 138.3 × 67.1 × 7.10 mm (5.44 × 2.64 × 0.28 in) and weighs 138 g (4.87 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is the iPhone 7 than the iPhone X?

The iPhone 7 is 5.3 mm shorter and 3.8 mm narrower than the iPhone X.

Which phone is lighter between the iPhone X and iPhone 7?

The iPhone 7 is 36 g lighter than the iPhone X.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone X and iPhone 7?

The iPhone X has a 5.8 inch display while the iPhone 7 has a 4.7 inch display.

Is the iPhone 7 easier to use one-handed than the iPhone X?

The iPhone 7 is rated easier for one-handed use and better for small hands than the iPhone X.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone X and iPhone 7 fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 7 is more pocketable due to its smaller size.

Is the size difference between the iPhone X and iPhone 7 worth an upgrade?

Whether the size difference is worth an upgrade depends on whether you prefer a more compact phone or a larger display.