iPhone X vs iPhone 7
Quick answer
The iPhone 7 is 3.8 millimetres0.15 inches narrower and 36 grams1.27 ounces lighter than the iPhone X.
Both phones are stuck on older iOS versions, so you're buying history, not future proofing. The iPhone 7 on Amazon (paid link) is significantly lighter and easier to manage in one hand, while the iPhone X (paid link) demands a bigger budget for its larger display. If you need the screen, go X; otherwise, the 7 saves money without sacrificing much utility. If you want something modern with better software support, consider the iPhone 16e (paid link) instead.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 7
Pocket: iPhone 7
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone X
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 7
from $649 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone X: 143.6 by 70.9 by 7.7 millimetres, 174 grams. iPhone 7: 138.3 by 67.1 by 7.1 millimetres, 138 grams.
X, 7 shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone X
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 7
from $649 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: X 143.6 millimetres, 7 138.3 millimetres.Height: X 5.65 inches, 7 5.44 inches.Width: X 70.9 millimetres, 7 67.1 millimetres.Width: X 2.79 inches, 7 2.64 inches.Depth: X 7.70 millimetres, 7 7.10 millimetres.Depth: X 0.30 inches, 7 0.28 inches.Weight: X 174 grams, 7 138 grams.Weight: X 6.14 ounces, 7 4.87 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | X | 7 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 143.6 millimetres5.65 inches | 138.3 millimetres, 5.3 millimetres less5.44 inches, 0.21 inches less |
| Width | 70.9 millimetres2.79 inches | 67.1 millimetres, 3.8 millimetres less2.64 inches, 0.15 inches less |
| Depth | 7.70 millimetres0.30 inches | 7.10 millimetres, 0.60 millimetres less0.28 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Weight | 174 grams6.14 ounces | 138 grams, 36 grams less4.87 ounces, 1.27 ounces less |
| Volume | 78.4 cubic centimetres4.78 cubic inches | 65.9 cubic centimetres, 12.5 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 0.76 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 83 percent | 65 percent, 17 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.8 inches | 4.7 inches, 1.1 inches less |
| Resolution | 1125 × 2436 | 750 × 1334 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 326 pixels per inch, 132 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | None |
| Rear main | 12MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 7MP | 7MP |
| Chip | A11 Bionic | A10 Fusion |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 13 hrs | 13 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 32 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 649 dollars, 350 dollars less |
| Released | Nov 2017 | Sep 2016 |
| Status | Legacy | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 7 is 5.3 mm (0.21 in) shorter, 3.8 mm (0.15 in) narrower, 0.60 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 36 g (1.27 oz) lighter than the iPhone X. The iPhone X measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz). The iPhone 7 measures 138.3 × 67.1 × 7.10 mm (5.44 × 2.64 × 0.28 in) and weighs 138 g (4.87 oz).
Also compared with iPhone X
Questions about these phones
How much smaller is the iPhone 7 than the iPhone X?
The iPhone 7 is 5.3 mm shorter and 3.8 mm narrower than the iPhone X.
Which phone is lighter between the iPhone X and iPhone 7?
The iPhone 7 is 36 g lighter than the iPhone X.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone X and iPhone 7?
The iPhone X has a 5.8 inch display while the iPhone 7 has a 4.7 inch display.
Is the iPhone 7 easier to use one-handed than the iPhone X?
The iPhone 7 is rated easier for one-handed use and better for small hands than the iPhone X.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone X and iPhone 7 fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 7 is more pocketable due to its smaller size.
Is the size difference between the iPhone X and iPhone 7 worth an upgrade?
Whether the size difference is worth an upgrade depends on whether you prefer a more compact phone or a larger display.