iphonesize

iPhone X vs iPhone 8 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 8 Plus is 7.2 millimetres0.28 inches wider and 14.8 millimetres0.58 inches taller than the iPhone X.

Neither device receives iOS updates anymore, so you are buying into a phone that is stuck on its last version. The X on Amazon (paid link) offers a larger display in a slimmer body that fits easier in one hand, while the 8 Plus (paid link) costs less but feels more cumbersome. If you need an affordable legacy iPhone, the X is the better daily driver.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone X

PocketiPhone X

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightX143.6 millimetres5.65 inches70.9 millimetres2.79 inches7.70 millimetres0.30 inches174 grams6.14 ounces8 Plus158.4 millimetres, 14.8 millimetres more6.24 inches, 0.58 inches more78.1 millimetres, 7.2 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.28 inches more7.50 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less202 grams, 28 grams more7.13 ounces, 0.99 ounces more

Height: X 143.6 millimetres, 8 Plus 158.4 millimetres.Height: X 5.65 inches, 8 Plus 6.24 inches.Width: X 70.9 millimetres, 8 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: X 2.79 inches, 8 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: X 7.70 millimetres, 8 Plus 7.50 millimetres.Depth: X 0.30 inches, 8 Plus 0.30 inches.Weight: X 174 grams, 8 Plus 202 grams.Weight: X 6.14 ounces, 8 Plus 7.13 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone X, iPhone 8 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone X.
SpecificationX8 Plus
Height143.6 millimetres5.65 inches158.4 millimetres, 14.8 millimetres more6.24 inches, 0.58 inches more
Width70.9 millimetres2.79 inches78.1 millimetres, 7.2 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.28 inches more
Depth7.70 millimetres0.30 inches7.50 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less
Weight174 grams6.14 ounces202 grams, 28 grams more7.13 ounces, 0.99 ounces more
Volume78.4 cubic centimetres4.78 cubic inches92.8 cubic centimetres, 14.4 cubic centimetres more5.66 cubic inches, 0.88 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.83 percent67 percent, 15 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.8 inches5.5 inches, 0.3 inches less
Resolution1125 × 24361080 × 1920
Pixel density458 pixels per inch401 pixels per inch, 57 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNone
Rear main12MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera7MP7MP
ChipA11 BionicA11 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.13 hrs14 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars799 dollars, 200 dollars less
ReleasedNov 2017Sep 2017
StatusLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 8 Plus is 14.8 mm (0.58 in) taller, 7.2 mm (0.28 in) wider, 0.20 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 28 g (0.99 oz) heavier than the iPhone X. The iPhone X measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz). The iPhone 8 Plus measures 158.4 × 78.1 × 7.50 mm (6.24 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 202 g (7.13 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 8 Plus than the iPhone X?

The iPhone 8 Plus is 14.8 mm taller and 7.2 mm wider than the iPhone X. It has a larger body despite having a slightly smaller screen.

Is the iPhone 8 Plus heavier than the iPhone X?

Yes, the iPhone 8 Plus weighs 28 grams more than the iPhone X. This weight difference is noticeable when holding the phones.

Which phone has a bigger screen, the iPhone X or iPhone 8 Plus?

The iPhone X has a 5.8 inch display while the iPhone 8 Plus has a 5.5 inch display. The iPhone X offers more screen area in a smaller chassis.

Which phone is easier to use with one hand?

The iPhone X is easier to use one-handed and is better for small hands. The iPhone 8 Plus is larger and heavier, making it less comfortable for single-hand operation.

Does the iPhone X fit better in a pocket than the iPhone 8 Plus?

The iPhone X is more pocketable than the iPhone 8 Plus according to fit measurements. Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not in a median women's jeans pocket.

Is the iPhone 8 Plus a size-only upgrade worth it over the iPhone X?

Yes, the iPhone 8 Plus is considered a size-only upgrade worth it if you prefer a larger device. The iPhone X remains the more pocketable and easier to handle option.