iPhone X vs iPhone 8 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 8 Plus is 7.2 millimetres0.28 inches wider and 14.8 millimetres0.58 inches taller than the iPhone X.
Neither device receives iOS updates anymore, so you are buying into a phone that is stuck on its last version. The X on Amazon (paid link) offers a larger display in a slimmer body that fits easier in one hand, while the 8 Plus (paid link) costs less but feels more cumbersome. If you need an affordable legacy iPhone, the X is the better daily driver.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone X
Pocket: iPhone X
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone X
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 8 Plus
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone X: 143.6 by 70.9 by 7.7 millimetres, 174 grams. iPhone 8 Plus: 158.4 by 78.1 by 7.5 millimetres, 202 grams.
X, 8 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone X
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 8 Plus
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: X 143.6 millimetres, 8 Plus 158.4 millimetres.Height: X 5.65 inches, 8 Plus 6.24 inches.Width: X 70.9 millimetres, 8 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: X 2.79 inches, 8 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: X 7.70 millimetres, 8 Plus 7.50 millimetres.Depth: X 0.30 inches, 8 Plus 0.30 inches.Weight: X 174 grams, 8 Plus 202 grams.Weight: X 6.14 ounces, 8 Plus 7.13 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | X | 8 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 143.6 millimetres5.65 inches | 158.4 millimetres, 14.8 millimetres more6.24 inches, 0.58 inches more |
| Width | 70.9 millimetres2.79 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 7.2 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.28 inches more |
| Depth | 7.70 millimetres0.30 inches | 7.50 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Weight | 174 grams6.14 ounces | 202 grams, 28 grams more7.13 ounces, 0.99 ounces more |
| Volume | 78.4 cubic centimetres4.78 cubic inches | 92.8 cubic centimetres, 14.4 cubic centimetres more5.66 cubic inches, 0.88 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 83 percent | 67 percent, 15 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.8 inches | 5.5 inches, 0.3 inches less |
| Resolution | 1125 × 2436 | 1080 × 1920 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 401 pixels per inch, 57 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | None |
| Rear main | 12MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 7MP | 7MP |
| Chip | A11 Bionic | A11 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 13 hrs | 14 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 799 dollars, 200 dollars less |
| Released | Nov 2017 | Sep 2017 |
| Status | Legacy | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 8 Plus is 14.8 mm (0.58 in) taller, 7.2 mm (0.28 in) wider, 0.20 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 28 g (0.99 oz) heavier than the iPhone X. The iPhone X measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz). The iPhone 8 Plus measures 158.4 × 78.1 × 7.50 mm (6.24 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 202 g (7.13 oz).
Also compared with iPhone X
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 8 Plus than the iPhone X?
The iPhone 8 Plus is 14.8 mm taller and 7.2 mm wider than the iPhone X. It has a larger body despite having a slightly smaller screen.
Is the iPhone 8 Plus heavier than the iPhone X?
Yes, the iPhone 8 Plus weighs 28 grams more than the iPhone X. This weight difference is noticeable when holding the phones.
Which phone has a bigger screen, the iPhone X or iPhone 8 Plus?
The iPhone X has a 5.8 inch display while the iPhone 8 Plus has a 5.5 inch display. The iPhone X offers more screen area in a smaller chassis.
Which phone is easier to use with one hand?
The iPhone X is easier to use one-handed and is better for small hands. The iPhone 8 Plus is larger and heavier, making it less comfortable for single-hand operation.
Does the iPhone X fit better in a pocket than the iPhone 8 Plus?
The iPhone X is more pocketable than the iPhone 8 Plus according to fit measurements. Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not in a median women's jeans pocket.
Is the iPhone 8 Plus a size-only upgrade worth it over the iPhone X?
Yes, the iPhone 8 Plus is considered a size-only upgrade worth it if you prefer a larger device. The iPhone X remains the more pocketable and easier to handle option.