iphonesize

iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 1.05 millimetres0.04 inches thicker and 41 grams1.45 ounces heavier than the iPhone XS Max.

The XS Max on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on its last version, while the 18 Pro Max (paid link) runs the latest software and lasts significantly longer on a charge. You lose one-hand comfort switching to the new phone, but the performance leap is obvious. The XS Max is cheap now but dead, while the 18 Pro Max is new and built to last.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone XS Max

PocketiPhone XS Max

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightXS Max157.5 millimetres6.20 inches77.4 millimetres3.05 inches7.70 millimetres0.30 inches208 grams7.34 ounces18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres, 5.9 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.23 inches more78.0 millimetres, 0.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.02 inches more8.75 millimetres, 1.05 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more249 grams, 41 grams more8.78 ounces, 1.45 ounces more

Height: XS Max 157.5 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: XS Max 6.20 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: XS Max 77.4 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: XS Max 3.05 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: XS Max 7.70 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: XS Max 0.30 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: XS Max 208 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: XS Max 7.34 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone XS Max, iPhone 18 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone XS Max.
SpecificationXS Max18 Pro Max
Height157.5 millimetres6.20 inches163.4 millimetres, 5.9 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.23 inches more
Width77.4 millimetres3.05 inches78.0 millimetres, 0.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.02 inches more
Depth7.70 millimetres0.30 inches8.75 millimetres, 1.05 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more
Weight208 grams7.34 ounces249 grams, 41 grams more8.78 ounces, 1.45 ounces more
Volume93.9 cubic centimetres5.73 cubic inches111.5 cubic centimetres, 17.7 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 1.08 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.84 percent91 percent, 6 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.5 inches6.9 inches, 0.4 inches more
Resolution1242 × 26881320 × 2868
Pixel density458 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main12MP48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0
Rear ultra-wide—48MP Fusion f/2.2
Rear telephoto—48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)
Front camera12MP18MP Center Stage f/1.9
ChipA12 BionicA20 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.15 hrs45 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 512 GB256 GB – 2 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,099 dollars1,299 dollars, 200 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2018Sep 2026
StatusLegacyCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 5.9 mm (0.23 in) taller, 0.6 mm (0.02 in) wider, 1.05 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 41 g (1.45 oz) heavier than the iPhone XS Max. The iPhone XS Max measures 157.5 × 77.4 × 7.70 mm (6.20 × 3.05 × 0.30 in) and weighs 208 g (7.34 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller and wider is the iPhone 18 Pro Max compared to the iPhone XS Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 5.9 mm taller and 0.6 mm wider than the iPhone XS Max. It also weighs 41 grams more and has slightly more thickness.

What is the display size difference between the iPhone XS Max and iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone XS Max has a 6.5 inch screen while the iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch screen. The iPhone 18 Pro Max also offers a higher pixel density.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone XS Max is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. It is also considered better for small hands.

Which phone is more pocketable?

The iPhone XS Max is more pocketable than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. Both can fit in a typical men's jeans pocket though.

Is the weight difference between the iPhone XS Max and iPhone 18 Pro Max noticeable?

Yes, the weight difference is noticeable. The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 41 grams heavier than the iPhone XS Max.

Is upgrading for size alone worth it from iPhone XS Max to iPhone 18 Pro Max?

Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your needs. The iPhone 18 Pro Max is larger but less convenient for one-handed use.