iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 1.05 millimetres0.04 inches thicker and 41 grams1.45 ounces heavier than the iPhone XS Max.
The XS Max on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on its last version, while the 18 Pro Max (paid link) runs the latest software and lasts significantly longer on a charge. You lose one-hand comfort switching to the new phone, but the performance leap is obvious. The XS Max is cheap now but dead, while the 18 Pro Max is new and built to last.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone XS Max
Pocket: iPhone XS Max
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone XS Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone XS Max: 157.5 by 77.4 by 7.7 millimetres, 208 grams. iPhone 18 Pro Max: 163.4 by 78 by 8.75 millimetres, 249 grams.
XS Max, 18 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone XS Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: XS Max 157.5 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: XS Max 6.20 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: XS Max 77.4 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: XS Max 3.05 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: XS Max 7.70 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: XS Max 0.30 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: XS Max 208 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: XS Max 7.34 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | XS Max | 18 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 157.5 millimetres6.20 inches | 163.4 millimetres, 5.9 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.23 inches more |
| Width | 77.4 millimetres3.05 inches | 78.0 millimetres, 0.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.02 inches more |
| Depth | 7.70 millimetres0.30 inches | 8.75 millimetres, 1.05 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more |
| Weight | 208 grams7.34 ounces | 249 grams, 41 grams more8.78 ounces, 1.45 ounces more |
| Volume | 93.9 cubic centimetres5.73 cubic inches | 111.5 cubic centimetres, 17.7 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 1.08 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 84 percent | 91 percent, 6 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.5 inches | 6.9 inches, 0.4 inches more |
| Resolution | 1242 × 2688 | 1320 × 2868 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 12MP | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 |
| Rear telephoto | — | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) |
| Front camera | 12MP | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 |
| Chip | A12 Bionic | A20 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 15 hrs | 45 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 512 GB | 256 GB – 2 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,099 dollars | 1,299 dollars, 200 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2018 | Sep 2026 |
| Status | Legacy | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 5.9 mm (0.23 in) taller, 0.6 mm (0.02 in) wider, 1.05 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 41 g (1.45 oz) heavier than the iPhone XS Max. The iPhone XS Max measures 157.5 × 77.4 × 7.70 mm (6.20 × 3.05 × 0.30 in) and weighs 208 g (7.34 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz).
Also compared with iPhone XS Max
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone XS
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone XR
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone X
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 17
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 11 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much taller and wider is the iPhone 18 Pro Max compared to the iPhone XS Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 5.9 mm taller and 0.6 mm wider than the iPhone XS Max. It also weighs 41 grams more and has slightly more thickness.
What is the display size difference between the iPhone XS Max and iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone XS Max has a 6.5 inch screen while the iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch screen. The iPhone 18 Pro Max also offers a higher pixel density.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone XS Max is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. It is also considered better for small hands.
Which phone is more pocketable?
The iPhone XS Max is more pocketable than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. Both can fit in a typical men's jeans pocket though.
Is the weight difference between the iPhone XS Max and iPhone 18 Pro Max noticeable?
Yes, the weight difference is noticeable. The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 41 grams heavier than the iPhone XS Max.
Is upgrading for size alone worth it from iPhone XS Max to iPhone 18 Pro Max?
Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your needs. The iPhone 18 Pro Max is larger but less convenient for one-handed use.