iphonesize

iPhone 11 vs iPhone 11 Pro

Quick answer

The iPhone 11 Pro is 4.3 millimetres0.17 inches narrower and 6.9 millimetres0.27 inches shorter than the iPhone 11.

Both run the same A13 chip, so performance won't vary, but the 11 Pro on Amazon (paid link) fits more easily in your hand and pocket. They are the oldest iPhones still receiving support, meaning updates will likely stop sooner than later. At these renewed prices, pick the size you prefer, but plan on moving up soon.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 11 Pro

PocketiPhone 11 Pro

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight11150.9 millimetres5.94 inches75.7 millimetres2.98 inches8.30 millimetres0.33 inches194 grams6.84 ounces11 Pro144.0 millimetres, 6.9 millimetres less5.67 inches, 0.27 inches less71.4 millimetres, 4.3 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.17 inches less8.10 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres less0.32 inches, 0.01 inches less188 grams, 6 grams less6.63 ounces, 0.21 ounces less

Height: 11 150.9 millimetres, 11 Pro 144.0 millimetres.Height: 11 5.94 inches, 11 Pro 5.67 inches.Width: 11 75.7 millimetres, 11 Pro 71.4 millimetres.Width: 11 2.98 inches, 11 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 11 8.30 millimetres, 11 Pro 8.10 millimetres.Depth: 11 0.33 inches, 11 Pro 0.32 inches.Weight: 11 194 grams, 11 Pro 188 grams.Weight: 11 6.84 ounces, 11 Pro 6.63 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 11, iPhone 11 Pro. Differences are given against iPhone 11.
Specification1111 Pro
Height150.9 millimetres5.94 inches144.0 millimetres, 6.9 millimetres less5.67 inches, 0.27 inches less
Width75.7 millimetres2.98 inches71.4 millimetres, 4.3 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.17 inches less
Depth8.30 millimetres0.33 inches8.10 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres less0.32 inches, 0.01 inches less
Weight194 grams6.84 ounces188 grams, 6 grams less6.63 ounces, 0.21 ounces less
Volume94.8 cubic centimetres5.79 cubic inches83.3 cubic centimetres, 11.5 cubic centimetres less5.08 cubic inches, 0.70 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.79 percent82 percent, 3 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches5.8 inches, 0.3 inches less
Resolution828 × 17921125 × 2436
Pixel density326 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 132 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA13 BionicA13 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.17 hrs18 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB64 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.699 dollars999 dollars, 300 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2019Sep 2019
StatusLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 11 Pro is 6.9 mm (0.27 in) shorter, 4.3 mm (0.17 in) narrower, 0.20 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 6 g (0.21 oz) lighter than the iPhone 11. The iPhone 11 measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz). The iPhone 11 Pro measures 144.0 × 71.4 × 8.10 mm (5.67 × 2.81 × 0.32 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is the iPhone 11 Pro than the iPhone 11?

The iPhone 11 Pro is 6.9 mm shorter and 4.3 mm narrower than the iPhone 11.

Is the iPhone 11 Pro lighter than the iPhone 11?

The iPhone 11 Pro is 6 g lighter than the iPhone 11, but this weight difference is not noticeable.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 11 and iPhone 11 Pro?

The iPhone 11 has a 6.1 inch display while the iPhone 11 Pro has a 5.8 inch display.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 11 Pro is easier to use one-handed and better for small hands than the iPhone 11.

Do these phones fit in a pocket?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 11 Pro is considered more pocketable due to its smaller dimensions.

Is the size difference worth an upgrade?

Whether the size difference is worth an upgrade depends on your preference for a smaller device.