iPhone 11 vs iPhone 11 Pro
Quick answer
The iPhone 11 Pro is 4.3 millimetres0.17 inches narrower and 6.9 millimetres0.27 inches shorter than the iPhone 11.
Both run the same A13 chip, so performance won't vary, but the 11 Pro on Amazon (paid link) fits more easily in your hand and pocket. They are the oldest iPhones still receiving support, meaning updates will likely stop sooner than later. At these renewed prices, pick the size you prefer, but plan on moving up soon.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 11 Pro
Pocket: iPhone 11 Pro
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 11
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 11 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 11: 150.9 by 75.7 by 8.3 millimetres, 194 grams. iPhone 11 Pro: 144 by 71.4 by 8.1 millimetres, 188 grams.
11, 11 Pro shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 11
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 11 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 11 150.9 millimetres, 11 Pro 144.0 millimetres.Height: 11 5.94 inches, 11 Pro 5.67 inches.Width: 11 75.7 millimetres, 11 Pro 71.4 millimetres.Width: 11 2.98 inches, 11 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 11 8.30 millimetres, 11 Pro 8.10 millimetres.Depth: 11 0.33 inches, 11 Pro 0.32 inches.Weight: 11 194 grams, 11 Pro 188 grams.Weight: 11 6.84 ounces, 11 Pro 6.63 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 11 | 11 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.9 millimetres5.94 inches | 144.0 millimetres, 6.9 millimetres less5.67 inches, 0.27 inches less |
| Width | 75.7 millimetres2.98 inches | 71.4 millimetres, 4.3 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.17 inches less |
| Depth | 8.30 millimetres0.33 inches | 8.10 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres less0.32 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Weight | 194 grams6.84 ounces | 188 grams, 6 grams less6.63 ounces, 0.21 ounces less |
| Volume | 94.8 cubic centimetres5.79 cubic inches | 83.3 cubic centimetres, 11.5 cubic centimetres less5.08 cubic inches, 0.70 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 79 percent | 82 percent, 3 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 5.8 inches, 0.3 inches less |
| Resolution | 828 × 1792 | 1125 × 2436 |
| Pixel density | 326 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 132 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A13 Bionic | A13 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 17 hrs | 18 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 64 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 699 dollars | 999 dollars, 300 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2019 | Sep 2019 |
| Status | Legacy | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 11 Pro is 6.9 mm (0.27 in) shorter, 4.3 mm (0.17 in) narrower, 0.20 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 6 g (0.21 oz) lighter than the iPhone 11. The iPhone 11 measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz). The iPhone 11 Pro measures 144.0 × 71.4 × 8.10 mm (5.67 × 2.81 × 0.32 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 11
Questions about these phones
How much smaller is the iPhone 11 Pro than the iPhone 11?
The iPhone 11 Pro is 6.9 mm shorter and 4.3 mm narrower than the iPhone 11.
Is the iPhone 11 Pro lighter than the iPhone 11?
The iPhone 11 Pro is 6 g lighter than the iPhone 11, but this weight difference is not noticeable.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 11 and iPhone 11 Pro?
The iPhone 11 has a 6.1 inch display while the iPhone 11 Pro has a 5.8 inch display.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 11 Pro is easier to use one-handed and better for small hands than the iPhone 11.
Do these phones fit in a pocket?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 11 Pro is considered more pocketable due to its smaller dimensions.
Is the size difference worth an upgrade?
Whether the size difference is worth an upgrade depends on your preference for a smaller device.