iphonesize

iPhone 11 vs iPhone 17 Air

Quick answer

The iPhone 17 Air is 2.66 millimetres0.10 inches thinner and 29 grams1.02 ounces lighter than the iPhone 11.

The iPhone 17 Air on Amazon (paid link) outlasts the iPhone 11 (paid link) by miles and runs modern apps without a stutter. But the renewed 11 is still getting updates and costs five times less. Buy the 17 Air if you need modern speed, or save on the 11 for a cheap daily drive.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 11

PocketiPhone 17 Air

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight11150.9 millimetres5.94 inches75.7 millimetres2.98 inches8.30 millimetres0.33 inches194 grams6.84 ounces17 Air156.2 millimetres, 5.3 millimetres more6.15 inches, 0.21 inches more74.7 millimetres, 1.0 millimetres less2.94 inches, 0.04 inches less5.64 millimetres, 2.66 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.10 inches less165 grams, 29 grams less5.82 ounces, 1.02 ounces less

Height: 11 150.9 millimetres, 17 Air 156.2 millimetres.Height: 11 5.94 inches, 17 Air 6.15 inches.Width: 11 75.7 millimetres, 17 Air 74.7 millimetres.Width: 11 2.98 inches, 17 Air 2.94 inches.Depth: 11 8.30 millimetres, 17 Air 5.64 millimetres.Depth: 11 0.33 inches, 17 Air 0.22 inches.Weight: 11 194 grams, 17 Air 165 grams.Weight: 11 6.84 ounces, 17 Air 5.82 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 11, iPhone 17 Air. Differences are given against iPhone 11.
Specification1117 Air
Height150.9 millimetres5.94 inches156.2 millimetres, 5.3 millimetres more6.15 inches, 0.21 inches more
Width75.7 millimetres2.98 inches74.7 millimetres, 1.0 millimetres less2.94 inches, 0.04 inches less
Depth8.30 millimetres0.33 inches5.64 millimetres, 2.66 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.10 inches less
Weight194 grams6.84 ounces165 grams, 29 grams less5.82 ounces, 1.02 ounces less
Volume94.8 cubic centimetres5.79 cubic inches65.8 cubic centimetres, 29.0 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 1.77 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.79 percent90 percent, 11 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.5 inches, 0.4 inches more
Resolution828 × 17921260 × 2736
Pixel density326 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA13 BionicA19 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.17 hrs27 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB256 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.699 dollars999 dollars, 300 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2019Sep 2025
StatusLegacyCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 17 Air is 5.3 mm (0.21 in) taller, 1.0 mm (0.04 in) narrower, 2.66 mm (0.10 in) thinner and 29 g (1.02 oz) lighter than the iPhone 11. The iPhone 11 measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz). The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz).

Questions about these phones

How does the iPhone 17 Air size compare to the iPhone 11?

The iPhone 17 Air is 5.3 mm taller and 1.0 mm narrower than the iPhone 11. The iPhone 17 Air is also 2.66 mm thinner in depth.

Is the iPhone 17 Air lighter than the iPhone 11?

Yes, the iPhone 17 Air weighs 165 g while the iPhone 11 weighs 194 g. The 29 g difference is noticeable to most users.

Which phone has a bigger screen?

The iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch display compared to the 6.1 inch screen on the iPhone 11. This gives the iPhone 17 Air more viewing area.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 11 is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 17 Air. The iPhone 11 is also better for small hands due to its narrower width.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 11 and iPhone 17 Air fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 17 Air is considered more pocketable overall.

Is upgrading from iPhone 11 to iPhone 17 Air worth it for size?

The upgrade offers a larger screen and lighter weight but adds height. Whether this size change is worth it depends on your preference for screen size versus one-handed comfort.