iPhone 11 vs iPhone 17 Air
Quick answer
The iPhone 17 Air is 2.66 millimetres0.10 inches thinner and 29 grams1.02 ounces lighter than the iPhone 11.
The iPhone 17 Air on Amazon (paid link) outlasts the iPhone 11 (paid link) by miles and runs modern apps without a stutter. But the renewed 11 is still getting updates and costs five times less. Buy the 17 Air if you need modern speed, or save on the 11 for a cheap daily drive.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 11
Pocket: iPhone 17 Air
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 11
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 11: 150.9 by 75.7 by 8.3 millimetres, 194 grams. iPhone 17 Air: 156.2 by 74.7 by 5.64 millimetres, 165 grams.
11, 17 Air shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 11
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 11 150.9 millimetres, 17 Air 156.2 millimetres.Height: 11 5.94 inches, 17 Air 6.15 inches.Width: 11 75.7 millimetres, 17 Air 74.7 millimetres.Width: 11 2.98 inches, 17 Air 2.94 inches.Depth: 11 8.30 millimetres, 17 Air 5.64 millimetres.Depth: 11 0.33 inches, 17 Air 0.22 inches.Weight: 11 194 grams, 17 Air 165 grams.Weight: 11 6.84 ounces, 17 Air 5.82 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 11 | 17 Air |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.9 millimetres5.94 inches | 156.2 millimetres, 5.3 millimetres more6.15 inches, 0.21 inches more |
| Width | 75.7 millimetres2.98 inches | 74.7 millimetres, 1.0 millimetres less2.94 inches, 0.04 inches less |
| Depth | 8.30 millimetres0.33 inches | 5.64 millimetres, 2.66 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.10 inches less |
| Weight | 194 grams6.84 ounces | 165 grams, 29 grams less5.82 ounces, 1.02 ounces less |
| Volume | 94.8 cubic centimetres5.79 cubic inches | 65.8 cubic centimetres, 29.0 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 1.77 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 79 percent | 90 percent, 11 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.5 inches, 0.4 inches more |
| Resolution | 828 × 1792 | 1260 × 2736 |
| Pixel density | 326 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A13 Bionic | A19 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 17 hrs | 27 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 256 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 699 dollars | 999 dollars, 300 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2019 | Sep 2025 |
| Status | Legacy | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 17 Air is 5.3 mm (0.21 in) taller, 1.0 mm (0.04 in) narrower, 2.66 mm (0.10 in) thinner and 29 g (1.02 oz) lighter than the iPhone 11. The iPhone 11 measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz). The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 11
Questions about these phones
How does the iPhone 17 Air size compare to the iPhone 11?
The iPhone 17 Air is 5.3 mm taller and 1.0 mm narrower than the iPhone 11. The iPhone 17 Air is also 2.66 mm thinner in depth.
Is the iPhone 17 Air lighter than the iPhone 11?
Yes, the iPhone 17 Air weighs 165 g while the iPhone 11 weighs 194 g. The 29 g difference is noticeable to most users.
Which phone has a bigger screen?
The iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch display compared to the 6.1 inch screen on the iPhone 11. This gives the iPhone 17 Air more viewing area.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 11 is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 17 Air. The iPhone 11 is also better for small hands due to its narrower width.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 11 and iPhone 17 Air fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 17 Air is considered more pocketable overall.
Is upgrading from iPhone 11 to iPhone 17 Air worth it for size?
The upgrade offers a larger screen and lighter weight but adds height. Whether this size change is worth it depends on your preference for screen size versus one-handed comfort.