iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 11 Pro
Quick answer
The iPhone 11 Pro is the same size as the iPhone 12 Pro, 1 grams0.04 ounces lighter.
The iPhone 11 Pro on Amazon (paid link) is shorter in hand and lasts longer on battery, while the 12 Pro (paid link) is thinner. Both run current software but the 11 Pro is on the oldest supported chip, so it may see fewer years left. For 5G and MagSafe pay up for the 12 Pro; otherwise the 11 Pro is the smarter pick. If you want the absolute latest features, consider the iPhone 17 (paid link) instead.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: iPhone 12 Pro
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 12 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 11 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 12 Pro: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.4 millimetres, 189 grams. iPhone 11 Pro: 144 by 71.4 by 8.1 millimetres, 188 grams.
12 Pro, 11 Pro shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 12 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 11 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 12 Pro 146.7 millimetres, 11 Pro 144.0 millimetres.Height: 12 Pro 5.78 inches, 11 Pro 5.67 inches.Width: 12 Pro 71.5 millimetres, 11 Pro 71.4 millimetres.Width: 12 Pro 2.81 inches, 11 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 12 Pro 7.40 millimetres, 11 Pro 8.10 millimetres.Depth: 12 Pro 0.29 inches, 11 Pro 0.32 inches.Weight: 12 Pro 189 grams, 11 Pro 188 grams.Weight: 12 Pro 6.67 ounces, 11 Pro 6.63 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 12 Pro | 11 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 144.0 millimetres, 2.7 millimetres less5.67 inches, 0.11 inches less |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 71.4 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.40 millimetres0.29 inches | 8.10 millimetres, 0.70 millimetres more0.32 inches, 0.03 inches more |
| Weight | 189 grams6.67 ounces | 188 grams, 1 grams less6.63 ounces, 0.04 ounces less |
| Volume | 77.6 cubic centimetres4.74 cubic inches | 83.3 cubic centimetres, 5.7 cubic centimetres more5.08 cubic inches, 0.35 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 82 percent, 4 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 5.8 inches, 0.3 inches less |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1125 × 2436 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A14 Bionic | A13 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 17 hrs | 18 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 64 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 999 dollars, the same |
| Released | Oct 2020 | Sep 2019 |
| Status | Legacy | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 11 Pro is 2.7 mm (0.11 in) shorter, 0.1 mm narrower, 0.70 mm (0.03 in) thicker and 1 g (0.04 oz) lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro. The iPhone 12 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.40 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.29 in) and weighs 189 g (6.67 oz). The iPhone 11 Pro measures 144.0 × 71.4 × 8.10 mm (5.67 × 2.81 × 0.32 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 12 Pro
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 13 Pro
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 12 mini
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 12
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 14 Pro
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone Duo
Questions about these phones
How much shorter is the iPhone 11 Pro than the iPhone 12 Pro?
The iPhone 11 Pro is 2.7 mm shorter than the iPhone 12 Pro. This makes it slightly more compact in the hand.
Is the iPhone 11 Pro lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro?
The iPhone 11 Pro is 1 g lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro. The weight difference is not noticeable in daily use.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 12 Pro and iPhone 11 Pro?
The iPhone 12 Pro has a 6.1 inch display while the iPhone 11 Pro has a 5.8 inch display. The iPhone 12 Pro screen is 0.3 inches larger.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
Both the iPhone 12 Pro and iPhone 11 Pro offer similar ease of one-handed use. The verdicts indicate no clear advantage for either model.
Which phone fits better in a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone 12 Pro is considered more pocketable than the iPhone 11 Pro. Both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but the iPhone 12 Pro has a slight edge.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 11 Pro to the iPhone 12 Pro worth it for small hands?
The iPhone 11 Pro is rated better for small hands than the iPhone 12 Pro. The verdicts state a size only upgrade is not worth it.