iphonesize

iPhone 12 Pro vs iPhone 11 Pro

Quick answer

The iPhone 11 Pro is the same size as the iPhone 12 Pro, 1 grams0.04 ounces lighter.

The iPhone 11 Pro on Amazon (paid link) is shorter in hand and lasts longer on battery, while the 12 Pro (paid link) is thinner. Both run current software but the 11 Pro is on the oldest supported chip, so it may see fewer years left. For 5G and MagSafe pay up for the 12 Pro; otherwise the 11 Pro is the smarter pick. If you want the absolute latest features, consider the iPhone 17 (paid link) instead.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketiPhone 12 Pro

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight12 Pro146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.40 millimetres0.29 inches189 grams6.67 ounces11 Pro144.0 millimetres, 2.7 millimetres less5.67 inches, 0.11 inches less71.4 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, the same8.10 millimetres, 0.70 millimetres more0.32 inches, 0.03 inches more188 grams, 1 grams less6.63 ounces, 0.04 ounces less

Height: 12 Pro 146.7 millimetres, 11 Pro 144.0 millimetres.Height: 12 Pro 5.78 inches, 11 Pro 5.67 inches.Width: 12 Pro 71.5 millimetres, 11 Pro 71.4 millimetres.Width: 12 Pro 2.81 inches, 11 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 12 Pro 7.40 millimetres, 11 Pro 8.10 millimetres.Depth: 12 Pro 0.29 inches, 11 Pro 0.32 inches.Weight: 12 Pro 189 grams, 11 Pro 188 grams.Weight: 12 Pro 6.67 ounces, 11 Pro 6.63 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 12 Pro, iPhone 11 Pro. Differences are given against iPhone 12 Pro.
Specification12 Pro11 Pro
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches144.0 millimetres, 2.7 millimetres less5.67 inches, 0.11 inches less
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches71.4 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, the same
Depth7.40 millimetres0.29 inches8.10 millimetres, 0.70 millimetres more0.32 inches, 0.03 inches more
Weight189 grams6.67 ounces188 grams, 1 grams less6.63 ounces, 0.04 ounces less
Volume77.6 cubic centimetres4.74 cubic inches83.3 cubic centimetres, 5.7 cubic centimetres more5.08 cubic inches, 0.35 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent82 percent, 4 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches5.8 inches, 0.3 inches less
Resolution1170 × 25321125 × 2436
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA14 BionicA13 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.17 hrs18 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB64 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars999 dollars, the same
ReleasedOct 2020Sep 2019
StatusLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 11 Pro is 2.7 mm (0.11 in) shorter, 0.1 mm narrower, 0.70 mm (0.03 in) thicker and 1 g (0.04 oz) lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro. The iPhone 12 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.40 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.29 in) and weighs 189 g (6.67 oz). The iPhone 11 Pro measures 144.0 × 71.4 × 8.10 mm (5.67 × 2.81 × 0.32 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much shorter is the iPhone 11 Pro than the iPhone 12 Pro?

The iPhone 11 Pro is 2.7 mm shorter than the iPhone 12 Pro. This makes it slightly more compact in the hand.

Is the iPhone 11 Pro lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro?

The iPhone 11 Pro is 1 g lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro. The weight difference is not noticeable in daily use.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 12 Pro and iPhone 11 Pro?

The iPhone 12 Pro has a 6.1 inch display while the iPhone 11 Pro has a 5.8 inch display. The iPhone 12 Pro screen is 0.3 inches larger.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

Both the iPhone 12 Pro and iPhone 11 Pro offer similar ease of one-handed use. The verdicts indicate no clear advantage for either model.

Which phone fits better in a typical men's jeans pocket?

The iPhone 12 Pro is considered more pocketable than the iPhone 11 Pro. Both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but the iPhone 12 Pro has a slight edge.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 11 Pro to the iPhone 12 Pro worth it for small hands?

The iPhone 11 Pro is rated better for small hands than the iPhone 12 Pro. The verdicts state a size only upgrade is not worth it.