iphonesize

iPhone 12 vs iPhone 13

Quick answer

The iPhone 13 is the same size as the iPhone 12, 10 grams0.35 ounces heavier.

Both phones share the same footprint, so switching won't change how they fit in your hand or pocket. The iPhone 13 on Amazon (paid link) lasts noticeably longer on a charge and costs a bit more renewed, while both still run the latest iOS without risk. If you need extra endurance, pick the 13; otherwise the 12 (paid link) is a solid bargain. If you want the absolute newest base model, you can also look at the iPhone 16 (paid link).

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketSame

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight12146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.40 millimetres0.29 inches164 grams5.78 ounces13146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same7.65 millimetres, 0.25 millimetres more0.30 inches, 0.01 inches more174 grams, 10 grams more6.14 ounces, 0.35 ounces more

Height: 12 146.7 millimetres, 13 146.7 millimetres.Height: 12 5.78 inches, 13 5.78 inches.Width: 12 71.5 millimetres, 13 71.5 millimetres.Width: 12 2.81 inches, 13 2.81 inches.Depth: 12 7.40 millimetres, 13 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 12 0.29 inches, 13 0.30 inches.Weight: 12 164 grams, 13 174 grams.Weight: 12 5.78 ounces, 13 6.14 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 12, iPhone 13. Differences are given against iPhone 12.
Specification1213
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same
Depth7.40 millimetres0.29 inches7.65 millimetres, 0.25 millimetres more0.30 inches, 0.01 inches more
Weight164 grams5.78 ounces174 grams, 10 grams more6.14 ounces, 0.35 ounces more
Volume77.6 cubic centimetres4.74 cubic inches80.2 cubic centimetres, 2.6 cubic centimetres more4.90 cubic inches, 0.16 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent86 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.1 inches, the same
Resolution1170 × 25321170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA14 BionicA15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.17 hrs19 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.04G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.799 dollars799 dollars, the same
ReleasedOct 2020Sep 2021
StatusLegacyDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 13 is 0.25 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 10 g (0.35 oz) heavier than the iPhone 12. The iPhone 12 measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.40 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.29 in) and weighs 164 g (5.78 oz). The iPhone 13 measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz).

Questions about these phones

Are the iPhone 12 and iPhone 13 the same size?

The iPhone 12 and iPhone 13 share the same height and width. The iPhone 13 is 0.25 mm thicker than the iPhone 12.

Is the iPhone 13 heavier than the iPhone 12?

The iPhone 13 weighs 10 grams more than the iPhone 12. This difference is not usually noticeable in daily use.

Do the iPhone 12 and iPhone 13 have the same screen size?

Both phones have a 6.1 inch display with identical resolution and pixel density.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The verdicts rate one-handed ease as the same for both devices. Their identical width and height make them equally manageable in the hand.

Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?

Both the iPhone 12 and iPhone 13 fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is it worth upgrading from iPhone 12 to iPhone 13 for size alone?

The verdicts say a size-only upgrade is not worth it. The footprint is the same, so you do not gain extra screen or reduced bulk.