iPhone 12 vs iPhone 13
Quick answer
The iPhone 13 is the same size as the iPhone 12, 10 grams0.35 ounces heavier.
Both phones share the same footprint, so switching won't change how they fit in your hand or pocket. The iPhone 13 on Amazon (paid link) lasts noticeably longer on a charge and costs a bit more renewed, while both still run the latest iOS without risk. If you need extra endurance, pick the 13; otherwise the 12 (paid link) is a solid bargain. If you want the absolute newest base model, you can also look at the iPhone 16 (paid link).
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 12
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 13
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 12: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.4 millimetres, 164 grams. iPhone 13: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.65 millimetres, 174 grams.
12, 13 shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 12
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 13
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 12 146.7 millimetres, 13 146.7 millimetres.Height: 12 5.78 inches, 13 5.78 inches.Width: 12 71.5 millimetres, 13 71.5 millimetres.Width: 12 2.81 inches, 13 2.81 inches.Depth: 12 7.40 millimetres, 13 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 12 0.29 inches, 13 0.30 inches.Weight: 12 164 grams, 13 174 grams.Weight: 12 5.78 ounces, 13 6.14 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 12 | 13 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.40 millimetres0.29 inches | 7.65 millimetres, 0.25 millimetres more0.30 inches, 0.01 inches more |
| Weight | 164 grams5.78 ounces | 174 grams, 10 grams more6.14 ounces, 0.35 ounces more |
| Volume | 77.6 cubic centimetres4.74 cubic inches | 80.2 cubic centimetres, 2.6 cubic centimetres more4.90 cubic inches, 0.16 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 86 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.1 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A14 Bionic | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 17 hrs | 19 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 799 dollars | 799 dollars, the same |
| Released | Oct 2020 | Sep 2021 |
| Status | Legacy | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 13 is 0.25 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 10 g (0.35 oz) heavier than the iPhone 12. The iPhone 12 measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.40 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.29 in) and weighs 164 g (5.78 oz). The iPhone 13 measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 12
Questions about these phones
Are the iPhone 12 and iPhone 13 the same size?
The iPhone 12 and iPhone 13 share the same height and width. The iPhone 13 is 0.25 mm thicker than the iPhone 12.
Is the iPhone 13 heavier than the iPhone 12?
The iPhone 13 weighs 10 grams more than the iPhone 12. This difference is not usually noticeable in daily use.
Do the iPhone 12 and iPhone 13 have the same screen size?
Both phones have a 6.1 inch display with identical resolution and pixel density.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The verdicts rate one-handed ease as the same for both devices. Their identical width and height make them equally manageable in the hand.
Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?
Both the iPhone 12 and iPhone 13 fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is it worth upgrading from iPhone 12 to iPhone 13 for size alone?
The verdicts say a size-only upgrade is not worth it. The footprint is the same, so you do not gain extra screen or reduced bulk.