iPhone 17 vs iPhone 12
Quick answer
The iPhone 12 is the same size as the iPhone 17, 13 grams0.46 ounces lighter.
The iPhone 17 on Amazon (paid link) sells new for $899 and simply lasts longer with a smoother display. The iPhone 12 (paid link) is available renewed for roughly $200 and still runs the latest software but lacks the endurance and fluid motion. If you want a reliable daily driver, the 17 is the pick; if budget is tight, the 12 will still get you by.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 12
Pocket: iPhone 12
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams. iPhone 12: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.4 millimetres, 164 grams.
17, 12 shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, 12 146.7 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, 12 5.78 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, 12 71.5 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, 12 2.81 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, 12 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, 12 0.29 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, 12 164 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, 12 5.78 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 149.6 millimetres5.89 inches | 146.7 millimetres, 2.9 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.11 inches less |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.95 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.40 millimetres, 0.55 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Weight | 177 grams6.24 ounces | 164 grams, 13 grams less5.78 ounces, 0.46 ounces less |
| Volume | 85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches | 77.6 cubic centimetres, 7.4 cubic centimetres less4.74 cubic inches, 0.45 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 90 percent | 86 percent, 4 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.2 inches less |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 | A14 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 30 hrs | 17 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 799 dollars | 799 dollars, the same |
| Released | Sep 2025 | Oct 2020 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 12 is 2.9 mm (0.11 in) shorter, 0.55 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 13 g (0.46 oz) lighter than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 12 measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.40 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.29 in) and weighs 164 g (5.78 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 15
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much taller is the iPhone 17 compared to the iPhone 12?
The iPhone 17 is 2.9 mm taller than the iPhone 12 while maintaining the same width.
Is the iPhone 17 heavier than the iPhone 12?
The iPhone 17 weighs 13 g more than the iPhone 12, which creates a noticeable weight difference.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 17 and iPhone 12?
The iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display, which is 0.2 inch larger than the iPhone 12 screen.
Which phone is better for one-handed use?
The iPhone 12 is easier to use one-handed and is better for small hands than the iPhone 17.
Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both fit a median men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 12 is considered more pocketable due to its thinner profile.
Is the size increase worth upgrading from the iPhone 12 to the iPhone 17?
The size upgrade from the iPhone 12 to the iPhone 17 is not worth it on its own without other improvements.