iphonesize

iPhone 17 vs iPhone 12

Quick answer

The iPhone 12 is the same size as the iPhone 17, 13 grams0.46 ounces lighter.

The iPhone 17 on Amazon (paid link) sells new for $899 and simply lasts longer with a smoother display. The iPhone 12 (paid link) is available renewed for roughly $200 and still runs the latest software but lacks the endurance and fluid motion. If you want a reliable daily driver, the 17 is the pick; if budget is tight, the 12 will still get you by.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 12

PocketiPhone 12

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17149.6 millimetres5.89 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.95 millimetres0.31 inches177 grams6.24 ounces12146.7 millimetres, 2.9 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.11 inches less71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same7.40 millimetres, 0.55 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less164 grams, 13 grams less5.78 ounces, 0.46 ounces less

Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, 12 146.7 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, 12 5.78 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, 12 71.5 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, 12 2.81 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, 12 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, 12 0.29 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, 12 164 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, 12 5.78 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17, iPhone 12. Differences are given against iPhone 17.
Specification1712
Height149.6 millimetres5.89 inches146.7 millimetres, 2.9 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.11 inches less
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same
Depth7.95 millimetres0.31 inches7.40 millimetres, 0.55 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less
Weight177 grams6.24 ounces164 grams, 13 grams less5.78 ounces, 0.46 ounces less
Volume85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches77.6 cubic centimetres, 7.4 cubic centimetres less4.74 cubic inches, 0.45 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.90 percent86 percent, 4 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches6.1 inches, 0.2 inches less
Resolution1206 × 26221170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19A14 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.30 hrs17 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.799 dollars799 dollars, the same
ReleasedSep 2025Oct 2020
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 12 is 2.9 mm (0.11 in) shorter, 0.55 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 13 g (0.46 oz) lighter than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 12 measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.40 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.29 in) and weighs 164 g (5.78 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller is the iPhone 17 compared to the iPhone 12?

The iPhone 17 is 2.9 mm taller than the iPhone 12 while maintaining the same width.

Is the iPhone 17 heavier than the iPhone 12?

The iPhone 17 weighs 13 g more than the iPhone 12, which creates a noticeable weight difference.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 17 and iPhone 12?

The iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display, which is 0.2 inch larger than the iPhone 12 screen.

Which phone is better for one-handed use?

The iPhone 12 is easier to use one-handed and is better for small hands than the iPhone 17.

Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both fit a median men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 12 is considered more pocketable due to its thinner profile.

Is the size increase worth upgrading from the iPhone 12 to the iPhone 17?

The size upgrade from the iPhone 12 to the iPhone 17 is not worth it on its own without other improvements.