iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17
Quick answer
The iPhone 17 is 0.80 millimetres0.03 inches thinner and 34 grams1.20 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro.
The iPhone 18 Pro on Amazon (paid link) brings extra weight and a noticeable jump in battery life compared to the iPhone 17 (paid link). You will feel the heft in your pocket, but you gain a more versatile camera system and Apple sells it for a higher price now. If everyday lightness matters more than zoom lenses, save your money with the iPhone 17.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: iPhone 17
Weight difference: Noticeable
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 18 Pro: 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 millimetres, 211 grams. iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams.
18 Pro, 17 shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 18 Pro | 17 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.0 millimetres5.91 inches | 149.6 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less5.89 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Width | 71.9 millimetres2.83 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches | 7.95 millimetres, 0.80 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.03 inches less |
| Weight | 211 grams7.44 ounces | 177 grams, 34 grams less6.24 ounces, 1.20 ounces less |
| Volume | 94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches | 85.0 cubic centimetres, 9.3 cubic centimetres less5.19 cubic inches, 0.57 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent | 90 percent, 1 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 6.3 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 1206 × 2622 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 | — |
| Rear telephoto | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) | — |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 | 12MP |
| Chip | A20 Pro | A19 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 36 hrs | 30 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB | 256 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,199 dollars | 799 dollars, 400 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Sep 2025 |
| Status | Current | Current |
Also compared with iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How do the sizes of the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 17 compare?
The iPhone 18 Pro is 0.4 mm taller, 0.4 mm wider, and 0.8 mm thicker than the iPhone 17. Both models feature the same 6.3-inch screen size.
Which phone is lighter between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 17?
The iPhone 17 is lighter at 177 g compared to the 211 g weight of the iPhone 18 Pro, making the iPhone 17 noticeably lighter by 34 g.
Will the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 17 fit in one hand?
Both the iPhone 18 Pro and the iPhone 17 offer the same ease of one-handed use. They share identical screen sizes and very similar widths for an average adult hand.
Do the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 17 fit in pockets?
Both the iPhone 18 Pro and the iPhone 17 fit comfortably in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither model fits well in a typical women's jeans median pocket, though the iPhone 17 is slightly more pocketable due to its lower weight and thinner profile.
What are the exact screen and body dimensions of the iPhone 18 Pro?
The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3-inch display with a height of 150 mm, a width of 71.9 mm, and a depth of 8.75 mm.
What are the exact screen and body dimensions of the iPhone 17?
The iPhone 17 has a 6.3-inch display with a height of 149.6 mm, a width of 71.5 mm, and a depth of 7.95 mm.