iphonesize

iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17

Quick answer

The iPhone 17 is 0.80 millimetres0.03 inches thinner and 34 grams1.20 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro.

The iPhone 18 Pro on Amazon (paid link) trades a slimmer feel for significantly longer endurance and a sharper telephoto. Stick with the iPhone 17 (paid link) if you want lighter in the pocket, but the new Pro is worth the jump if you need all-day battery.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketiPhone 17

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight18 Pro150.0 millimetres5.91 inches71.9 millimetres2.83 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches211 grams7.44 ounces17149.6 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less5.89 inches, 0.02 inches less71.5 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.02 inches less7.95 millimetres, 0.80 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.03 inches less177 grams, 34 grams less6.24 ounces, 1.20 ounces less

Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 17. Differences are given against iPhone 18 Pro.
Specification18 Pro17
Height150.0 millimetres5.91 inches149.6 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less5.89 inches, 0.02 inches less
Width71.9 millimetres2.83 inches71.5 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.02 inches less
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches7.95 millimetres, 0.80 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.03 inches less
Weight211 grams7.44 ounces177 grams, 34 grams less6.24 ounces, 1.20 ounces less
Volume94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches85.0 cubic centimetres, 9.3 cubic centimetres less5.19 cubic inches, 0.57 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent90 percent, 1 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches6.3 inches, the same
Resolution1206 × 26221206 × 2622
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandDynamic Island
Rear main48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Fusion f/2.2—
Rear telephoto48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)—
Front camera18MP Center Stage f/1.912MP
ChipA20 ProA19
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.36 hrs30 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB256 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,199 dollars799 dollars, 400 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2026Sep 2025
StatusCurrentCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 17 is 0.4 mm (0.02 in) shorter, 0.4 mm (0.02 in) narrower, 0.80 mm (0.03 in) thinner and 34 g (1.20 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is the iPhone 17 than the iPhone 18 Pro?

The iPhone 17 is 0.4 mm narrower and 0.4 mm shorter than the iPhone 18 Pro. It is also 0.8 mm thinner.

Is the iPhone 17 lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro?

The iPhone 17 weighs 177 grams while the iPhone 18 Pro weighs 211 grams. This 34 gram difference is noticeable in the hand.

Do the iPhone 17 and iPhone 18 Pro have the same screen size?

Yes, both the iPhone 17 and the iPhone 18 Pro have a 6.3 inch display. The resolution and pixel density are also identical.

Are these phones easier to use with one hand?

The verdicts rate one-handed ease as the same for both models. An average adult hand can manage either device similarly.

Which phone fits better in a jeans pocket?

The iPhone 17 is considered more pocketable than the iPhone 18 Pro. Both fit a typical men's jeans pocket but not a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is it worth upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro for size alone?

No, upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro for size alone is not worth it. The physical differences are minimal compared to the iPhone 17.