iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17
Quick answer
The iPhone 17 is 0.80 millimetres0.03 inches thinner and 34 grams1.20 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro.
The iPhone 18 Pro on Amazon (paid link) trades a slimmer feel for significantly longer endurance and a sharper telephoto. Stick with the iPhone 17 (paid link) if you want lighter in the pocket, but the new Pro is worth the jump if you need all-day battery.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: iPhone 17
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 18 Pro: 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 millimetres, 211 grams. iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams.
18 Pro, 17 shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 18 Pro | 17 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.0 millimetres5.91 inches | 149.6 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less5.89 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Width | 71.9 millimetres2.83 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches | 7.95 millimetres, 0.80 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.03 inches less |
| Weight | 211 grams7.44 ounces | 177 grams, 34 grams less6.24 ounces, 1.20 ounces less |
| Volume | 94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches | 85.0 cubic centimetres, 9.3 cubic centimetres less5.19 cubic inches, 0.57 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent | 90 percent, 1 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 6.3 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 1206 × 2622 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 | — |
| Rear telephoto | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) | — |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 | 12MP |
| Chip | A20 Pro | A19 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 36 hrs | 30 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB | 256 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,199 dollars | 799 dollars, 400 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Sep 2025 |
| Status | Current | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 17 is 0.4 mm (0.02 in) shorter, 0.4 mm (0.02 in) narrower, 0.80 mm (0.03 in) thinner and 34 g (1.20 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much smaller is the iPhone 17 than the iPhone 18 Pro?
The iPhone 17 is 0.4 mm narrower and 0.4 mm shorter than the iPhone 18 Pro. It is also 0.8 mm thinner.
Is the iPhone 17 lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro?
The iPhone 17 weighs 177 grams while the iPhone 18 Pro weighs 211 grams. This 34 gram difference is noticeable in the hand.
Do the iPhone 17 and iPhone 18 Pro have the same screen size?
Yes, both the iPhone 17 and the iPhone 18 Pro have a 6.3 inch display. The resolution and pixel density are also identical.
Are these phones easier to use with one hand?
The verdicts rate one-handed ease as the same for both models. An average adult hand can manage either device similarly.
Which phone fits better in a jeans pocket?
The iPhone 17 is considered more pocketable than the iPhone 18 Pro. Both fit a typical men's jeans pocket but not a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is it worth upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro for size alone?
No, upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro for size alone is not worth it. The physical differences are minimal compared to the iPhone 17.