iphonesize

iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17

Quick answer

The iPhone 17 is 0.80 millimetres0.03 inches thinner and 34 grams1.20 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro.

The iPhone 18 Pro on Amazon (paid link) brings extra weight and a noticeable jump in battery life compared to the iPhone 17 (paid link). You will feel the heft in your pocket, but you gain a more versatile camera system and Apple sells it for a higher price now. If everyday lightness matters more than zoom lenses, save your money with the iPhone 17.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketiPhone 17

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight18 Pro150.0 millimetres5.91 inches71.9 millimetres2.83 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches211 grams7.44 ounces17149.6 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less5.89 inches, 0.02 inches less71.5 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.02 inches less7.95 millimetres, 0.80 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.03 inches less177 grams, 34 grams less6.24 ounces, 1.20 ounces less

Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 17. Differences are given against iPhone 18 Pro.
Specification18 Pro17
Height150.0 millimetres5.91 inches149.6 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less5.89 inches, 0.02 inches less
Width71.9 millimetres2.83 inches71.5 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.02 inches less
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches7.95 millimetres, 0.80 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.03 inches less
Weight211 grams7.44 ounces177 grams, 34 grams less6.24 ounces, 1.20 ounces less
Volume94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches85.0 cubic centimetres, 9.3 cubic centimetres less5.19 cubic inches, 0.57 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent90 percent, 1 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches6.3 inches, the same
Resolution1206 × 26221206 × 2622
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandDynamic Island
Rear main48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Fusion f/2.2—
Rear telephoto48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)—
Front camera18MP Center Stage f/1.912MP
ChipA20 ProA19
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.36 hrs30 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB256 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,199 dollars799 dollars, 400 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2026Sep 2025
StatusCurrentCurrent

Questions about these phones

How do the sizes of the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 17 compare?

The iPhone 18 Pro is 0.4 mm taller, 0.4 mm wider, and 0.8 mm thicker than the iPhone 17. Both models feature the same 6.3-inch screen size.

Which phone is lighter between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 17?

The iPhone 17 is lighter at 177 g compared to the 211 g weight of the iPhone 18 Pro, making the iPhone 17 noticeably lighter by 34 g.

Will the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 17 fit in one hand?

Both the iPhone 18 Pro and the iPhone 17 offer the same ease of one-handed use. They share identical screen sizes and very similar widths for an average adult hand.

Do the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 17 fit in pockets?

Both the iPhone 18 Pro and the iPhone 17 fit comfortably in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither model fits well in a typical women's jeans median pocket, though the iPhone 17 is slightly more pocketable due to its lower weight and thinner profile.

What are the exact screen and body dimensions of the iPhone 18 Pro?

The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3-inch display with a height of 150 mm, a width of 71.9 mm, and a depth of 8.75 mm.

What are the exact screen and body dimensions of the iPhone 17?

The iPhone 17 has a 6.3-inch display with a height of 149.6 mm, a width of 71.5 mm, and a depth of 7.95 mm.