iPhone 18 Pro size and dimensions
Quick answer
The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.05.91 by 71.92.83 by 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches and weighs 211 grams7.44 ounces.
The iPhone 18 Pro on Amazon (paid link) was just released and Apple sells it for 1199 now. It brings a substantial camera setup and exceptional endurance that easily carries you through heavy workflows.
Paid link.
One-handed: Yes
Pocket: No
Feels heavy: Yes
TRUE SCALE · 1.1 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 1.8 PX/MM
Average adult hand · 187 mm long, 82 mm across
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 18 Pro: 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 millimetres, 211 grams.
18 Pro shown at 1.8 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 18 Pro |
|---|---|
| Height | 150.0 millimetres5.91 inches |
| Width | 71.9 millimetres2.83 inches |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches |
| Weight | 211 grams7.44 ounces |
| Volume | 94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 |
| Rear telephoto | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 |
| Chip | A20 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 36 hrs |
| Port | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,199 dollars |
| Released | Sep 2026 |
| Status | Current |
Also compared with iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
What are the dimensions and weight of the iPhone 18 Pro?
The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 mm and weighs 211 g.
What screen size does the iPhone 18 Pro have?
The iPhone 18 Pro features a 6.3-inch display with a resolution of 1206 by 2622 pixels.
Is the iPhone 18 Pro easy to use with one hand?
Yes, the iPhone 18 Pro works well for one-handed use for an average adult hand.
Does the iPhone 18 Pro fit comfortably in pockets?
The iPhone 18 Pro fits in a typical men's jeans pocket, but does not fit comfortably in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Does the iPhone 18 Pro feel heavy in daily use?
Yes, the iPhone 18 Pro feels heavy to hold due to its 211 g weight.
What battery life can I expect from the iPhone 18 Pro?
The iPhone 18 Pro provides up to 36 hours of video playback.