iPhone 18 Pro size and dimensions
Quick answer
The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.05.91 by 71.92.83 by 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches and weighs 211 grams7.44 ounces.
This iPhone 18 Pro on Amazon (paid link) is just released with the latest software and a battery that simply lasts longer, but the body remains solid in the hand. If you want what’s fresh and can spend $1,199 now, this is the pick.
Paid link.
One-handed: No
Pocket: Unclear
Feels heavy: Yes
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.1 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 1.8 PX/MM
Average adult hand · 187 mm long, 82 mm across
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 18 Pro: 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 millimetres, 211 grams.
18 Pro shown at 1.8 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 18 Pro |
|---|---|
| Height | 150.0 millimetres5.91 inches |
| Width | 71.9 millimetres2.83 inches |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches |
| Weight | 211 grams7.44 ounces |
| Volume | 94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 |
| Rear telephoto | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 |
| Chip | A20 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 36 hrs |
| Port | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,199 dollars |
| Released | Sep 2026 |
| Status | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How big is the iPhone 18 Pro?
The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 mm and weighs 211 grams. It features a 6.3-inch display.
Is the iPhone 18 Pro heavy?
The iPhone 18 Pro feels heavy according to the accepted verdicts. It weighs 211 grams.
Is the iPhone 18 Pro easy to use one-handed?
The iPhone 18 Pro is not considered okay for one-handed use. Its size makes it difficult to handle with one hand.
Does the iPhone 18 Pro fit in a pocket?
It fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a women's. Overall pocket friendliness is unclear.
What is the screen size of the iPhone 18 Pro?
The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3-inch display. It has a 460 ppi pixel density.
What should I consider about size before upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro?
The iPhone 18 Pro is a large phone at 150 mm tall and 211 grams. Check your current device dimensions before switching.