iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17
Quick answer
The iPhone 17 is 31.8 millimetres1.25 inches taller and 77 grams2.72 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.
The iPhone 17 is 93.1 millimetres3.67 inches narrower and 77 grams2.72 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.
The iPhone Duo on Amazon (paid link) launched today at $1,999, offering a folding canvas that feels dense and pocketless compared to last year’s iPhone 17 (paid link). The standard model still delivers the newest software while saving you a lot of money and weight. Pick the 17 unless you truly want a foldable.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17
Pocket: iPhone 17
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone DuoiPhone Duo
from $1,999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.2 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 84.1 by 11.3 millimetres, 254 grams. iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams.iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 164.6 by 5.2 millimetres, 254 grams. iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams.
Duo, 17 shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone DuoiPhone Duo
from $1,999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: Duo 84.1 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 3.31 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 11.30 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.44 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.
Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: Duo 164.6 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 6.48 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 5.20 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.20 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | Duo | 17 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | 149.6 millimetres, 31.8 millimetres more5.89 inches, 1.25 inches more149.6 millimetres, 31.8 millimetres more5.89 inches, 1.25 inches more |
| Height, open | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | — |
| Height, closed | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | — |
| Width | 84.1 millimetres3.31 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.50 inches less71.5 millimetres, 93.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, 3.67 inches less |
| Width, open | 164.6 millimetres6.48 inches | — |
| Width, closed | 84.1 millimetres3.31 inches | — |
| Depth | 11.30 millimetres0.44 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches | 7.95 millimetres, 3.35 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.13 inches less7.95 millimetres, 2.75 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.11 inches more |
| Depth, open | 5.20 millimetres0.20 inches | — |
| Depth, closed | 11.30 millimetres0.44 inches | — |
| Weight | 254 grams8.96 ounces254 grams8.96 ounces | 177 grams, 77 grams less6.24 ounces, 2.72 ounces less177 grams, 77 grams less6.24 ounces, 2.72 ounces less |
| Volume | 111.9 cubic centimetres6.83 cubic inches100.8 cubic centimetres6.15 cubic inches | 85.0 cubic centimetres, 26.9 cubic centimetres less5.19 cubic inches, 1.64 cubic inches less85.0 cubic centimetres, 15.8 cubic centimetres less5.19 cubic inches, 0.96 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent90 percent | 90 percent, 1 percent more90 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.4 inches7.6 inches | 6.3 inches, 0.9 inches more6.3 inches, 1.3 inches less |
| Resolution | 1398 × 20341878 × 2670 | 1206 × 26221206 × 2622 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch430 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same460 pixels per inch, 30 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Dynamic IslandNone | Dynamic IslandDynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.6 | 48MP48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.2 | —— |
| Rear telephoto | —— | —— |
| Front camera | 12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner) | 12MP12MP |
| Chip | A20 ProA20 Pro | A19A19 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 44 hrs31 hrs | 30 hrs30 hrs |
| Port | USB-CUSB-C | USB-CUSB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB | 256 – 512 GB256 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,999 dollars1,999 dollars | 799 dollars, 1200 dollars less799 dollars, 1200 dollars less |
| Released | Oct 2026Oct 2026 | Sep 2025Sep 2025 |
| Status | CurrentCurrent | CurrentCurrent |
Dimensions
The iPhone 17 is 31.8 mm (1.25 in) taller, 12.6 mm (0.50 in) narrower, 3.35 mm (0.13 in) thinner and 77 g (2.72 oz) lighter than the iPhone Duo (closed). The iPhone Duo (closed) measures 117.8 × 84.1 × 11.30 mm (4.64 × 3.31 × 0.44 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone Duo (open) measures 117.8 × 164.6 × 5.20 mm (4.64 × 6.48 × 0.20 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz).
Also compared with iPhone Duo
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How does the iPhone 17 compare to the iPhone Duo in size?
The iPhone 17 is 31.8 mm taller and 12.6 mm narrower than the iPhone Duo when the Duo is closed. It is also 77 g lighter than the iPhone Duo.
Is the iPhone Duo heavier than the iPhone 17?
Yes, the iPhone Duo weighs 254 g while the iPhone 17 weighs 177 g. The weight difference is noticeable between these two models.
Which phone has a bigger screen, the iPhone Duo or iPhone 17?
The iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display, which is 0.9 inches larger than the iPhone Duo's 5.4 inch closed screen.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 17 is easier to use one-handed compared to the iPhone Duo. The iPhone Duo is wider and thicker when closed, making it harder to grip with one hand.
Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone 17 fits in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone Duo does not. The iPhone Duo is too wide and thick to fit comfortably.
Is the iPhone Duo a worthwhile upgrade for size alone?
A size-only upgrade to the iPhone Duo is not worth it. The iPhone 17 offers a larger screen and better pocket fit.