iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17
Quick answer
The iPhone 17 is 31.8 millimetres1.25 inches taller and 77 grams2.72 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.
The iPhone 17 is 93.1 millimetres3.67 inches narrower and 77 grams2.72 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.
The iPhone Duo from Apple delivers a closed footprint that feels smaller, but it comes at a premium weight and price. The iPhone 17 on Amazon (paid link) is last year's model, already on sale while new flagships just arrived. Unless you must have the fold, the 17 wins for practicality.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17
Pocket: iPhone 17
Weight difference: Noticeable
TRUE SCALE · 1.2 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 84.1 by 11.3 millimetres, 254 grams. iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams.iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 164.6 by 5.2 millimetres, 254 grams. iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams.
Duo, 17 shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone DuoiPhone Duo
from $1,999 at launch, ships 23 October.
See on AppleiPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: Duo 84.1 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 3.31 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 11.30 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.44 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.
Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: Duo 164.6 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 6.48 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 5.20 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.20 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | Duo | 17 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | 149.6 millimetres, 31.8 millimetres more5.89 inches, 1.25 inches more149.6 millimetres, 31.8 millimetres more5.89 inches, 1.25 inches more |
| Height, open | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | — |
| Height, closed | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | — |
| Width | 84.1 millimetres3.31 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.50 inches less71.5 millimetres, 93.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, 3.67 inches less |
| Width, open | 164.6 millimetres6.48 inches | — |
| Width, closed | 84.1 millimetres3.31 inches | — |
| Depth | 11.30 millimetres0.44 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches | 7.95 millimetres, 3.35 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.13 inches less7.95 millimetres, 2.75 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.11 inches more |
| Depth, open | 5.20 millimetres0.20 inches | — |
| Depth, closed | 11.30 millimetres0.44 inches | — |
| Weight | 254 grams8.96 ounces254 grams8.96 ounces | 177 grams, 77 grams less6.24 ounces, 2.72 ounces less177 grams, 77 grams less6.24 ounces, 2.72 ounces less |
| Volume | 111.9 cubic centimetres6.83 cubic inches100.8 cubic centimetres6.15 cubic inches | 85.0 cubic centimetres, 26.9 cubic centimetres less5.19 cubic inches, 1.64 cubic inches less85.0 cubic centimetres, 15.8 cubic centimetres less5.19 cubic inches, 0.96 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent90 percent | 90 percent, 1 percent more90 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.4 inches7.6 inches | 6.3 inches, 0.9 inches more6.3 inches, 1.3 inches less |
| Resolution | 1398 × 20341878 × 2670 | 1206 × 26221206 × 2622 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch430 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same460 pixels per inch, 30 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Dynamic IslandNone | Dynamic IslandDynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.6 | 48MP48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.2 | —— |
| Rear telephoto | —— | —— |
| Front camera | 12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner) | 12MP12MP |
| Chip | A20 ProA20 Pro | A19A19 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 44 hrs31 hrs | 30 hrs30 hrs |
| Port | USB-CUSB-C | USB-CUSB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB | 256 – 512 GB256 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,999 dollars1,999 dollars | 799 dollars, 1200 dollars less799 dollars, 1200 dollars less |
| Released | Oct 2026Oct 2026 | Sep 2025Sep 2025 |
| Status | CurrentCurrent | CurrentCurrent |
Also compared with iPhone Duo
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How do the heights and widths of the iPhone 17 and iPhone Duo compare?
The iPhone 17 is 31.8 mm taller and 12.6 mm narrower than the iPhone Duo closed. The iPhone Duo is 3.35 mm thicker than the iPhone 17.
Is there a noticeable weight difference between the iPhone 17 and iPhone Duo?
Yes, the iPhone Duo is 77 g heavier than the iPhone 17. The iPhone Duo weighs 254 g while the iPhone 17 weighs 177 g.
Which phone offers a larger display size?
The iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch screen compared to the iPhone Duo 5.4 inch outer display when closed. The iPhone 17 gives you more vertical screen real estate.
Is the iPhone Duo suitable for one-handed use?
The iPhone 17 is easier for one-handed use than the iPhone Duo. The iPhone Duo is wider and harder to manage with a typical hand.
Will the iPhone Duo fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
No, the iPhone Duo does not fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 17 fits while the iPhone Duo exceeds pocket dimensions.
Is the iPhone Duo worth the upgrade for size alone?
The verdicts state that upgrading for size alone is not worth it. The iPhone 17 is more practical for everyday carrying.