iphonesize

iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17

Quick answer

The iPhone 17 is 31.8 millimetres1.25 inches taller and 77 grams2.72 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.

The iPhone 17 is 93.1 millimetres3.67 inches narrower and 77 grams2.72 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.

The iPhone Duo from Apple delivers a closed footprint that feels smaller, but it comes at a premium weight and price. The iPhone 17 on Amazon (paid link) is last year's model, already on sale while new flagships just arrived. Unless you must have the fold, the 17 wins for practicality.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 17

PocketiPhone 17

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightDuo117.8 millimetres4.64 inches84.1 millimetres3.31 inches11.30 millimetres0.44 inches254 grams8.96 ounces17149.6 millimetres, 31.8 millimetres more5.89 inches, 1.25 inches more71.5 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.50 inches less7.95 millimetres, 3.35 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.13 inches less177 grams, 77 grams less6.24 ounces, 2.72 ounces less

Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: Duo 84.1 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 3.31 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 11.30 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.44 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.

HeightWidthDepthWeightDuo117.8 millimetres4.64 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches254 grams8.96 ounces17149.6 millimetres, 31.8 millimetres more5.89 inches, 1.25 inches more71.5 millimetres, 93.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, 3.67 inches less7.95 millimetres, 2.75 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.11 inches more177 grams, 77 grams less6.24 ounces, 2.72 ounces less

Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: Duo 164.6 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 6.48 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 5.20 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.20 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone Duo, iPhone 17. Differences are given against iPhone Duo.
SpecificationDuo17
Height117.8 millimetres4.64 inches117.8 millimetres4.64 inches149.6 millimetres, 31.8 millimetres more5.89 inches, 1.25 inches more149.6 millimetres, 31.8 millimetres more5.89 inches, 1.25 inches more
Height, open117.8 millimetres4.64 inches—
Height, closed117.8 millimetres4.64 inches—
Width84.1 millimetres3.31 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches71.5 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.50 inches less71.5 millimetres, 93.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, 3.67 inches less
Width, open164.6 millimetres6.48 inches—
Width, closed84.1 millimetres3.31 inches—
Depth11.30 millimetres0.44 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches7.95 millimetres, 3.35 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.13 inches less7.95 millimetres, 2.75 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.11 inches more
Depth, open5.20 millimetres0.20 inches—
Depth, closed11.30 millimetres0.44 inches—
Weight254 grams8.96 ounces254 grams8.96 ounces177 grams, 77 grams less6.24 ounces, 2.72 ounces less177 grams, 77 grams less6.24 ounces, 2.72 ounces less
Volume111.9 cubic centimetres6.83 cubic inches100.8 cubic centimetres6.15 cubic inches85.0 cubic centimetres, 26.9 cubic centimetres less5.19 cubic inches, 1.64 cubic inches less85.0 cubic centimetres, 15.8 cubic centimetres less5.19 cubic inches, 0.96 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent90 percent90 percent, 1 percent more90 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.4 inches7.6 inches6.3 inches, 0.9 inches more6.3 inches, 1.3 inches less
Resolution1398 × 20341878 × 26701206 × 26221206 × 2622
Pixel density460 pixels per inch430 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same460 pixels per inch, 30 pixels per inch more
CutoutDynamic IslandNoneDynamic IslandDynamic Island
Rear main48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.648MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.2——
Rear telephoto————
Front camera12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP12MP
ChipA20 ProA20 ProA19A19
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.44 hrs31 hrs30 hrs30 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-CUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB256 – 512 GB256 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,999 dollars1,999 dollars799 dollars, 1200 dollars less799 dollars, 1200 dollars less
ReleasedOct 2026Oct 2026Sep 2025Sep 2025
StatusCurrentCurrentCurrentCurrent

Questions about these phones

How do the heights and widths of the iPhone 17 and iPhone Duo compare?

The iPhone 17 is 31.8 mm taller and 12.6 mm narrower than the iPhone Duo closed. The iPhone Duo is 3.35 mm thicker than the iPhone 17.

Is there a noticeable weight difference between the iPhone 17 and iPhone Duo?

Yes, the iPhone Duo is 77 g heavier than the iPhone 17. The iPhone Duo weighs 254 g while the iPhone 17 weighs 177 g.

Which phone offers a larger display size?

The iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch screen compared to the iPhone Duo 5.4 inch outer display when closed. The iPhone 17 gives you more vertical screen real estate.

Is the iPhone Duo suitable for one-handed use?

The iPhone 17 is easier for one-handed use than the iPhone Duo. The iPhone Duo is wider and harder to manage with a typical hand.

Will the iPhone Duo fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

No, the iPhone Duo does not fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 17 fits while the iPhone Duo exceeds pocket dimensions.

Is the iPhone Duo worth the upgrade for size alone?

The verdicts state that upgrading for size alone is not worth it. The iPhone 17 is more practical for everyday carrying.