iphonesize

iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17e

Quick answer

The iPhone 17e is 12.6 millimetres0.50 inches narrower and 85 grams3.00 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.

The iPhone 17e is 93.1 millimetres3.67 inches narrower and 85 grams3.00 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.

The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) slips into your pocket and feels light all day, while the iPhone Duo from Apple is heavier but lasts far longer with its foldable form. If you need maximum battery and don't mind the premium, go for the Duo; otherwise the 17e is the practical choice.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 17e

PocketiPhone 17e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightDuo117.8 millimetres4.64 inches84.1 millimetres3.31 inches11.30 millimetres0.44 inches254 grams8.96 ounces17e146.7 millimetres, 28.9 millimetres more5.78 inches, 1.14 inches more71.5 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.50 inches less7.80 millimetres, 3.50 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.14 inches less169 grams, 85 grams less5.96 ounces, 3.00 ounces less

Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 17e 146.7 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 17e 5.78 inches.Width: Duo 84.1 millimetres, 17e 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 3.31 inches, 17e 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 11.30 millimetres, 17e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.44 inches, 17e 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 17e 169 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 17e 5.96 ounces.

HeightWidthDepthWeightDuo117.8 millimetres4.64 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches254 grams8.96 ounces17e146.7 millimetres, 28.9 millimetres more5.78 inches, 1.14 inches more71.5 millimetres, 93.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, 3.67 inches less7.80 millimetres, 2.60 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.10 inches more169 grams, 85 grams less5.96 ounces, 3.00 ounces less

Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 17e 146.7 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 17e 5.78 inches.Width: Duo 164.6 millimetres, 17e 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 6.48 inches, 17e 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 5.20 millimetres, 17e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.20 inches, 17e 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 17e 169 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 17e 5.96 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone Duo, iPhone 17e. Differences are given against iPhone Duo.
SpecificationDuo17e
Height117.8 millimetres4.64 inches117.8 millimetres4.64 inches146.7 millimetres, 28.9 millimetres more5.78 inches, 1.14 inches more146.7 millimetres, 28.9 millimetres more5.78 inches, 1.14 inches more
Height, open117.8 millimetres4.64 inches—
Height, closed117.8 millimetres4.64 inches—
Width84.1 millimetres3.31 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches71.5 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.50 inches less71.5 millimetres, 93.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, 3.67 inches less
Width, open164.6 millimetres6.48 inches—
Width, closed84.1 millimetres3.31 inches—
Depth11.30 millimetres0.44 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches7.80 millimetres, 3.50 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.14 inches less7.80 millimetres, 2.60 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.10 inches more
Depth, open5.20 millimetres0.20 inches—
Depth, closed11.30 millimetres0.44 inches—
Weight254 grams8.96 ounces254 grams8.96 ounces169 grams, 85 grams less5.96 ounces, 3.00 ounces less169 grams, 85 grams less5.96 ounces, 3.00 ounces less
Volume111.9 cubic centimetres6.83 cubic inches100.8 cubic centimetres6.15 cubic inches81.8 cubic centimetres, 30.1 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 1.84 cubic inches less81.8 cubic centimetres, 19.0 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 1.16 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent90 percent86 percent, 3 percent less86 percent, 4 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.4 inches7.6 inches6.1 inches, 0.7 inches more6.1 inches, 1.5 inches less
Resolution1398 × 20341878 × 26701170 × 25321170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch430 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same460 pixels per inch, 30 pixels per inch more
CutoutDynamic IslandNoneNotchNotch
Rear main48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.648MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.2——
Rear telephoto————
Front camera12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP12MP
ChipA20 ProA20 ProA19A19
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.44 hrs31 hrs26 hrs26 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-CUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB256 – 512 GB256 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,999 dollars1,999 dollars599 dollars, 1400 dollars less599 dollars, 1400 dollars less
ReleasedOct 2026Oct 2026Mar 2026Mar 2026
StatusCurrentCurrentCurrentCurrent

Questions about these phones

How does the height and width of the iPhone 17e compare to the iPhone Duo?

The iPhone 17e is 28.9 mm taller but 12.6 mm narrower than the iPhone Duo when closed.

Which phone is lighter between the iPhone Duo and iPhone 17e?

The iPhone 17e weighs 85 g less than the iPhone Duo, making it significantly lighter to hold.

What is the difference in screen size between the iPhone Duo and iPhone 17e?

The iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display which is 0.7 inch larger than the 5.4 inch screen on the iPhone Duo.

Which phone is better for one-handed use?

The iPhone 17e is easier to use one-handed due to its narrower width and lighter weight compared to the iPhone Duo.

Will the iPhone Duo fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

The iPhone 17e fits in a typical men's jeans pocket while the iPhone Duo does not fit in standard pockets.

Is the size difference worth an upgrade from one to the other?

Whether upgrading based on size alone is worth it depends on whether you value portability or the folding mechanism.