iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17e
Quick answer
The iPhone 17e is 12.6 millimetres0.50 inches narrower and 85 grams3.00 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.
The iPhone 17e is 93.1 millimetres3.67 inches narrower and 85 grams3.00 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.
The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) slips into your pocket and feels light all day, while the iPhone Duo from Apple is heavier but lasts far longer with its foldable form. If you need maximum battery and don't mind the premium, go for the Duo; otherwise the 17e is the practical choice.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17e
Pocket: iPhone 17e
Weight difference: Noticeable
TRUE SCALE · 1.2 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 84.1 by 11.3 millimetres, 254 grams. iPhone 17e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 169 grams.iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 164.6 by 5.2 millimetres, 254 grams. iPhone 17e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 169 grams.
Duo, 17e shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone DuoiPhone Duo
from $1,999 at launch, ships 23 October.
See on AppleiPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 17e 146.7 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 17e 5.78 inches.Width: Duo 84.1 millimetres, 17e 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 3.31 inches, 17e 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 11.30 millimetres, 17e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.44 inches, 17e 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 17e 169 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 17e 5.96 ounces.
Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 17e 146.7 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 17e 5.78 inches.Width: Duo 164.6 millimetres, 17e 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 6.48 inches, 17e 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 5.20 millimetres, 17e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.20 inches, 17e 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 17e 169 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 17e 5.96 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | Duo | 17e |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | 146.7 millimetres, 28.9 millimetres more5.78 inches, 1.14 inches more146.7 millimetres, 28.9 millimetres more5.78 inches, 1.14 inches more |
| Height, open | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | — |
| Height, closed | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | — |
| Width | 84.1 millimetres3.31 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.50 inches less71.5 millimetres, 93.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, 3.67 inches less |
| Width, open | 164.6 millimetres6.48 inches | — |
| Width, closed | 84.1 millimetres3.31 inches | — |
| Depth | 11.30 millimetres0.44 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches | 7.80 millimetres, 3.50 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.14 inches less7.80 millimetres, 2.60 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.10 inches more |
| Depth, open | 5.20 millimetres0.20 inches | — |
| Depth, closed | 11.30 millimetres0.44 inches | — |
| Weight | 254 grams8.96 ounces254 grams8.96 ounces | 169 grams, 85 grams less5.96 ounces, 3.00 ounces less169 grams, 85 grams less5.96 ounces, 3.00 ounces less |
| Volume | 111.9 cubic centimetres6.83 cubic inches100.8 cubic centimetres6.15 cubic inches | 81.8 cubic centimetres, 30.1 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 1.84 cubic inches less81.8 cubic centimetres, 19.0 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 1.16 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent90 percent | 86 percent, 3 percent less86 percent, 4 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.4 inches7.6 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.7 inches more6.1 inches, 1.5 inches less |
| Resolution | 1398 × 20341878 × 2670 | 1170 × 25321170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch430 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same460 pixels per inch, 30 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Dynamic IslandNone | NotchNotch |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.6 | 48MP48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.2 | —— |
| Rear telephoto | —— | —— |
| Front camera | 12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner) | 12MP12MP |
| Chip | A20 ProA20 Pro | A19A19 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 44 hrs31 hrs | 26 hrs26 hrs |
| Port | USB-CUSB-C | USB-CUSB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB | 256 – 512 GB256 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,999 dollars1,999 dollars | 599 dollars, 1400 dollars less599 dollars, 1400 dollars less |
| Released | Oct 2026Oct 2026 | Mar 2026Mar 2026 |
| Status | CurrentCurrent | CurrentCurrent |
Also compared with iPhone Duo
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How does the height and width of the iPhone 17e compare to the iPhone Duo?
The iPhone 17e is 28.9 mm taller but 12.6 mm narrower than the iPhone Duo when closed.
Which phone is lighter between the iPhone Duo and iPhone 17e?
The iPhone 17e weighs 85 g less than the iPhone Duo, making it significantly lighter to hold.
What is the difference in screen size between the iPhone Duo and iPhone 17e?
The iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display which is 0.7 inch larger than the 5.4 inch screen on the iPhone Duo.
Which phone is better for one-handed use?
The iPhone 17e is easier to use one-handed due to its narrower width and lighter weight compared to the iPhone Duo.
Will the iPhone Duo fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone 17e fits in a typical men's jeans pocket while the iPhone Duo does not fit in standard pockets.
Is the size difference worth an upgrade from one to the other?
Whether upgrading based on size alone is worth it depends on whether you value portability or the folding mechanism.