iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone 18 Pro
Quick answer
The iPhone 18 Pro is 7.7 millimetres0.30 inches wider and 70 grams2.47 ounces heavier than the iPhone 13 mini.
The iPhone 13 mini on Amazon (paid link) is a charm for one-handed use, but the iPhone 18 Pro (paid link) delivers a massive leap in endurance and raw power. You pay significantly more for that flagship experience, yet the battery life alone justifies the cost for heavy users. Pick the 18 Pro for capability, or stick with the mini if pocket fit is your priority.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 13 mini
Pocket: iPhone 13 mini
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 13 mini
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 13 mini: 131.5 by 64.2 by 7.65 millimetres, 141 grams. iPhone 18 Pro: 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 millimetres, 211 grams.
13 mini, 18 Pro shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 13 mini
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 13 mini 131.5 millimetres, 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres.Height: 13 mini 5.18 inches, 18 Pro 5.91 inches.Width: 13 mini 64.2 millimetres, 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres.Width: 13 mini 2.53 inches, 18 Pro 2.83 inches.Depth: 13 mini 7.65 millimetres, 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 13 mini 0.30 inches, 18 Pro 0.34 inches.Weight: 13 mini 141 grams, 18 Pro 211 grams.Weight: 13 mini 4.97 ounces, 18 Pro 7.44 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 13 mini | 18 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 131.5 millimetres5.18 inches | 150.0 millimetres, 18.5 millimetres more5.91 inches, 0.73 inches more |
| Width | 64.2 millimetres2.53 inches | 71.9 millimetres, 7.7 millimetres more2.83 inches, 0.30 inches more |
| Depth | 7.65 millimetres0.30 inches | 8.75 millimetres, 1.10 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more |
| Weight | 141 grams4.97 ounces | 211 grams, 70 grams more7.44 ounces, 2.47 ounces more |
| Volume | 64.6 cubic centimetres3.94 cubic inches | 94.4 cubic centimetres, 29.8 cubic centimetres more5.76 cubic inches, 1.82 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 85 percent | 89 percent, 4 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.4 inches | 6.3 inches, 0.9 inches more |
| Resolution | 1080 × 2340 | 1206 × 2622 |
| Pixel density | 476 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 16 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 |
| Rear telephoto | — | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) |
| Front camera | 12MP | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 |
| Chip | A15 Bionic | A20 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 17 hrs | 36 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 256 GB – 2 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 699 dollars | 1,199 dollars, 500 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2021 | Sep 2026 |
| Status | Discontinued | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 18 Pro is 18.5 mm (0.73 in) taller, 7.7 mm (0.30 in) wider, 1.10 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 70 g (2.47 oz) heavier than the iPhone 13 mini. The iPhone 13 mini measures 131.5 × 64.2 × 7.65 mm (5.18 × 2.53 × 0.30 in) and weighs 141 g (4.97 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 13 mini
- iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone 12 mini
- iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone 13 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone 13 Pro
- iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone 13
- iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro than the iPhone 13 mini?
The iPhone 18 Pro is 18.5 mm taller and 7.7 mm wider than the iPhone 13 mini. It also features a 6.3 inch screen compared to the 5.4 inch display on the iPhone 13 mini.
Is the iPhone 18 Pro much heavier than the iPhone 13 mini?
The iPhone 18 Pro weighs 211 g whereas the iPhone 13 mini weighs 141 g. This 70 g difference is noticeable when holding the devices.
Which phone has a larger screen, the iPhone 13 mini or the iPhone 18 Pro?
The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch display which is larger than the 5.4 inch screen on the iPhone 13 mini.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 13 mini is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 13 mini is also considered better for small hands.
Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?
The iPhone 13 mini fits in both men's and women's jeans pockets. The iPhone 18 Pro fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but does not fit in a women's pocket.
Is upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro worth it just for size?
Whether upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro is worth it depends on if you prefer the larger device. The iPhone 13 mini remains the more compact choice between the two.