iphonesize

iPhone 13 mini vs iPhone 18 Pro

Quick answer

The iPhone 18 Pro is 7.7 millimetres0.30 inches wider and 70 grams2.47 ounces heavier than the iPhone 13 mini.

The iPhone 13 mini on Amazon (paid link) is a charm for one-handed use, but the iPhone 18 Pro (paid link) delivers a massive leap in endurance and raw power. You pay significantly more for that flagship experience, yet the battery life alone justifies the cost for heavy users. Pick the 18 Pro for capability, or stick with the mini if pocket fit is your priority.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 13 mini

PocketiPhone 13 mini

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight13 mini131.5 millimetres5.18 inches64.2 millimetres2.53 inches7.65 millimetres0.30 inches141 grams4.97 ounces18 Pro150.0 millimetres, 18.5 millimetres more5.91 inches, 0.73 inches more71.9 millimetres, 7.7 millimetres more2.83 inches, 0.30 inches more8.75 millimetres, 1.10 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more211 grams, 70 grams more7.44 ounces, 2.47 ounces more

Height: 13 mini 131.5 millimetres, 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres.Height: 13 mini 5.18 inches, 18 Pro 5.91 inches.Width: 13 mini 64.2 millimetres, 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres.Width: 13 mini 2.53 inches, 18 Pro 2.83 inches.Depth: 13 mini 7.65 millimetres, 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 13 mini 0.30 inches, 18 Pro 0.34 inches.Weight: 13 mini 141 grams, 18 Pro 211 grams.Weight: 13 mini 4.97 ounces, 18 Pro 7.44 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 13 mini, iPhone 18 Pro. Differences are given against iPhone 13 mini.
Specification13 mini18 Pro
Height131.5 millimetres5.18 inches150.0 millimetres, 18.5 millimetres more5.91 inches, 0.73 inches more
Width64.2 millimetres2.53 inches71.9 millimetres, 7.7 millimetres more2.83 inches, 0.30 inches more
Depth7.65 millimetres0.30 inches8.75 millimetres, 1.10 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more
Weight141 grams4.97 ounces211 grams, 70 grams more7.44 ounces, 2.47 ounces more
Volume64.6 cubic centimetres3.94 cubic inches94.4 cubic centimetres, 29.8 cubic centimetres more5.76 cubic inches, 1.82 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.85 percent89 percent, 4 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.4 inches6.3 inches, 0.9 inches more
Resolution1080 × 23401206 × 2622
Pixel density476 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 16 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0
Rear ultra-wide—48MP Fusion f/2.2
Rear telephoto—48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)
Front camera12MP18MP Center Stage f/1.9
ChipA15 BionicA20 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.17 hrs36 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB256 GB – 2 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.699 dollars1,199 dollars, 500 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2021Sep 2026
StatusDiscontinuedCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 18 Pro is 18.5 mm (0.73 in) taller, 7.7 mm (0.30 in) wider, 1.10 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 70 g (2.47 oz) heavier than the iPhone 13 mini. The iPhone 13 mini measures 131.5 × 64.2 × 7.65 mm (5.18 × 2.53 × 0.30 in) and weighs 141 g (4.97 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro than the iPhone 13 mini?

The iPhone 18 Pro is 18.5 mm taller and 7.7 mm wider than the iPhone 13 mini. It also features a 6.3 inch screen compared to the 5.4 inch display on the iPhone 13 mini.

Is the iPhone 18 Pro much heavier than the iPhone 13 mini?

The iPhone 18 Pro weighs 211 g whereas the iPhone 13 mini weighs 141 g. This 70 g difference is noticeable when holding the devices.

Which phone has a larger screen, the iPhone 13 mini or the iPhone 18 Pro?

The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch display which is larger than the 5.4 inch screen on the iPhone 13 mini.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 13 mini is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 13 mini is also considered better for small hands.

Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?

The iPhone 13 mini fits in both men's and women's jeans pockets. The iPhone 18 Pro fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but does not fit in a women's pocket.

Is upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro worth it just for size?

Whether upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro is worth it depends on if you prefer the larger device. The iPhone 13 mini remains the more compact choice between the two.