iphonesize

iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 13 Pro Max is the same size as the iPhone 14 Pro Max.

These big iPhones feel almost identical in the hand, but the 14 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) lasts a shade longer between charges. Its newer chip keeps animations brisk and cameras responsive, while both still run the latest software. At similar renewed prices, the 14 Pro Max is the smarter buy.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 14 Pro Max

PocketiPhone 13 Pro Max

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight14 Pro Max160.7 millimetres6.33 inches77.6 millimetres3.06 inches7.85 millimetres0.31 inches240 grams8.47 ounces13 Pro Max160.8 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, the same78.1 millimetres, 0.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.02 inches more7.65 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less240 grams, the same8.47 ounces, the same

Height: 14 Pro Max 160.7 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 14 Pro Max 6.33 inches, 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 14 Pro Max 77.6 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 14 Pro Max 3.06 inches, 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 14 Pro Max 7.85 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 14 Pro Max 0.31 inches, 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches.Weight: 14 Pro Max 240 grams, 13 Pro Max 240 grams.Weight: 14 Pro Max 8.47 ounces, 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 14 Pro Max, iPhone 13 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 14 Pro Max.
Specification14 Pro Max13 Pro Max
Height160.7 millimetres6.33 inches160.8 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, the same
Width77.6 millimetres3.06 inches78.1 millimetres, 0.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.02 inches more
Depth7.85 millimetres0.31 inches7.65 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less
Weight240 grams8.47 ounces240 grams, the same8.47 ounces, the same
Volume97.9 cubic centimetres5.97 cubic inches96.1 cubic centimetres, 1.8 cubic centimetres less5.86 cubic inches, 0.11 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.88 percent87 percent, 1 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches6.7 inches, the same
Resolution1290 × 27961284 × 2778
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA16 BionicA15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.29 hrs28 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 GB – 1 TB128 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,099 dollars1,099 dollars, the same
ReleasedSep 2022Sep 2021
StatusDiscontinuedDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 0.1 mm taller, 0.5 mm (0.02 in) wider and 0.20 mm (0.01 in) thinner than the iPhone 14 Pro Max. The iPhone 14 Pro Max measures 160.7 × 77.6 × 7.85 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz).

Questions about these phones

How do the sizes of the iPhone 14 Pro Max and iPhone 13 Pro Max compare?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 0.5 mm wider and 0.1 mm taller than the iPhone 14 Pro Max. It is also 0.2 mm thinner despite having the same screen size.

Is there a weight difference between the iPhone 14 Pro Max and iPhone 13 Pro Max?

Both the iPhone 14 Pro Max and iPhone 13 Pro Max weigh 240 grams. There is no noticeable weight difference between these two models.

Do the iPhone 14 Pro Max and iPhone 13 Pro Max have the same screen size?

The iPhone 14 Pro Max and iPhone 13 Pro Max both have a 6.7 inch display. The screen dimensions are identical across both generations.

Which phone is easier to use with one hand?

The iPhone 14 Pro Max is considered easier to use with one hand. It is also rated as better for small hands compared to the iPhone 13 Pro Max.

Will the iPhone 14 Pro Max or iPhone 13 Pro Max fit in my pocket?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a women's. The iPhone 13 Pro Max is marked as more pocketable due to its slightly thinner profile.

Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro Max to the iPhone 14 Pro Max for size?

Upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro Max to the iPhone 14 Pro Max is not worth it for size alone. The physical dimensions are nearly identical between the two models.