iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 13 Pro Max is the same size as the iPhone 14 Pro Max.
These big iPhones feel almost identical in the hand, but the 14 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) lasts a shade longer between charges. Its newer chip keeps animations brisk and cameras responsive, while both still run the latest software. At similar renewed prices, the 14 Pro Max is the smarter buy.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 14 Pro Max
Pocket: iPhone 13 Pro Max
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 14 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 14 Pro Max: 160.7 by 77.6 by 7.85 millimetres, 240 grams. iPhone 13 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.65 millimetres, 240 grams.
14 Pro Max, 13 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 14 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 14 Pro Max 160.7 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 14 Pro Max 6.33 inches, 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 14 Pro Max 77.6 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 14 Pro Max 3.06 inches, 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 14 Pro Max 7.85 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 14 Pro Max 0.31 inches, 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches.Weight: 14 Pro Max 240 grams, 13 Pro Max 240 grams.Weight: 14 Pro Max 8.47 ounces, 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 14 Pro Max | 13 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.7 millimetres6.33 inches | 160.8 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, the same |
| Width | 77.6 millimetres3.06 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 0.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.02 inches more |
| Depth | 7.85 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.65 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Weight | 240 grams8.47 ounces | 240 grams, the same8.47 ounces, the same |
| Volume | 97.9 cubic centimetres5.97 cubic inches | 96.1 cubic centimetres, 1.8 cubic centimetres less5.86 cubic inches, 0.11 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 88 percent | 87 percent, 1 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches | 6.7 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1290 × 2796 | 1284 × 2778 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A16 Bionic | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 29 hrs | 28 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 GB – 1 TB | 128 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,099 dollars | 1,099 dollars, the same |
| Released | Sep 2022 | Sep 2021 |
| Status | Discontinued | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 0.1 mm taller, 0.5 mm (0.02 in) wider and 0.20 mm (0.01 in) thinner than the iPhone 14 Pro Max. The iPhone 14 Pro Max measures 160.7 × 77.6 × 7.85 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 14 Pro Max
- iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 14 Pro
- iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 14 Plus
- iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 14
- iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
- iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 17e
Questions about these phones
How do the sizes of the iPhone 14 Pro Max and iPhone 13 Pro Max compare?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 0.5 mm wider and 0.1 mm taller than the iPhone 14 Pro Max. It is also 0.2 mm thinner despite having the same screen size.
Is there a weight difference between the iPhone 14 Pro Max and iPhone 13 Pro Max?
Both the iPhone 14 Pro Max and iPhone 13 Pro Max weigh 240 grams. There is no noticeable weight difference between these two models.
Do the iPhone 14 Pro Max and iPhone 13 Pro Max have the same screen size?
The iPhone 14 Pro Max and iPhone 13 Pro Max both have a 6.7 inch display. The screen dimensions are identical across both generations.
Which phone is easier to use with one hand?
The iPhone 14 Pro Max is considered easier to use with one hand. It is also rated as better for small hands compared to the iPhone 13 Pro Max.
Will the iPhone 14 Pro Max or iPhone 13 Pro Max fit in my pocket?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a women's. The iPhone 13 Pro Max is marked as more pocketable due to its slightly thinner profile.
Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro Max to the iPhone 14 Pro Max for size?
Upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro Max to the iPhone 14 Pro Max is not worth it for size alone. The physical dimensions are nearly identical between the two models.