iphonesize

iPhone 13 Pro Max size and dimensions

Quick answer

The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.86.33 by 78.13.07 by 7.65 millimetres0.30 inches and weighs 240 grams8.47 ounces.

The iPhone 13 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) still runs the latest iOS, but it is a heavy device that will weigh down your pocket. Renewed units are now the only way to buy it, often for significantly less than launch, and while the battery life is outstanding, the newer flagships are already out. Pick it only if you need massive screen space and can live with the weight. The iPhone 18 Pro Max offers the same massive screen in a lighter body. (paid link)

Paid link.

One-handedNo

PocketYes

Feels heavyYes

Paid link.

iPhone 13 Pro Max drawing: front, back and side at true scale, 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight13 Pro Max160.8 millimetres6.33 inches78.1 millimetres3.07 inches7.65 millimetres0.30 inches240 grams8.47 ounces

Height: 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches.Weight: 13 Pro Max 240 grams.Weight: 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 13 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 13 Pro Max.
Specification13 Pro Max
Height160.8 millimetres6.33 inches
Width78.1 millimetres3.07 inches
Depth7.65 millimetres0.30 inches
Weight240 grams8.47 ounces
Volume96.1 cubic centimetres5.86 cubic inches
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.87 percent
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches
Resolution1284 × 2778
Pixel density458 pixels per inch
CutoutNotch
Rear main48MP
Rear ultra-wide—
Rear telephoto—
Front camera12MP
ChipA15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.28 hrs
PortLightning
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,099 dollars
ReleasedSep 2021
StatusDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz).

Questions about these phones

How big is the iPhone 13 Pro Max?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.65 mm. It is one of the larger phones in the iPhone lineup.

How much does the iPhone 13 Pro Max weigh?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max weighs 240 grams or about 8.5 ounces. This weight contributes to a heavy feel in the hand.

What screen size does the iPhone 13 Pro Max have?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max has a 6.7-inch display with a resolution of 1284 by 2778 pixels. The screen takes up most of the front surface.

Is the iPhone 13 Pro Max easy to use with one hand?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max is not considered easy for one-handed use due to its width and height. An average adult hand may find it challenging to reach all areas.

Does the iPhone 13 Pro Max fit in a jeans pocket?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a women's jeans pocket. It slides in easily for men but may protrude for women.

How does the iPhone 13 Pro Max compare in size to smaller iPhones?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max is notably taller and wider than most standard iPhone models. Switching from a smaller phone to this model means handling a larger device.