iPhone 13 Pro Max size and dimensions
Quick answer
The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.86.33 by 78.13.07 by 7.65 millimetres0.30 inches and weighs 240 grams8.47 ounces.
The iPhone 13 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) still runs the latest iOS, but it is a heavy device that will weigh down your pocket. Renewed units are now the only way to buy it, often for significantly less than launch, and while the battery life is outstanding, the newer flagships are already out. Pick it only if you need massive screen space and can live with the weight. The iPhone 18 Pro Max offers the same massive screen in a lighter body. (paid link)
Paid link.
One-handed: No
Pocket: Yes
Feels heavy: Yes
iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.1 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 1.8 PX/MM
Average adult hand · 187 mm long, 82 mm across
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 13 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.65 millimetres, 240 grams.
13 Pro Max shown at 1.8 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches.Weight: 13 Pro Max 240 grams.Weight: 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 13 Pro Max |
|---|---|
| Height | 160.8 millimetres6.33 inches |
| Width | 78.1 millimetres3.07 inches |
| Depth | 7.65 millimetres0.30 inches |
| Weight | 240 grams8.47 ounces |
| Volume | 96.1 cubic centimetres5.86 cubic inches |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 87 percent |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches |
| Resolution | 1284 × 2778 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch |
| Cutout | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — |
| Rear telephoto | — |
| Front camera | 12MP |
| Chip | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 28 hrs |
| Port | Lightning |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,099 dollars |
| Released | Sep 2021 |
| Status | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 13 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 14 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 Pro
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 mini
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 13
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 11 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
Questions about these phones
How big is the iPhone 13 Pro Max?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.65 mm. It is one of the larger phones in the iPhone lineup.
How much does the iPhone 13 Pro Max weigh?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max weighs 240 grams or about 8.5 ounces. This weight contributes to a heavy feel in the hand.
What screen size does the iPhone 13 Pro Max have?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max has a 6.7-inch display with a resolution of 1284 by 2778 pixels. The screen takes up most of the front surface.
Is the iPhone 13 Pro Max easy to use with one hand?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max is not considered easy for one-handed use due to its width and height. An average adult hand may find it challenging to reach all areas.
Does the iPhone 13 Pro Max fit in a jeans pocket?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a women's jeans pocket. It slides in easily for men but may protrude for women.
How does the iPhone 13 Pro Max compare in size to smaller iPhones?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max is notably taller and wider than most standard iPhone models. Switching from a smaller phone to this model means handling a larger device.