iphonesize

iPhone 17 vs iPhone 13 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 63 grams2.22 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17.

The iPhone 17 on Amazon (paid link) feels instantly lighter and easier to grip than the iPhone 13 Pro Max (paid link), which feels bulkier despite its thinner profile. You get the latest chip and stamina now, and the 13 Pro Max is only relevant if you want a larger display for less cash. For most, the 17 is the right pick.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 17

PocketiPhone 17

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17149.6 millimetres5.89 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.95 millimetres0.31 inches177 grams6.24 ounces13 Pro Max160.8 millimetres, 11.2 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.44 inches more78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more7.65 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less240 grams, 63 grams more8.47 ounces, 2.22 ounces more

Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, 13 Pro Max 240 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17, iPhone 13 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 17.
Specification1713 Pro Max
Height149.6 millimetres5.89 inches160.8 millimetres, 11.2 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.44 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more
Depth7.95 millimetres0.31 inches7.65 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less
Weight177 grams6.24 ounces240 grams, 63 grams more8.47 ounces, 2.22 ounces more
Volume85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches96.1 cubic centimetres, 11.0 cubic centimetres more5.86 cubic inches, 0.67 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.90 percent87 percent, 3 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches6.7 inches, 0.4 inches more
Resolution1206 × 26221284 × 2778
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19A15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.30 hrs28 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB128 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.799 dollars1,099 dollars, 300 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2025Sep 2021
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 11.2 mm (0.44 in) taller, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 63 g (2.22 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 13 Pro Max than the iPhone 17?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 11.2 mm taller and 6.6 mm wider than the iPhone 17. It is also 63 grams heavier.

Is the weight difference between iPhone 17 and iPhone 13 Pro Max noticeable?

Yes, the iPhone 13 Pro Max weighs 240 grams while the iPhone 17 weighs 177 grams. The 63 gram difference is noticeable in hand.

How do the screen sizes compare between the iPhone 17 and iPhone 13 Pro Max?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display. The difference is 0.4 inches.

Which phone is better for one-handed use?

The iPhone 17 is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. It is also better suited for smaller hands.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 17 and the iPhone 13 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading from iPhone 13 Pro Max to iPhone 17 worth it for size alone?

No, upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro Max to the iPhone 17 for size alone is not worth it. The iPhone 17 is smaller and lighter but the size change alone does not justify the upgrade.