iPhone 17 vs iPhone 13 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 63 grams2.22 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17.
The iPhone 17 on Amazon (paid link) feels instantly lighter and easier to grip than the iPhone 13 Pro Max (paid link), which feels bulkier despite its thinner profile. You get the latest chip and stamina now, and the 13 Pro Max is only relevant if you want a larger display for less cash. For most, the 17 is the right pick.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17
Pocket: iPhone 17
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams. iPhone 13 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.65 millimetres, 240 grams.
17, 13 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, 13 Pro Max 240 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17 | 13 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 149.6 millimetres5.89 inches | 160.8 millimetres, 11.2 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.44 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more |
| Depth | 7.95 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.65 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Weight | 177 grams6.24 ounces | 240 grams, 63 grams more8.47 ounces, 2.22 ounces more |
| Volume | 85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches | 96.1 cubic centimetres, 11.0 cubic centimetres more5.86 cubic inches, 0.67 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 90 percent | 87 percent, 3 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 6.7 inches, 0.4 inches more |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 1284 × 2778 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 30 hrs | 28 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 128 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 799 dollars | 1,099 dollars, 300 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2025 | Sep 2021 |
| Status | Current | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 11.2 mm (0.44 in) taller, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 63 g (2.22 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 15
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 13 Pro Max than the iPhone 17?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 11.2 mm taller and 6.6 mm wider than the iPhone 17. It is also 63 grams heavier.
Is the weight difference between iPhone 17 and iPhone 13 Pro Max noticeable?
Yes, the iPhone 13 Pro Max weighs 240 grams while the iPhone 17 weighs 177 grams. The 63 gram difference is noticeable in hand.
How do the screen sizes compare between the iPhone 17 and iPhone 13 Pro Max?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display. The difference is 0.4 inches.
Which phone is better for one-handed use?
The iPhone 17 is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. It is also better suited for smaller hands.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 17 and the iPhone 13 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading from iPhone 13 Pro Max to iPhone 17 worth it for size alone?
No, upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro Max to the iPhone 17 for size alone is not worth it. The iPhone 17 is smaller and lighter but the size change alone does not justify the upgrade.