iphonesize

iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 13 Pro

Quick answer

The iPhone 13 Pro is the same size as the iPhone 14 Pro, 2 grams0.07 ounces lighter.

The iPhone 14 Pro on Amazon (paid link) feels nearly identical to the 13 Pro (paid link) in daily use. Its chip and battery offer only marginal gains, and both devices will see updates for the same span. If you’re buying renewed, save the money and grab the 13 unless the 14 is the same price.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketSame

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight14 Pro147.5 millimetres5.81 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.85 millimetres0.31 inches206 grams7.27 ounces13 Pro146.7 millimetres, 0.8 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.03 inches less71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same7.65 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less204 grams, 2 grams less7.20 ounces, 0.07 ounces less

Height: 14 Pro 147.5 millimetres, 13 Pro 146.7 millimetres.Height: 14 Pro 5.81 inches, 13 Pro 5.78 inches.Width: 14 Pro 71.5 millimetres, 13 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 14 Pro 2.81 inches, 13 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 14 Pro 7.85 millimetres, 13 Pro 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 14 Pro 0.31 inches, 13 Pro 0.30 inches.Weight: 14 Pro 206 grams, 13 Pro 204 grams.Weight: 14 Pro 7.27 ounces, 13 Pro 7.20 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 14 Pro, iPhone 13 Pro. Differences are given against iPhone 14 Pro.
Specification14 Pro13 Pro
Height147.5 millimetres5.81 inches146.7 millimetres, 0.8 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.03 inches less
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same
Depth7.85 millimetres0.31 inches7.65 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less
Weight206 grams7.27 ounces204 grams, 2 grams less7.20 ounces, 0.07 ounces less
Volume82.8 cubic centimetres5.05 cubic inches80.2 cubic centimetres, 2.5 cubic centimetres less4.90 cubic inches, 0.16 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.87 percent86 percent, 1 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.1 inches, the same
Resolution1179 × 25561170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA16 BionicA15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.23 hrs22 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 GB – 1 TB128 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars999 dollars, the same
ReleasedSep 2022Sep 2021
StatusDiscontinuedDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 13 Pro is 0.8 mm (0.03 in) shorter, 0.20 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 2 g (0.07 oz) lighter than the iPhone 14 Pro. The iPhone 14 Pro measures 147.5 × 71.5 × 7.85 mm (5.81 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 206 g (7.27 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 204 g (7.20 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller is the iPhone 14 Pro than the iPhone 13 Pro?

The iPhone 14 Pro is 0.8 mm taller than the iPhone 13 Pro. Both devices have the same width of 71.5 mm.

Is the iPhone 14 Pro heavier than the iPhone 13 Pro?

The iPhone 14 Pro weighs 206 grams and the iPhone 13 Pro weighs 204 grams. The page verdicts state this weight difference is not noticeable.

Do the iPhone 14 Pro and iPhone 13 Pro have the same screen size?

Both the iPhone 14 Pro and iPhone 13 Pro have a 6.1 inch display. The pixel densities of both phones are identical at 460 ppi.

Which phone is easier to use one handed?

The verdicts indicate that the iPhone 14 Pro and iPhone 13 Pro are equally easy to use one handed. This standard applies to an average adult hand.

Do these phones fit in a typical jeans pocket?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but do not fit in a typical women's jeans pocket. The page verdicts list pocketability as the same for both devices.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 14 Pro worth it for size?

Whether upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 14 Pro is worth it for size depends on the user. The physical dimensions of both phones are nearly identical.