iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 13 Pro
Quick answer
The iPhone 13 Pro is the same size as the iPhone 14 Pro, 2 grams0.07 ounces lighter.
The iPhone 14 Pro on Amazon (paid link) feels nearly identical to the 13 Pro (paid link) in daily use. Its chip and battery offer only marginal gains, and both devices will see updates for the same span. If you’re buying renewed, save the money and grab the 13 unless the 14 is the same price.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 14 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 14 Pro: 147.5 by 71.5 by 7.85 millimetres, 206 grams. iPhone 13 Pro: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.65 millimetres, 204 grams.
14 Pro, 13 Pro shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 14 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 14 Pro 147.5 millimetres, 13 Pro 146.7 millimetres.Height: 14 Pro 5.81 inches, 13 Pro 5.78 inches.Width: 14 Pro 71.5 millimetres, 13 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 14 Pro 2.81 inches, 13 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 14 Pro 7.85 millimetres, 13 Pro 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 14 Pro 0.31 inches, 13 Pro 0.30 inches.Weight: 14 Pro 206 grams, 13 Pro 204 grams.Weight: 14 Pro 7.27 ounces, 13 Pro 7.20 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 14 Pro | 13 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 147.5 millimetres5.81 inches | 146.7 millimetres, 0.8 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.03 inches less |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.85 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.65 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Weight | 206 grams7.27 ounces | 204 grams, 2 grams less7.20 ounces, 0.07 ounces less |
| Volume | 82.8 cubic centimetres5.05 cubic inches | 80.2 cubic centimetres, 2.5 cubic centimetres less4.90 cubic inches, 0.16 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 87 percent | 86 percent, 1 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.1 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1179 × 2556 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A16 Bionic | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 23 hrs | 22 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 GB – 1 TB | 128 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 999 dollars, the same |
| Released | Sep 2022 | Sep 2021 |
| Status | Discontinued | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 13 Pro is 0.8 mm (0.03 in) shorter, 0.20 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 2 g (0.07 oz) lighter than the iPhone 14 Pro. The iPhone 14 Pro measures 147.5 × 71.5 × 7.85 mm (5.81 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 206 g (7.27 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 204 g (7.20 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 14 Pro
- iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 15 Pro
- iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 14 Pro Max
- iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 14 Plus
- iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 14
- iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 12 Pro
- iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 14 Pro vs iPhone 17e
Questions about these phones
How much taller is the iPhone 14 Pro than the iPhone 13 Pro?
The iPhone 14 Pro is 0.8 mm taller than the iPhone 13 Pro. Both devices have the same width of 71.5 mm.
Is the iPhone 14 Pro heavier than the iPhone 13 Pro?
The iPhone 14 Pro weighs 206 grams and the iPhone 13 Pro weighs 204 grams. The page verdicts state this weight difference is not noticeable.
Do the iPhone 14 Pro and iPhone 13 Pro have the same screen size?
Both the iPhone 14 Pro and iPhone 13 Pro have a 6.1 inch display. The pixel densities of both phones are identical at 460 ppi.
Which phone is easier to use one handed?
The verdicts indicate that the iPhone 14 Pro and iPhone 13 Pro are equally easy to use one handed. This standard applies to an average adult hand.
Do these phones fit in a typical jeans pocket?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but do not fit in a typical women's jeans pocket. The page verdicts list pocketability as the same for both devices.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 14 Pro worth it for size?
Whether upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 14 Pro is worth it for size depends on the user. The physical dimensions of both phones are nearly identical.