iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 14 Pro
Quick answer
The iPhone 14 Pro is the same size as the iPhone 13 Pro, 2 grams0.07 ounces heavier.
The iPhone 14 Pro on Amazon (paid link) adds the Dynamic Island and an always-on display, but the 13 Pro (paid link) feels virtually identical in daily use. You get slightly better battery life and a brighter screen, yet both run the latest iOS. For most buyers, the cheaper 13 Pro is the smarter pick at these renewed prices.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 13 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 14 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 13 Pro: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.65 millimetres, 204 grams. iPhone 14 Pro: 147.5 by 71.5 by 7.85 millimetres, 206 grams.
13 Pro, 14 Pro shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 13 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 14 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 13 Pro 146.7 millimetres, 14 Pro 147.5 millimetres.Height: 13 Pro 5.78 inches, 14 Pro 5.81 inches.Width: 13 Pro 71.5 millimetres, 14 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 13 Pro 2.81 inches, 14 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 13 Pro 7.65 millimetres, 14 Pro 7.85 millimetres.Depth: 13 Pro 0.30 inches, 14 Pro 0.31 inches.Weight: 13 Pro 204 grams, 14 Pro 206 grams.Weight: 13 Pro 7.20 ounces, 14 Pro 7.27 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 13 Pro | 14 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 147.5 millimetres, 0.8 millimetres more5.81 inches, 0.03 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.65 millimetres0.30 inches | 7.85 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.01 inches more |
| Weight | 204 grams7.20 ounces | 206 grams, 2 grams more7.27 ounces, 0.07 ounces more |
| Volume | 80.2 cubic centimetres4.90 cubic inches | 82.8 cubic centimetres, 2.5 cubic centimetres more5.05 cubic inches, 0.16 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 87 percent, 1 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.1 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1179 × 2556 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A15 Bionic | A16 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 22 hrs | 23 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 GB – 1 TB | 128 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 999 dollars, the same |
| Released | Sep 2021 | Sep 2022 |
| Status | Discontinued | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 14 Pro is 0.8 mm (0.03 in) taller, 0.20 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 2 g (0.07 oz) heavier than the iPhone 13 Pro. The iPhone 13 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 204 g (7.20 oz). The iPhone 14 Pro measures 147.5 × 71.5 × 7.85 mm (5.81 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 206 g (7.27 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 13 Pro
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 12 Pro
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 13 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 13 mini
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 13
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 15 Pro
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 11 Pro
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 17e
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 14 Pro than the iPhone 13 Pro?
The iPhone 14 Pro is 0.8 mm taller and 0.2 mm thicker than the iPhone 13 Pro, while both share the same width.
Is the iPhone 14 Pro heavier than the iPhone 13 Pro?
The iPhone 14 Pro weighs 2 grams more than the iPhone 13 Pro, but this weight difference is not noticeable.
Do the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 14 Pro have the same screen size?
Yes, both the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 14 Pro have a 6.1 inch display with no change in screen size.
Is the iPhone 14 Pro easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 13 Pro?
Both phones offer a similar feel for one-handed use, so neither the iPhone 13 Pro nor the iPhone 14 Pro is easier to hold.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Yes, both the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 14 Pro fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, though neither fits a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 14 Pro for size alone?
No, the iPhone 14 Pro is only slightly larger and heavier, making a size-only upgrade from the iPhone 13 Pro not worth it.