iphonesize

iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 14 Pro

Quick answer

The iPhone 14 Pro is the same size as the iPhone 13 Pro, 2 grams0.07 ounces heavier.

The iPhone 14 Pro on Amazon (paid link) adds the Dynamic Island and an always-on display, but the 13 Pro (paid link) feels virtually identical in daily use. You get slightly better battery life and a brighter screen, yet both run the latest iOS. For most buyers, the cheaper 13 Pro is the smarter pick at these renewed prices.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketSame

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight13 Pro146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.65 millimetres0.30 inches204 grams7.20 ounces14 Pro147.5 millimetres, 0.8 millimetres more5.81 inches, 0.03 inches more71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same7.85 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.01 inches more206 grams, 2 grams more7.27 ounces, 0.07 ounces more

Height: 13 Pro 146.7 millimetres, 14 Pro 147.5 millimetres.Height: 13 Pro 5.78 inches, 14 Pro 5.81 inches.Width: 13 Pro 71.5 millimetres, 14 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 13 Pro 2.81 inches, 14 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 13 Pro 7.65 millimetres, 14 Pro 7.85 millimetres.Depth: 13 Pro 0.30 inches, 14 Pro 0.31 inches.Weight: 13 Pro 204 grams, 14 Pro 206 grams.Weight: 13 Pro 7.20 ounces, 14 Pro 7.27 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 13 Pro, iPhone 14 Pro. Differences are given against iPhone 13 Pro.
Specification13 Pro14 Pro
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches147.5 millimetres, 0.8 millimetres more5.81 inches, 0.03 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same
Depth7.65 millimetres0.30 inches7.85 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.01 inches more
Weight204 grams7.20 ounces206 grams, 2 grams more7.27 ounces, 0.07 ounces more
Volume80.2 cubic centimetres4.90 cubic inches82.8 cubic centimetres, 2.5 cubic centimetres more5.05 cubic inches, 0.16 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent87 percent, 1 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.1 inches, the same
Resolution1170 × 25321179 × 2556
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA15 BionicA16 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.22 hrs23 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 GB – 1 TB128 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars999 dollars, the same
ReleasedSep 2021Sep 2022
StatusDiscontinuedDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 14 Pro is 0.8 mm (0.03 in) taller, 0.20 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 2 g (0.07 oz) heavier than the iPhone 13 Pro. The iPhone 13 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 204 g (7.20 oz). The iPhone 14 Pro measures 147.5 × 71.5 × 7.85 mm (5.81 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 206 g (7.27 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 14 Pro than the iPhone 13 Pro?

The iPhone 14 Pro is 0.8 mm taller and 0.2 mm thicker than the iPhone 13 Pro, while both share the same width.

Is the iPhone 14 Pro heavier than the iPhone 13 Pro?

The iPhone 14 Pro weighs 2 grams more than the iPhone 13 Pro, but this weight difference is not noticeable.

Do the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 14 Pro have the same screen size?

Yes, both the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 14 Pro have a 6.1 inch display with no change in screen size.

Is the iPhone 14 Pro easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 13 Pro?

Both phones offer a similar feel for one-handed use, so neither the iPhone 13 Pro nor the iPhone 14 Pro is easier to hold.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Yes, both the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 14 Pro fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, though neither fits a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 14 Pro for size alone?

No, the iPhone 14 Pro is only slightly larger and heavier, making a size-only upgrade from the iPhone 13 Pro not worth it.