iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 16e
Quick answer
The iPhone 16e is the same size as the iPhone 13 Pro, 37 grams1.31 ounces lighter.
The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) carries a newer chip in the exact same frame as the 13 Pro (paid link), shedding a noticeable amount of weight for daily use. You lose the smoother display and MagSafe, but gain longer battery life and Apple Intelligence at a similar renewed price. Pick the 16e for comfort, or stick with the 13 Pro if screen smoothness matters more. If you want a newer Pro experience, the iPhone 18 Pro (paid link) is worth a look.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16e
Pocket: iPhone 16e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 13 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 13 Pro: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.65 millimetres, 204 grams. iPhone 16e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 167 grams.
13 Pro, 16e shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 13 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 13 Pro 146.7 millimetres, 16e 146.7 millimetres.Height: 13 Pro 5.78 inches, 16e 5.78 inches.Width: 13 Pro 71.5 millimetres, 16e 71.5 millimetres.Width: 13 Pro 2.81 inches, 16e 2.81 inches.Depth: 13 Pro 7.65 millimetres, 16e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 13 Pro 0.30 inches, 16e 0.31 inches.Weight: 13 Pro 204 grams, 16e 167 grams.Weight: 13 Pro 7.20 ounces, 16e 5.89 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 13 Pro | 16e |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.65 millimetres0.30 inches | 7.80 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.01 inches more |
| Weight | 204 grams7.20 ounces | 167 grams, 37 grams less5.89 ounces, 1.31 ounces less |
| Volume | 80.2 cubic centimetres4.90 cubic inches | 81.8 cubic centimetres, 1.6 cubic centimetres more4.99 cubic inches, 0.10 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 86 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.1 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A15 Bionic | A18 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 22 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 GB – 1 TB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 599 dollars, 400 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2021 | Feb 2025 |
| Status | Discontinued | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 16e is 0.15 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 37 g (1.31 oz) lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro. The iPhone 13 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 204 g (7.20 oz). The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 13 Pro
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 14 Pro
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 12 Pro
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 13 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 13 mini
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 13
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 15 Pro
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 11 Pro
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 17e
Questions about these phones
How does the iPhone 16e size compare to the iPhone 13 Pro?
The iPhone 16e and iPhone 13 Pro have the same height and width. The iPhone 16e is 0.15 mm thicker than the iPhone 13 Pro.
Which phone is lighter, the iPhone 13 Pro or the iPhone 16e?
The iPhone 16e weighs 37 grams less than the iPhone 13 Pro. This weight difference is noticeable according to the page verdicts.
Are the screen sizes different between the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 16e?
Both the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 16e have a 6.1 inch display. The screen-to-body ratio and resolution are also the same for both models.
Is the iPhone 16e easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 13 Pro?
The iPhone 16e is rated as easier for one-handed use than the iPhone 13 Pro. It is also considered better for small hands based on average adult hand measurements.
Do these phones fit in a typical jeans pocket?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but do not fit in a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone 16e is rated as more pocketable than the iPhone 13 Pro.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 16e worth it for the size?
The page verdicts state that a size-only upgrade from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 16e is not worth it. They share the same external dimensions aside from a slight thickness difference.