iphonesize

iPhone 13 Pro vs iPhone 16e

Quick answer

The iPhone 16e is the same size as the iPhone 13 Pro, 37 grams1.31 ounces lighter.

The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) carries a newer chip in the exact same frame as the 13 Pro (paid link), shedding a noticeable amount of weight for daily use. You lose the smoother display and MagSafe, but gain longer battery life and Apple Intelligence at a similar renewed price. Pick the 16e for comfort, or stick with the 13 Pro if screen smoothness matters more. If you want a newer Pro experience, the iPhone 18 Pro (paid link) is worth a look.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16e

PocketiPhone 16e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight13 Pro146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.65 millimetres0.30 inches204 grams7.20 ounces16e146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same7.80 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.01 inches more167 grams, 37 grams less5.89 ounces, 1.31 ounces less

Height: 13 Pro 146.7 millimetres, 16e 146.7 millimetres.Height: 13 Pro 5.78 inches, 16e 5.78 inches.Width: 13 Pro 71.5 millimetres, 16e 71.5 millimetres.Width: 13 Pro 2.81 inches, 16e 2.81 inches.Depth: 13 Pro 7.65 millimetres, 16e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 13 Pro 0.30 inches, 16e 0.31 inches.Weight: 13 Pro 204 grams, 16e 167 grams.Weight: 13 Pro 7.20 ounces, 16e 5.89 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 13 Pro, iPhone 16e. Differences are given against iPhone 13 Pro.
Specification13 Pro16e
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same
Depth7.65 millimetres0.30 inches7.80 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.01 inches more
Weight204 grams7.20 ounces167 grams, 37 grams less5.89 ounces, 1.31 ounces less
Volume80.2 cubic centimetres4.90 cubic inches81.8 cubic centimetres, 1.6 cubic centimetres more4.99 cubic inches, 0.10 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent86 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.1 inches, the same
Resolution1170 × 25321170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA15 BionicA18
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.22 hrs26 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 GB – 1 TB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars599 dollars, 400 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2021Feb 2025
StatusDiscontinuedCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 16e is 0.15 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 37 g (1.31 oz) lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro. The iPhone 13 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 204 g (7.20 oz). The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz).

Questions about these phones

How does the iPhone 16e size compare to the iPhone 13 Pro?

The iPhone 16e and iPhone 13 Pro have the same height and width. The iPhone 16e is 0.15 mm thicker than the iPhone 13 Pro.

Which phone is lighter, the iPhone 13 Pro or the iPhone 16e?

The iPhone 16e weighs 37 grams less than the iPhone 13 Pro. This weight difference is noticeable according to the page verdicts.

Are the screen sizes different between the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 16e?

Both the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 16e have a 6.1 inch display. The screen-to-body ratio and resolution are also the same for both models.

Is the iPhone 16e easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 13 Pro?

The iPhone 16e is rated as easier for one-handed use than the iPhone 13 Pro. It is also considered better for small hands based on average adult hand measurements.

Do these phones fit in a typical jeans pocket?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but do not fit in a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone 16e is rated as more pocketable than the iPhone 13 Pro.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 16e worth it for the size?

The page verdicts state that a size-only upgrade from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 16e is not worth it. They share the same external dimensions aside from a slight thickness difference.