iphonesize

iPhone 17 vs iPhone 13 Pro

Quick answer

The iPhone 13 Pro is the same size as the iPhone 17, 27 grams0.95 ounces heavier.

The iPhone 13 Pro on Amazon (paid link) runs the current software but you can only find it renewed. The iPhone 17 (paid link) feels light in the palm and carries you through the day without topping up. Take the new model if you need something that lasts longer.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 17

PocketiPhone 17

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17149.6 millimetres5.89 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.95 millimetres0.31 inches177 grams6.24 ounces13 Pro146.7 millimetres, 2.9 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.11 inches less71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same7.65 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less204 grams, 27 grams more7.20 ounces, 0.95 ounces more

Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, 13 Pro 146.7 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, 13 Pro 5.78 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, 13 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, 13 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, 13 Pro 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, 13 Pro 0.30 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, 13 Pro 204 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, 13 Pro 7.20 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17, iPhone 13 Pro. Differences are given against iPhone 17.
Specification1713 Pro
Height149.6 millimetres5.89 inches146.7 millimetres, 2.9 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.11 inches less
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same
Depth7.95 millimetres0.31 inches7.65 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less
Weight177 grams6.24 ounces204 grams, 27 grams more7.20 ounces, 0.95 ounces more
Volume85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches80.2 cubic centimetres, 4.8 cubic centimetres less4.90 cubic inches, 0.29 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.90 percent86 percent, 4 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches6.1 inches, 0.2 inches less
Resolution1206 × 26221170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19A15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.30 hrs22 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB128 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.799 dollars999 dollars, 200 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2025Sep 2021
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 13 Pro is 2.9 mm (0.11 in) shorter, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 27 g (0.95 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 204 g (7.20 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller is the iPhone 17 than the iPhone 13 Pro?

The iPhone 17 is 2.9 mm taller than the iPhone 13 Pro. Both devices share the same width of 71.5 mm.

What is the weight difference between the iPhone 17 and iPhone 13 Pro?

The iPhone 17 weighs 177 g while the iPhone 13 Pro weighs 204 g. This 27 gram difference is noticeable in the hand.

How much larger is the screen on the iPhone 17 compared to the iPhone 13 Pro?

The iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display that is 0.2 inches larger than the 6.1 inch screen on the iPhone 13 Pro.

Is the iPhone 17 easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 13 Pro?

Yes, the iPhone 17 is easier to use with one hand. It is lighter in the hand than the iPhone 13 Pro.

Do the iPhone 17 and iPhone 13 Pro both fit in a men's jeans pocket?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 17 is marked as more pocketable overall.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 17 worth it for size only?

This depends on your needs. The iPhone 17 is lighter while the iPhone 13 Pro is better for small hands.