iPhone 17 vs iPhone 13 Pro
Quick answer
The iPhone 13 Pro is the same size as the iPhone 17, 27 grams0.95 ounces heavier.
The iPhone 13 Pro on Amazon (paid link) runs the current software but you can only find it renewed. The iPhone 17 (paid link) feels light in the palm and carries you through the day without topping up. Take the new model if you need something that lasts longer.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17
Pocket: iPhone 17
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams. iPhone 13 Pro: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.65 millimetres, 204 grams.
17, 13 Pro shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, 13 Pro 146.7 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, 13 Pro 5.78 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, 13 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, 13 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, 13 Pro 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, 13 Pro 0.30 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, 13 Pro 204 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, 13 Pro 7.20 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17 | 13 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 149.6 millimetres5.89 inches | 146.7 millimetres, 2.9 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.11 inches less |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.95 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.65 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Weight | 177 grams6.24 ounces | 204 grams, 27 grams more7.20 ounces, 0.95 ounces more |
| Volume | 85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches | 80.2 cubic centimetres, 4.8 cubic centimetres less4.90 cubic inches, 0.29 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 90 percent | 86 percent, 4 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.2 inches less |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 30 hrs | 22 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 128 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 799 dollars | 999 dollars, 200 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2025 | Sep 2021 |
| Status | Current | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 13 Pro is 2.9 mm (0.11 in) shorter, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 27 g (0.95 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 204 g (7.20 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 15
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much taller is the iPhone 17 than the iPhone 13 Pro?
The iPhone 17 is 2.9 mm taller than the iPhone 13 Pro. Both devices share the same width of 71.5 mm.
What is the weight difference between the iPhone 17 and iPhone 13 Pro?
The iPhone 17 weighs 177 g while the iPhone 13 Pro weighs 204 g. This 27 gram difference is noticeable in the hand.
How much larger is the screen on the iPhone 17 compared to the iPhone 13 Pro?
The iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display that is 0.2 inches larger than the 6.1 inch screen on the iPhone 13 Pro.
Is the iPhone 17 easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 13 Pro?
Yes, the iPhone 17 is easier to use with one hand. It is lighter in the hand than the iPhone 13 Pro.
Do the iPhone 17 and iPhone 13 Pro both fit in a men's jeans pocket?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 17 is marked as more pocketable overall.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 17 worth it for size only?
This depends on your needs. The iPhone 17 is lighter while the iPhone 13 Pro is better for small hands.