iPhone 14 vs iPhone 13
Quick answer
The iPhone 13 is the same size as the iPhone 14, 2 grams0.07 ounces heavier.
The iPhone 14 on Amazon (paid link) and iPhone 13 (paid link) feel nearly identical in hand, and since they share the same chip, performance won't sway your choice. The 14 simply lasts longer between charges, but with both models discontinued and fresh flagships just released, the trade-off comes down to which price you can find. If you want the absolute newest features, the iPhone 16 (paid link) is a great upgrade.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 14
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 13
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 14: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 172 grams. iPhone 13: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.65 millimetres, 174 grams.
14, 13 shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 14
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 13
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 14 146.7 millimetres, 13 146.7 millimetres.Height: 14 5.78 inches, 13 5.78 inches.Width: 14 71.5 millimetres, 13 71.5 millimetres.Width: 14 2.81 inches, 13 2.81 inches.Depth: 14 7.80 millimetres, 13 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 14 0.31 inches, 13 0.30 inches.Weight: 14 172 grams, 13 174 grams.Weight: 14 6.07 ounces, 13 6.14 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 14 | 13 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.65 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Weight | 172 grams6.07 ounces | 174 grams, 2 grams more6.14 ounces, 0.07 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 80.2 cubic centimetres, 1.6 cubic centimetres less4.90 cubic inches, 0.10 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 86 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.1 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 12MP f/1.5 | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 12MP f/2.4 | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP f/1.9 | 12MP |
| Chip | A15 Bionic | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 20 hrs | 19 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3 | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 799 dollars | 799 dollars, the same |
| Released | Sep 2022 | Sep 2021 |
| Status | Discontinued | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 13 is 0.15 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 2 g (0.07 oz) heavier than the iPhone 14. The iPhone 14 measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 172 g (6.07 oz). The iPhone 13 measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 14
Questions about these phones
Do iPhone 14 and iPhone 13 have the same dimensions?
The iPhone 14 and iPhone 13 share the same height and width. The iPhone 14 is 0.15 mm thicker than the iPhone 13.
Which phone is heavier between iPhone 14 and iPhone 13?
The iPhone 13 is 2 grams heavier than the iPhone 14. This weight difference is not usually noticeable in daily use.
Are the screens the same size on iPhone 14 and iPhone 13?
Both the iPhone 14 and iPhone 13 have a 6.1 inch display. They also share the same resolution and pixel density.
Is the iPhone 14 easier to use one handed than the iPhone 13?
Neither model is easier to use one handed than the other. Both fit similarly in the hand for an average adult.
Will the iPhone 14 fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone 14 fits in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 13 also fits in a typical men's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading from iPhone 13 to iPhone 14 worth it for size reasons?
Upgrading from iPhone 13 to iPhone 14 is not worth it for size reasons alone. The chip inside is also the same for both models.