iphonesize

iPhone 14 vs iPhone 13

Quick answer

The iPhone 13 is the same size as the iPhone 14, 2 grams0.07 ounces heavier.

The iPhone 14 on Amazon (paid link) and iPhone 13 (paid link) feel nearly identical in hand, and since they share the same chip, performance won't sway your choice. The 14 simply lasts longer between charges, but with both models discontinued and fresh flagships just released, the trade-off comes down to which price you can find. If you want the absolute newest features, the iPhone 16 (paid link) is a great upgrade.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketSame

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight14146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches172 grams6.07 ounces13146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same7.65 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less174 grams, 2 grams more6.14 ounces, 0.07 ounces more

Height: 14 146.7 millimetres, 13 146.7 millimetres.Height: 14 5.78 inches, 13 5.78 inches.Width: 14 71.5 millimetres, 13 71.5 millimetres.Width: 14 2.81 inches, 13 2.81 inches.Depth: 14 7.80 millimetres, 13 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 14 0.31 inches, 13 0.30 inches.Weight: 14 172 grams, 13 174 grams.Weight: 14 6.07 ounces, 13 6.14 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 14, iPhone 13. Differences are given against iPhone 14.
Specification1413
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.65 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less
Weight172 grams6.07 ounces174 grams, 2 grams more6.14 ounces, 0.07 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches80.2 cubic centimetres, 1.6 cubic centimetres less4.90 cubic inches, 0.10 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent86 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.1 inches, the same
Resolution1170 × 25321170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main12MP f/1.548MP
Rear ultra-wide12MP f/2.4—
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP f/1.912MP
ChipA15 BionicA15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.20 hrs19 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.34G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.799 dollars799 dollars, the same
ReleasedSep 2022Sep 2021
StatusDiscontinuedDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 13 is 0.15 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 2 g (0.07 oz) heavier than the iPhone 14. The iPhone 14 measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 172 g (6.07 oz). The iPhone 13 measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz).

Questions about these phones

Do iPhone 14 and iPhone 13 have the same dimensions?

The iPhone 14 and iPhone 13 share the same height and width. The iPhone 14 is 0.15 mm thicker than the iPhone 13.

Which phone is heavier between iPhone 14 and iPhone 13?

The iPhone 13 is 2 grams heavier than the iPhone 14. This weight difference is not usually noticeable in daily use.

Are the screens the same size on iPhone 14 and iPhone 13?

Both the iPhone 14 and iPhone 13 have a 6.1 inch display. They also share the same resolution and pixel density.

Is the iPhone 14 easier to use one handed than the iPhone 13?

Neither model is easier to use one handed than the other. Both fit similarly in the hand for an average adult.

Will the iPhone 14 fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

The iPhone 14 fits in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 13 also fits in a typical men's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading from iPhone 13 to iPhone 14 worth it for size reasons?

Upgrading from iPhone 13 to iPhone 14 is not worth it for size reasons alone. The chip inside is also the same for both models.