iPhone Duo vs iPhone 14
Quick answer
The iPhone 14 is 12.6 millimetres0.50 inches narrower and 82 grams2.89 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.
The iPhone 14 is 93.1 millimetres3.67 inches narrower and 82 grams2.89 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.
The iPhone Duo on Amazon (paid link) brings folding tech and far better endurance, but it arrives just released at $1,999, while the iPhone 14 (paid link) is available renewed for a fraction of that. You will feel the weight difference, and the 14 is slimmer for pockets even if it is taller. Hold for the Duo if you can pay; the 14 is the sensible pick.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 14
Pocket: iPhone 14
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone DuoiPhone Duo
from $1,999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 14
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.2 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 84.1 by 11.3 millimetres, 254 grams. iPhone 14: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 172 grams.iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 164.6 by 5.2 millimetres, 254 grams. iPhone 14: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 172 grams.
Duo, 14 shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone DuoiPhone Duo
from $1,999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 14
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 14 146.7 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 14 5.78 inches.Width: Duo 84.1 millimetres, 14 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 3.31 inches, 14 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 11.30 millimetres, 14 7.80 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.44 inches, 14 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 14 172 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 14 6.07 ounces.
Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 14 146.7 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 14 5.78 inches.Width: Duo 164.6 millimetres, 14 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 6.48 inches, 14 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 5.20 millimetres, 14 7.80 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.20 inches, 14 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 14 172 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 14 6.07 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | Duo | 14 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | 146.7 millimetres, 28.9 millimetres more5.78 inches, 1.14 inches more146.7 millimetres, 28.9 millimetres more5.78 inches, 1.14 inches more |
| Height, open | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | — |
| Height, closed | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | — |
| Width | 84.1 millimetres3.31 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.50 inches less71.5 millimetres, 93.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, 3.67 inches less |
| Width, open | 164.6 millimetres6.48 inches | — |
| Width, closed | 84.1 millimetres3.31 inches | — |
| Depth | 11.30 millimetres0.44 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches | 7.80 millimetres, 3.50 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.14 inches less7.80 millimetres, 2.60 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.10 inches more |
| Depth, open | 5.20 millimetres0.20 inches | — |
| Depth, closed | 11.30 millimetres0.44 inches | — |
| Weight | 254 grams8.96 ounces254 grams8.96 ounces | 172 grams, 82 grams less6.07 ounces, 2.89 ounces less172 grams, 82 grams less6.07 ounces, 2.89 ounces less |
| Volume | 111.9 cubic centimetres6.83 cubic inches100.8 cubic centimetres6.15 cubic inches | 81.8 cubic centimetres, 30.1 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 1.84 cubic inches less81.8 cubic centimetres, 19.0 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 1.16 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent90 percent | 86 percent, 3 percent less86 percent, 4 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.4 inches7.6 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.7 inches more6.1 inches, 1.5 inches less |
| Resolution | 1398 × 20341878 × 2670 | 1170 × 25321170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch430 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same460 pixels per inch, 30 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Dynamic IslandNone | NotchNotch |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.6 | 12MP f/1.512MP f/1.5 |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.2 | 12MP f/2.412MP f/2.4 |
| Rear telephoto | —— | —— |
| Front camera | 12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner) | 12MP f/1.912MP f/1.9 |
| Chip | A20 ProA20 Pro | A15 BionicA15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 44 hrs31 hrs | 20 hrs20 hrs |
| Port | USB-CUSB-C | LightningLightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.35G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB | 128 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,999 dollars1,999 dollars | 799 dollars, 1200 dollars less799 dollars, 1200 dollars less |
| Released | Oct 2026Oct 2026 | Sep 2022Sep 2022 |
| Status | CurrentCurrent | DiscontinuedDiscontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 14 is 28.9 mm (1.14 in) taller, 12.6 mm (0.50 in) narrower, 3.50 mm (0.14 in) thinner and 82 g (2.89 oz) lighter than the iPhone Duo (closed). The iPhone Duo (closed) measures 117.8 × 84.1 × 11.30 mm (4.64 × 3.31 × 0.44 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone Duo (open) measures 117.8 × 164.6 × 5.20 mm (4.64 × 6.48 × 0.20 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone 14 measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 172 g (6.07 oz).
Also compared with iPhone Duo
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How big is the iPhone Duo compared to the iPhone 14?
The iPhone 14 is 28.9 mm taller and 12.6 mm narrower than the iPhone Duo when it is closed. The iPhone Duo measures 117.8 mm by 84.1 mm while the iPhone 14 measures 146.7 mm by 71.5 mm.
Which phone is lighter?
The iPhone 14 is 82 grams lighter than the iPhone Duo at 254 grams. This weight difference is noticeable to most users.
What is the screen size difference?
The iPhone 14 has a 6.1-inch screen while the iPhone Duo has a 5.4-inch screen when closed. The iPhone 14 display is larger than the closed iPhone Duo display.
Is the iPhone Duo easy to use one-handed?
The iPhone 14 is easier for one-handed use and better for small hands. The iPhone Duo is not designated as easier for one-handed use.
Will the iPhone Duo fit in a pocket?
The iPhone 14 fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but the iPhone Duo does not. The iPhone 14 is more pocketable than the iPhone Duo.
Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 14 to the iPhone Duo for size?
Whether the upgrade from iPhone 14 to iPhone Duo is worth it for size reasons depends on your needs. The iPhone Duo has more volume and is wider when open.