iphonesize

iPhone Duo vs iPhone 14

Quick answer

The iPhone 14 is 12.6 millimetres0.50 inches narrower and 82 grams2.89 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.

The iPhone 14 is 93.1 millimetres3.67 inches narrower and 82 grams2.89 ounces lighter than the iPhone Duo.

The iPhone Duo on Amazon (paid link) brings folding tech and far better endurance, but it arrives just released at $1,999, while the iPhone 14 (paid link) is available renewed for a fraction of that. You will feel the weight difference, and the 14 is slimmer for pockets even if it is taller. Hold for the Duo if you can pay; the 14 is the sensible pick.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 14

PocketiPhone 14

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightDuo117.8 millimetres4.64 inches84.1 millimetres3.31 inches11.30 millimetres0.44 inches254 grams8.96 ounces14146.7 millimetres, 28.9 millimetres more5.78 inches, 1.14 inches more71.5 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.50 inches less7.80 millimetres, 3.50 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.14 inches less172 grams, 82 grams less6.07 ounces, 2.89 ounces less

Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 14 146.7 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 14 5.78 inches.Width: Duo 84.1 millimetres, 14 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 3.31 inches, 14 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 11.30 millimetres, 14 7.80 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.44 inches, 14 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 14 172 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 14 6.07 ounces.

HeightWidthDepthWeightDuo117.8 millimetres4.64 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches254 grams8.96 ounces14146.7 millimetres, 28.9 millimetres more5.78 inches, 1.14 inches more71.5 millimetres, 93.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, 3.67 inches less7.80 millimetres, 2.60 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.10 inches more172 grams, 82 grams less6.07 ounces, 2.89 ounces less

Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 14 146.7 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 14 5.78 inches.Width: Duo 164.6 millimetres, 14 71.5 millimetres.Width: Duo 6.48 inches, 14 2.81 inches.Depth: Duo 5.20 millimetres, 14 7.80 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.20 inches, 14 0.31 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 14 172 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 14 6.07 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone Duo, iPhone 14. Differences are given against iPhone Duo.
SpecificationDuo14
Height117.8 millimetres4.64 inches117.8 millimetres4.64 inches146.7 millimetres, 28.9 millimetres more5.78 inches, 1.14 inches more146.7 millimetres, 28.9 millimetres more5.78 inches, 1.14 inches more
Height, open117.8 millimetres4.64 inches—
Height, closed117.8 millimetres4.64 inches—
Width84.1 millimetres3.31 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches71.5 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.50 inches less71.5 millimetres, 93.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, 3.67 inches less
Width, open164.6 millimetres6.48 inches—
Width, closed84.1 millimetres3.31 inches—
Depth11.30 millimetres0.44 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches7.80 millimetres, 3.50 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.14 inches less7.80 millimetres, 2.60 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.10 inches more
Depth, open5.20 millimetres0.20 inches—
Depth, closed11.30 millimetres0.44 inches—
Weight254 grams8.96 ounces254 grams8.96 ounces172 grams, 82 grams less6.07 ounces, 2.89 ounces less172 grams, 82 grams less6.07 ounces, 2.89 ounces less
Volume111.9 cubic centimetres6.83 cubic inches100.8 cubic centimetres6.15 cubic inches81.8 cubic centimetres, 30.1 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 1.84 cubic inches less81.8 cubic centimetres, 19.0 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 1.16 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent90 percent86 percent, 3 percent less86 percent, 4 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.4 inches7.6 inches6.1 inches, 0.7 inches more6.1 inches, 1.5 inches less
Resolution1398 × 20341878 × 26701170 × 25321170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch430 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same460 pixels per inch, 30 pixels per inch more
CutoutDynamic IslandNoneNotchNotch
Rear main48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.612MP f/1.512MP f/1.5
Rear ultra-wide48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.212MP f/2.412MP f/2.4
Rear telephoto————
Front camera12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP f/1.912MP f/1.9
ChipA20 ProA20 ProA15 BionicA15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.44 hrs31 hrs20 hrs20 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-CLightningLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.35G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB128 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,999 dollars1,999 dollars799 dollars, 1200 dollars less799 dollars, 1200 dollars less
ReleasedOct 2026Oct 2026Sep 2022Sep 2022
StatusCurrentCurrentDiscontinuedDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 14 is 28.9 mm (1.14 in) taller, 12.6 mm (0.50 in) narrower, 3.50 mm (0.14 in) thinner and 82 g (2.89 oz) lighter than the iPhone Duo (closed). The iPhone Duo (closed) measures 117.8 × 84.1 × 11.30 mm (4.64 × 3.31 × 0.44 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone Duo (open) measures 117.8 × 164.6 × 5.20 mm (4.64 × 6.48 × 0.20 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone 14 measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 172 g (6.07 oz).

Questions about these phones

How big is the iPhone Duo compared to the iPhone 14?

The iPhone 14 is 28.9 mm taller and 12.6 mm narrower than the iPhone Duo when it is closed. The iPhone Duo measures 117.8 mm by 84.1 mm while the iPhone 14 measures 146.7 mm by 71.5 mm.

Which phone is lighter?

The iPhone 14 is 82 grams lighter than the iPhone Duo at 254 grams. This weight difference is noticeable to most users.

What is the screen size difference?

The iPhone 14 has a 6.1-inch screen while the iPhone Duo has a 5.4-inch screen when closed. The iPhone 14 display is larger than the closed iPhone Duo display.

Is the iPhone Duo easy to use one-handed?

The iPhone 14 is easier for one-handed use and better for small hands. The iPhone Duo is not designated as easier for one-handed use.

Will the iPhone Duo fit in a pocket?

The iPhone 14 fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but the iPhone Duo does not. The iPhone 14 is more pocketable than the iPhone Duo.

Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 14 to the iPhone Duo for size?

Whether the upgrade from iPhone 14 to iPhone Duo is worth it for size reasons depends on your needs. The iPhone Duo has more volume and is wider when open.