iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 14 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 14 Plus is the same size as the iPhone 15 Plus, 2 grams0.07 ounces heavier.
The iPhone 15 Plus on Amazon (paid link) isn't physically larger than the 14 Plus (paid link), but the USB‑C port and Dynamic Island make daily use smoother. Both last all day and run the latest software, so unless you need that connector, the cheaper 14 Plus is a smarter buy in the renewed market. If you want the absolute newest big-screen experience, you might also look at the iPhone 16 Plus (paid link).
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 15 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 14 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 15 Plus: 160.9 by 77.8 by 7.8 millimetres, 201 grams. iPhone 14 Plus: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.8 millimetres, 203 grams.
15 Plus, 14 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 15 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 14 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 15 Plus 160.9 millimetres, 14 Plus 160.8 millimetres.Height: 15 Plus 6.33 inches, 14 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 15 Plus 77.8 millimetres, 14 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 15 Plus 3.06 inches, 14 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 15 Plus 7.80 millimetres, 14 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 15 Plus 0.31 inches, 14 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 15 Plus 201 grams, 14 Plus 203 grams.Weight: 15 Plus 7.09 ounces, 14 Plus 7.16 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 15 Plus | 14 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.9 millimetres6.33 inches | 160.8 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less6.33 inches, the same |
| Width | 77.8 millimetres3.06 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 0.3 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.01 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same |
| Weight | 201 grams7.09 ounces | 203 grams, 2 grams more7.16 ounces, 0.07 ounces more |
| Volume | 97.6 cubic centimetres5.96 cubic inches | 98.0 cubic centimetres, 0.3 cubic centimetres more5.98 cubic inches, 0.02 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 88 percent | 87 percent, 1 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches | 6.7 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1290 × 2796 | 1284 × 2778 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A16 Bionic | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 899 dollars | 899 dollars, the same |
| Released | Sep 2023 | Oct 2022 |
| Status | Discontinued | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 14 Plus is 0.1 mm shorter, 0.3 mm (0.01 in) wider and 2 g (0.07 oz) heavier than the iPhone 15 Plus. The iPhone 15 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 201 g (7.09 oz). The iPhone 14 Plus measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.31 in) and weighs 203 g (7.16 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 15 Plus
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 15 Pro
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 15
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 15 Plus than the iPhone 14 Plus?
The iPhone 15 Plus is 0.3 mm narrower than the iPhone 14 Plus and they have the same height. The overall body size is very similar between these models.
Is the iPhone 15 Plus lighter than the iPhone 14 Plus?
The iPhone 15 Plus weighs 201 grams and the iPhone 14 Plus weighs 203 grams. This small weight difference is not usually noticeable when holding the phone.
Do the iPhone 15 Plus and iPhone 14 Plus have the same screen size?
Both the iPhone 15 Plus and the iPhone 14 Plus have a 6.7 inch screen. The display size is identical on each device.
Is the iPhone 15 Plus easier to use one handed than the iPhone 14 Plus?
The iPhone 15 Plus is not easier to use one handed than the iPhone 14 Plus. Both phones offer the same level of one handed usability.
Does the iPhone 15 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone 15 Plus fits in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 14 Plus also fits in a typical men's jeans pocket.
Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 14 Plus to the iPhone 15 Plus for size alone?
Upgrading for size alone depends on your needs since the phones are similar. The iPhone 15 Plus does not offer a significant size change over the iPhone 14 Plus.