iphonesize

iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 14 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 14 Plus is the same size as the iPhone 15 Plus, 2 grams0.07 ounces heavier.

The iPhone 15 Plus on Amazon (paid link) isn't physically larger than the 14 Plus (paid link), but the USB‑C port and Dynamic Island make daily use smoother. Both last all day and run the latest software, so unless you need that connector, the cheaper 14 Plus is a smarter buy in the renewed market. If you want the absolute newest big-screen experience, you might also look at the iPhone 16 Plus (paid link).

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketSame

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight15 Plus160.9 millimetres6.33 inches77.8 millimetres3.06 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches201 grams7.09 ounces14 Plus160.8 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less6.33 inches, the same78.1 millimetres, 0.3 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.01 inches more7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same203 grams, 2 grams more7.16 ounces, 0.07 ounces more

Height: 15 Plus 160.9 millimetres, 14 Plus 160.8 millimetres.Height: 15 Plus 6.33 inches, 14 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 15 Plus 77.8 millimetres, 14 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 15 Plus 3.06 inches, 14 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 15 Plus 7.80 millimetres, 14 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 15 Plus 0.31 inches, 14 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 15 Plus 201 grams, 14 Plus 203 grams.Weight: 15 Plus 7.09 ounces, 14 Plus 7.16 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 15 Plus, iPhone 14 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone 15 Plus.
Specification15 Plus14 Plus
Height160.9 millimetres6.33 inches160.8 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less6.33 inches, the same
Width77.8 millimetres3.06 inches78.1 millimetres, 0.3 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.01 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same
Weight201 grams7.09 ounces203 grams, 2 grams more7.16 ounces, 0.07 ounces more
Volume97.6 cubic centimetres5.96 cubic inches98.0 cubic centimetres, 0.3 cubic centimetres more5.98 cubic inches, 0.02 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.88 percent87 percent, 1 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches6.7 inches, the same
Resolution1290 × 27961284 × 2778
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA16 BionicA15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs26 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.899 dollars899 dollars, the same
ReleasedSep 2023Oct 2022
StatusDiscontinuedDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 14 Plus is 0.1 mm shorter, 0.3 mm (0.01 in) wider and 2 g (0.07 oz) heavier than the iPhone 15 Plus. The iPhone 15 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 201 g (7.09 oz). The iPhone 14 Plus measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.31 in) and weighs 203 g (7.16 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 15 Plus than the iPhone 14 Plus?

The iPhone 15 Plus is 0.3 mm narrower than the iPhone 14 Plus and they have the same height. The overall body size is very similar between these models.

Is the iPhone 15 Plus lighter than the iPhone 14 Plus?

The iPhone 15 Plus weighs 201 grams and the iPhone 14 Plus weighs 203 grams. This small weight difference is not usually noticeable when holding the phone.

Do the iPhone 15 Plus and iPhone 14 Plus have the same screen size?

Both the iPhone 15 Plus and the iPhone 14 Plus have a 6.7 inch screen. The display size is identical on each device.

Is the iPhone 15 Plus easier to use one handed than the iPhone 14 Plus?

The iPhone 15 Plus is not easier to use one handed than the iPhone 14 Plus. Both phones offer the same level of one handed usability.

Does the iPhone 15 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

The iPhone 15 Plus fits in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 14 Plus also fits in a typical men's jeans pocket.

Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 14 Plus to the iPhone 15 Plus for size alone?

Upgrading for size alone depends on your needs since the phones are similar. The iPhone 15 Plus does not offer a significant size change over the iPhone 14 Plus.