iphonesize

iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 0.95 millimetres0.04 inches thicker and 48 grams1.69 ounces heavier than the iPhone 15 Plus.

The iPhone 15 Plus on Amazon (paid link) is noticeably lighter, making it the clear pick for one-handed use and pocket fit. The iPhone 18 Pro Max (paid link) brings a faster screen and vastly better battery life, but that battery comes with a heavier body and a higher price. Choose the Pro Max for endurance, or the Plus if you value the lighter daily experience.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 15 Plus

PocketiPhone 15 Plus

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight15 Plus160.9 millimetres6.33 inches77.8 millimetres3.06 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches201 grams7.09 ounces18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres, 2.5 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.10 inches more78.0 millimetres, 0.2 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.01 inches more8.75 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more249 grams, 48 grams more8.78 ounces, 1.69 ounces more

Height: 15 Plus 160.9 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: 15 Plus 6.33 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: 15 Plus 77.8 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: 15 Plus 3.06 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 15 Plus 7.80 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 15 Plus 0.31 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: 15 Plus 201 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: 15 Plus 7.09 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 15 Plus, iPhone 18 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 15 Plus.
Specification15 Plus18 Pro Max
Height160.9 millimetres6.33 inches163.4 millimetres, 2.5 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.10 inches more
Width77.8 millimetres3.06 inches78.0 millimetres, 0.2 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.01 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches8.75 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more
Weight201 grams7.09 ounces249 grams, 48 grams more8.78 ounces, 1.69 ounces more
Volume97.6 cubic centimetres5.96 cubic inches111.5 cubic centimetres, 13.9 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 0.85 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.88 percent91 percent, 3 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches6.9 inches, 0.2 inches more
Resolution1290 × 27961320 × 2868
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0
Rear ultra-wide—48MP Fusion f/2.2
Rear telephoto—48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)
Front camera12MP18MP Center Stage f/1.9
ChipA16 BionicA20 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs45 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB256 GB – 2 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.899 dollars1,299 dollars, 400 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2023Sep 2026
StatusDiscontinuedCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 2.5 mm (0.10 in) taller, 0.2 mm (0.01 in) wider, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 48 g (1.69 oz) heavier than the iPhone 15 Plus. The iPhone 15 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 201 g (7.09 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro Max than the iPhone 15 Plus?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 2.5 mm taller and 0.2 mm wider than the iPhone 15 Plus.

Is the iPhone 18 Pro Max heavier than the iPhone 15 Plus?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max weighs 249 grams, which is 48 grams heavier than the iPhone 15 Plus.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 15 Plus and iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display, while the iPhone 15 Plus has a 6.7 inch display.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 15 Plus is easier to use one-handed and is better for small hands than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 15 Plus and the iPhone 18 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 15 Plus is more pocketable.

Is the size increase worth it when upgrading from iPhone 15 Plus to iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is only slightly larger and heavier, so the size upgrade depends on your preference for endurance versus handling.