iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 0.95 millimetres0.04 inches thicker and 48 grams1.69 ounces heavier than the iPhone 15 Plus.
The iPhone 15 Plus on Amazon (paid link) is noticeably lighter, making it the clear pick for one-handed use and pocket fit. The iPhone 18 Pro Max (paid link) brings a faster screen and vastly better battery life, but that battery comes with a heavier body and a higher price. Choose the Pro Max for endurance, or the Plus if you value the lighter daily experience.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 15 Plus
Pocket: iPhone 15 Plus
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 15 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 15 Plus: 160.9 by 77.8 by 7.8 millimetres, 201 grams. iPhone 18 Pro Max: 163.4 by 78 by 8.75 millimetres, 249 grams.
15 Plus, 18 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 15 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 15 Plus 160.9 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: 15 Plus 6.33 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: 15 Plus 77.8 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: 15 Plus 3.06 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 15 Plus 7.80 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 15 Plus 0.31 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: 15 Plus 201 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: 15 Plus 7.09 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 15 Plus | 18 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.9 millimetres6.33 inches | 163.4 millimetres, 2.5 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.10 inches more |
| Width | 77.8 millimetres3.06 inches | 78.0 millimetres, 0.2 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.01 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 8.75 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more |
| Weight | 201 grams7.09 ounces | 249 grams, 48 grams more8.78 ounces, 1.69 ounces more |
| Volume | 97.6 cubic centimetres5.96 cubic inches | 111.5 cubic centimetres, 13.9 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 0.85 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 88 percent | 91 percent, 3 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches | 6.9 inches, 0.2 inches more |
| Resolution | 1290 × 2796 | 1320 × 2868 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 |
| Rear telephoto | — | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) |
| Front camera | 12MP | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 |
| Chip | A16 Bionic | A20 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 45 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 256 GB – 2 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 899 dollars | 1,299 dollars, 400 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2023 | Sep 2026 |
| Status | Discontinued | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 2.5 mm (0.10 in) taller, 0.2 mm (0.01 in) wider, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 48 g (1.69 oz) heavier than the iPhone 15 Plus. The iPhone 15 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 201 g (7.09 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 15 Plus
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 14 Plus
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 15 Pro
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 15
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 15 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro Max than the iPhone 15 Plus?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 2.5 mm taller and 0.2 mm wider than the iPhone 15 Plus.
Is the iPhone 18 Pro Max heavier than the iPhone 15 Plus?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max weighs 249 grams, which is 48 grams heavier than the iPhone 15 Plus.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 15 Plus and iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display, while the iPhone 15 Plus has a 6.7 inch display.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 15 Plus is easier to use one-handed and is better for small hands than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 15 Plus and the iPhone 18 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 15 Plus is more pocketable.
Is the size increase worth it when upgrading from iPhone 15 Plus to iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is only slightly larger and heavier, so the size upgrade depends on your preference for endurance versus handling.