iphonesize

iPhone 15 vs iPhone 17e

Quick answer

The iPhone 17e is the same size as the iPhone 15, 2 grams0.07 ounces lighter.

The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) fits just like the 15 (paid link) but lasts noticeably longer between charges. It also brings Apple Intelligence and a much newer chip, so daily tasks feel snappier without changing how you hold the phone. If you want the newest tricks and battery security, grab the 17e; the 15 only makes sense if you are buying renewed on a budget.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketSame

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight15147.6 millimetres5.81 inches71.6 millimetres2.82 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches171 grams6.03 ounces17e146.7 millimetres, 0.9 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.04 inches less71.5 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, the same7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same169 grams, 2 grams less5.96 ounces, 0.07 ounces less

Height: 15 147.6 millimetres, 17e 146.7 millimetres.Height: 15 5.81 inches, 17e 5.78 inches.Width: 15 71.6 millimetres, 17e 71.5 millimetres.Width: 15 2.82 inches, 17e 2.81 inches.Depth: 15 7.80 millimetres, 17e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 15 0.31 inches, 17e 0.31 inches.Weight: 15 171 grams, 17e 169 grams.Weight: 15 6.03 ounces, 17e 5.96 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 15, iPhone 17e. Differences are given against iPhone 15.
Specification1517e
Height147.6 millimetres5.81 inches146.7 millimetres, 0.9 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.04 inches less
Width71.6 millimetres2.82 inches71.5 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, the same
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same
Weight171 grams6.03 ounces169 grams, 2 grams less5.96 ounces, 0.07 ounces less
Volume82.4 cubic centimetres5.03 cubic inches81.8 cubic centimetres, 0.6 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 0.04 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.87 percent86 percent, 1 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.1 inches, the same
Resolution1179 × 25561170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA16 BionicA19
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.20 hrs26 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB256 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.799 dollars599 dollars, 200 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2023Mar 2026
StatusDiscontinuedCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 17e is 0.9 mm (0.04 in) shorter, 0.1 mm narrower and 2 g (0.07 oz) lighter than the iPhone 15. The iPhone 15 measures 147.6 × 71.6 × 7.80 mm (5.81 × 2.82 × 0.31 in) and weighs 171 g (6.03 oz). The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is the iPhone 17e than the iPhone 15?

The iPhone 17e is 0.9 mm shorter and 0.1 mm narrower than the iPhone 15 while keeping the same thickness.

Is the iPhone 17e lighter than the iPhone 15?

The iPhone 17e weighs 2 grams less than the iPhone 15, but this difference is not noticeable in daily use.

Do the iPhone 15 and iPhone 17e have the same screen size?

Both the iPhone 15 and iPhone 17e have a 6.1 inch display with similar resolution and pixel density.

Is the iPhone 17e easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 15?

The iPhone 17e is about as easy to use one-handed as the iPhone 15 since their dimensions are very close.

Will the iPhone 17e fit in my pocket like the iPhone 15?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but do not fit in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 15 to the iPhone 17e worth it for size alone?

Upgrading for size alone is not worth it since the iPhone 17e offers only minor reductions in height and weight compared to the iPhone 15.