iPhone 15 vs iPhone 17e
Quick answer
The iPhone 17e is the same size as the iPhone 15, 2 grams0.07 ounces lighter.
The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) fits just like the 15 (paid link) but lasts noticeably longer between charges. It also brings Apple Intelligence and a much newer chip, so daily tasks feel snappier without changing how you hold the phone. If you want the newest tricks and battery security, grab the 17e; the 15 only makes sense if you are buying renewed on a budget.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 15
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 15: 147.6 by 71.6 by 7.8 millimetres, 171 grams. iPhone 17e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 169 grams.
15, 17e shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 15
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 15 147.6 millimetres, 17e 146.7 millimetres.Height: 15 5.81 inches, 17e 5.78 inches.Width: 15 71.6 millimetres, 17e 71.5 millimetres.Width: 15 2.82 inches, 17e 2.81 inches.Depth: 15 7.80 millimetres, 17e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 15 0.31 inches, 17e 0.31 inches.Weight: 15 171 grams, 17e 169 grams.Weight: 15 6.03 ounces, 17e 5.96 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 15 | 17e |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 147.6 millimetres5.81 inches | 146.7 millimetres, 0.9 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.04 inches less |
| Width | 71.6 millimetres2.82 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same |
| Weight | 171 grams6.03 ounces | 169 grams, 2 grams less5.96 ounces, 0.07 ounces less |
| Volume | 82.4 cubic centimetres5.03 cubic inches | 81.8 cubic centimetres, 0.6 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 0.04 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 87 percent | 86 percent, 1 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.1 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1179 × 2556 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A16 Bionic | A19 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 20 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 256 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 799 dollars | 599 dollars, 200 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2023 | Mar 2026 |
| Status | Discontinued | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 17e is 0.9 mm (0.04 in) shorter, 0.1 mm narrower and 2 g (0.07 oz) lighter than the iPhone 15. The iPhone 15 measures 147.6 × 71.6 × 7.80 mm (5.81 × 2.82 × 0.31 in) and weighs 171 g (6.03 oz). The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 15
- iPhone 15 vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 15 vs iPhone 14
- iPhone 15 vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 15 vs iPhone 15 Pro
- iPhone 15 vs iPhone 15 Plus
- iPhone 15 vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 15 vs iPhone 13
- iPhone 15 vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 15 vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 15 vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 15 vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 15 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much smaller is the iPhone 17e than the iPhone 15?
The iPhone 17e is 0.9 mm shorter and 0.1 mm narrower than the iPhone 15 while keeping the same thickness.
Is the iPhone 17e lighter than the iPhone 15?
The iPhone 17e weighs 2 grams less than the iPhone 15, but this difference is not noticeable in daily use.
Do the iPhone 15 and iPhone 17e have the same screen size?
Both the iPhone 15 and iPhone 17e have a 6.1 inch display with similar resolution and pixel density.
Is the iPhone 17e easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 15?
The iPhone 17e is about as easy to use one-handed as the iPhone 15 since their dimensions are very close.
Will the iPhone 17e fit in my pocket like the iPhone 15?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but do not fit in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 15 to the iPhone 17e worth it for size alone?
Upgrading for size alone is not worth it since the iPhone 17e offers only minor reductions in height and weight compared to the iPhone 15.