iPhone 17e vs iPhone 15
Quick answer
The iPhone 15 is the same size as the iPhone 17e, 2 grams0.07 ounces heavier.
The 17e on Amazon (paid link) feels nearly identical in the palm but outlasts the 15 (paid link) by a meaningful margin every day. You gain a newer chip and Apple Intelligence on the 17e, while the 15 trades those features for a much lower renewed price. Buy the 17e for longevity; grab the 15 if you want to save money. If you want the ultimate flagship experience instead, the iPhone 17 (paid link) is worth considering.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 15
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 169 grams. iPhone 15: 147.6 by 71.6 by 7.8 millimetres, 171 grams.
17e, 15 shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 15
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 15 147.6 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 15 5.81 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 15 71.6 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 15 2.82 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 15 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 15 0.31 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 15 171 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 15 6.03 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17e | 15 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 147.6 millimetres, 0.9 millimetres more5.81 inches, 0.04 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 71.6 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres more2.82 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same |
| Weight | 169 grams5.96 ounces | 171 grams, 2 grams more6.03 ounces, 0.07 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 82.4 cubic centimetres, 0.6 cubic centimetres more5.03 cubic inches, 0.04 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 87 percent, 1 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.1 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1179 × 2556 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 | A16 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 20 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 799 dollars, 200 dollars more |
| Released | Mar 2026 | Sep 2023 |
| Status | Current | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 15 is 0.9 mm (0.04 in) taller, 0.1 mm wider and 2 g (0.07 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 15 measures 147.6 × 71.6 × 7.80 mm (5.81 × 2.82 × 0.31 in) and weighs 171 g (6.03 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much taller is the iPhone 15 than the iPhone 17e?
The iPhone 15 is 0.9 mm taller than the iPhone 17e, though they share nearly the same width and depth.
Is the iPhone 15 heavier than the iPhone 17e?
The iPhone 15 weighs 2 grams more than the iPhone 17e, but this difference is generally not noticeable in daily use.
Do the iPhone 17e and iPhone 15 have the same screen size?
Both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 15 feature a 6.1 inch display with identical pixel density.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 17e and iPhone 15 offer the same ease of one-handed use based on their similar dimensions.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 15 fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but neither fits comfortably in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 15 to the iPhone 17e for size alone?
Upgrading from the iPhone 15 to the iPhone 17e is not worth it for size alone since the physical dimensions are nearly identical.