iphonesize

iPhone 17e vs iPhone 15

Quick answer

The iPhone 15 is the same size as the iPhone 17e, 2 grams0.07 ounces heavier.

The 17e on Amazon (paid link) feels nearly identical in the palm but outlasts the 15 (paid link) by a meaningful margin every day. You gain a newer chip and Apple Intelligence on the 17e, while the 15 trades those features for a much lower renewed price. Buy the 17e for longevity; grab the 15 if you want to save money. If you want the ultimate flagship experience instead, the iPhone 17 (paid link) is worth considering.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketSame

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches169 grams5.96 ounces15147.6 millimetres, 0.9 millimetres more5.81 inches, 0.04 inches more71.6 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres more2.82 inches, the same7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same171 grams, 2 grams more6.03 ounces, 0.07 ounces more

Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 15 147.6 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 15 5.81 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 15 71.6 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 15 2.82 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 15 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 15 0.31 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 15 171 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 15 6.03 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17e, iPhone 15. Differences are given against iPhone 17e.
Specification17e15
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches147.6 millimetres, 0.9 millimetres more5.81 inches, 0.04 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches71.6 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres more2.82 inches, the same
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same
Weight169 grams5.96 ounces171 grams, 2 grams more6.03 ounces, 0.07 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches82.4 cubic centimetres, 0.6 cubic centimetres more5.03 cubic inches, 0.04 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent87 percent, 1 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.1 inches, the same
Resolution1170 × 25321179 × 2556
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19A16 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs20 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars799 dollars, 200 dollars more
ReleasedMar 2026Sep 2023
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 15 is 0.9 mm (0.04 in) taller, 0.1 mm wider and 2 g (0.07 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 15 measures 147.6 × 71.6 × 7.80 mm (5.81 × 2.82 × 0.31 in) and weighs 171 g (6.03 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller is the iPhone 15 than the iPhone 17e?

The iPhone 15 is 0.9 mm taller than the iPhone 17e, though they share nearly the same width and depth.

Is the iPhone 15 heavier than the iPhone 17e?

The iPhone 15 weighs 2 grams more than the iPhone 17e, but this difference is generally not noticeable in daily use.

Do the iPhone 17e and iPhone 15 have the same screen size?

Both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 15 feature a 6.1 inch display with identical pixel density.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 17e and iPhone 15 offer the same ease of one-handed use based on their similar dimensions.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 15 fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but neither fits comfortably in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 15 to the iPhone 17e for size alone?

Upgrading from the iPhone 15 to the iPhone 17e is not worth it for size alone since the physical dimensions are nearly identical.