iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17e
Quick answer
The iPhone 17e is the same size as the iPhone 16e, 2 grams0.07 ounces heavier.
The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) adds MagSafe and a newer chip, but the body is identical to the 16e (paid link). You won't feel the weight change or notice a size difference in your hand. If you need MagSafe, the 17e is the choice; otherwise the 16e still gets you through the day.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 167 grams. iPhone 17e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 169 grams.
16e, 17e shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 17e 146.7 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 17e 5.78 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 17e 71.5 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 17e 2.81 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 17e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 17e 0.31 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 17e 169 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 17e 5.96 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16e | 17e |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same |
| Weight | 167 grams5.89 ounces | 169 grams, 2 grams more5.96 ounces, 0.07 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 81.8 cubic centimetres, the same4.99 cubic inches, the same |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 86 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.1 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A18 | A19 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 256 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 599 dollars, the same |
| Released | Feb 2025 | Mar 2026 |
| Status | Current | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 17e is the same size as the iPhone 16e, 2 g (0.07 oz) heavier. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Plus
Questions about these phones
How do the iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e sizes compare?
The iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e have identical physical dimensions. Both measure 146.7 mm in height, 71.5 mm in width, and 7.8 mm in depth.
Which phone is heavier between the iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e?
The iPhone 17e weighs 169 grams while the iPhone 16e weighs 167 grams. This 2 gram difference is not considered noticeable.
Are the screen sizes different on the iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e?
Both phones feature a 6.1 inch display with the same resolution and pixel density. The screen-to-body ratio is also identical on both models.
Is the iPhone 17e easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 16e?
The iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e are equally easy to use with one hand. Their identical dimensions make them suitable for the same hand sizes.
Do the iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e fit in jeans pockets?
Both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither model fits in a typical women's jeans pocket based on median measurements.
Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 16e to the iPhone 17e for size?
Upgrading from the iPhone 16e to the iPhone 17e does not change the size or weight. The main difference is the internal chip and MagSafe support.