iphonesize

iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17e

Quick answer

The iPhone 17e is the same size as the iPhone 16e, 2 grams0.07 ounces heavier.

The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) adds MagSafe and a newer chip, but the body is identical to the 16e (paid link). You won't feel the weight change or notice a size difference in your hand. If you need MagSafe, the 17e is the choice; otherwise the 16e still gets you through the day.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketSame

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches167 grams5.89 ounces17e146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same169 grams, 2 grams more5.96 ounces, 0.07 ounces more

Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 17e 146.7 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 17e 5.78 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 17e 71.5 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 17e 2.81 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 17e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 17e 0.31 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 17e 169 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 17e 5.96 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16e, iPhone 17e. Differences are given against iPhone 16e.
Specification16e17e
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same
Weight167 grams5.89 ounces169 grams, 2 grams more5.96 ounces, 0.07 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches81.8 cubic centimetres, the same4.99 cubic inches, the same
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent86 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.1 inches, the same
Resolution1170 × 25321170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA18A19
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs26 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB256 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars599 dollars, the same
ReleasedFeb 2025Mar 2026
StatusCurrentCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 17e is the same size as the iPhone 16e, 2 g (0.07 oz) heavier. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz).

Questions about these phones

How do the iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e sizes compare?

The iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e have identical physical dimensions. Both measure 146.7 mm in height, 71.5 mm in width, and 7.8 mm in depth.

Which phone is heavier between the iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e?

The iPhone 17e weighs 169 grams while the iPhone 16e weighs 167 grams. This 2 gram difference is not considered noticeable.

Are the screen sizes different on the iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e?

Both phones feature a 6.1 inch display with the same resolution and pixel density. The screen-to-body ratio is also identical on both models.

Is the iPhone 17e easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 16e?

The iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e are equally easy to use with one hand. Their identical dimensions make them suitable for the same hand sizes.

Do the iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e fit in jeans pockets?

Both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 16e fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither model fits in a typical women's jeans pocket based on median measurements.

Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 16e to the iPhone 17e for size?

Upgrading from the iPhone 16e to the iPhone 17e does not change the size or weight. The main difference is the internal chip and MagSafe support.