iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
Quick answer
The iPhone 16e is 16.7 millimetres0.66 inches shorter and 82 grams2.89 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
The iPhone 18 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) keeps you going far longer and feels like a true flagship, but the iPhone 16e (paid link) fits in your hand without strain. If you want top-tier features and do not mind the weight, go for the 18 Pro Max. For pure portability, the 16e wins without the flagship price tag.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16e
Pocket: iPhone 16e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 18 Pro Max: 163.4 by 78 by 8.75 millimetres, 249 grams. iPhone 16e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 167 grams.
18 Pro Max, 16e shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres, 16e 146.7 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches, 16e 5.78 inches.Width: 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres, 16e 71.5 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 16e 2.81 inches.Depth: 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres, 16e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches, 16e 0.31 inches.Weight: 18 Pro Max 249 grams, 16e 167 grams.Weight: 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces, 16e 5.89 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 18 Pro Max | 16e |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.4 millimetres6.43 inches | 146.7 millimetres, 16.7 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.66 inches less |
| Width | 78.0 millimetres3.07 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.26 inches less |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches | 7.80 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.04 inches less |
| Weight | 249 grams8.78 ounces | 167 grams, 82 grams less5.89 ounces, 2.89 ounces less |
| Volume | 111.5 cubic centimetres6.81 cubic inches | 81.8 cubic centimetres, 29.7 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 1.81 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 91 percent | 86 percent, 5 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.9 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.8 inches less |
| Resolution | 1320 × 2868 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 | — |
| Rear telephoto | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) | — |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 | 12MP |
| Chip | A20 Pro | A18 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 45 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,299 dollars | 599 dollars, 700 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Feb 2025 |
| Status | Current | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 16e is 16.7 mm (0.66 in) shorter, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) narrower, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thinner and 82 g (2.89 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz). The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much smaller is the iPhone 16e than the iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 16e is 16.7 mm shorter and 6.5 mm narrower than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
How much lighter is the iPhone 16e compared to the iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 16e weighs 82 g less than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Is the screen on the iPhone 16e smaller than the iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch display while the iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display.
Is the iPhone 16e easier to use with one hand?
The iPhone 16e is easier to use with one hand and is better for small hands than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Does the iPhone 16e fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone 16e fits in a typical men's jeans pocket and is considered more pocketable than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 16e to the iPhone 18 Pro Max worth it for size?
Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your needs, as the iPhone 18 Pro Max is noticeably heavier and larger.