iphonesize

iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e

Quick answer

The iPhone 16e is 16.7 millimetres0.66 inches shorter and 82 grams2.89 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

The iPhone 18 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) keeps you going far longer and feels like a true flagship, but the iPhone 16e (paid link) fits in your hand without strain. If you want top-tier features and do not mind the weight, go for the 18 Pro Max. For pure portability, the 16e wins without the flagship price tag.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16e

PocketiPhone 16e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres6.43 inches78.0 millimetres3.07 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches249 grams8.78 ounces16e146.7 millimetres, 16.7 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.66 inches less71.5 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.26 inches less7.80 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.04 inches less167 grams, 82 grams less5.89 ounces, 2.89 ounces less

Height: 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres, 16e 146.7 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches, 16e 5.78 inches.Width: 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres, 16e 71.5 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 16e 2.81 inches.Depth: 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres, 16e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches, 16e 0.31 inches.Weight: 18 Pro Max 249 grams, 16e 167 grams.Weight: 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces, 16e 5.89 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 18 Pro Max, iPhone 16e. Differences are given against iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Specification18 Pro Max16e
Height163.4 millimetres6.43 inches146.7 millimetres, 16.7 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.66 inches less
Width78.0 millimetres3.07 inches71.5 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.26 inches less
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches7.80 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.04 inches less
Weight249 grams8.78 ounces167 grams, 82 grams less5.89 ounces, 2.89 ounces less
Volume111.5 cubic centimetres6.81 cubic inches81.8 cubic centimetres, 29.7 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 1.81 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.91 percent86 percent, 5 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.9 inches6.1 inches, 0.8 inches less
Resolution1320 × 28681170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Fusion f/2.2—
Rear telephoto48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)—
Front camera18MP Center Stage f/1.912MP
ChipA20 ProA18
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.45 hrs26 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,299 dollars599 dollars, 700 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2026Feb 2025
StatusCurrentCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 16e is 16.7 mm (0.66 in) shorter, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) narrower, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thinner and 82 g (2.89 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz). The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is the iPhone 16e than the iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 16e is 16.7 mm shorter and 6.5 mm narrower than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

How much lighter is the iPhone 16e compared to the iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 16e weighs 82 g less than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

Is the screen on the iPhone 16e smaller than the iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch display while the iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display.

Is the iPhone 16e easier to use with one hand?

The iPhone 16e is easier to use with one hand and is better for small hands than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

Does the iPhone 16e fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

The iPhone 16e fits in a typical men's jeans pocket and is considered more pocketable than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 16e to the iPhone 18 Pro Max worth it for size?

Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your needs, as the iPhone 18 Pro Max is noticeably heavier and larger.