iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 11
Quick answer
The iPhone 11 is 2.66 millimetres0.10 inches thicker and 29 grams1.02 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17 Air.
The iPhone 17 Air on Amazon (paid link) feels like a true modern device compared with the iPhone 11 (paid link). You will feel the battery: the 17 Air simply lasts longer. The iPhone 11 is the oldest iPhone still getting updates, which means it is probably next to go. If you want the latest, spend the extra now.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 11
Pocket: iPhone 17 Air
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 11
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17 Air: 156.2 by 74.7 by 5.64 millimetres, 165 grams. iPhone 11: 150.9 by 75.7 by 8.3 millimetres, 194 grams.
17 Air, 11 shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 11
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17 Air 156.2 millimetres, 11 150.9 millimetres.Height: 17 Air 6.15 inches, 11 5.94 inches.Width: 17 Air 74.7 millimetres, 11 75.7 millimetres.Width: 17 Air 2.94 inches, 11 2.98 inches.Depth: 17 Air 5.64 millimetres, 11 8.30 millimetres.Depth: 17 Air 0.22 inches, 11 0.33 inches.Weight: 17 Air 165 grams, 11 194 grams.Weight: 17 Air 5.82 ounces, 11 6.84 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17 Air | 11 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 156.2 millimetres6.15 inches | 150.9 millimetres, 5.3 millimetres less5.94 inches, 0.21 inches less |
| Width | 74.7 millimetres2.94 inches | 75.7 millimetres, 1.0 millimetres more2.98 inches, 0.04 inches more |
| Depth | 5.64 millimetres0.22 inches | 8.30 millimetres, 2.66 millimetres more0.33 inches, 0.10 inches more |
| Weight | 165 grams5.82 ounces | 194 grams, 29 grams more6.84 ounces, 1.02 ounces more |
| Volume | 65.8 cubic centimetres4.02 cubic inches | 94.8 cubic centimetres, 29.0 cubic centimetres more5.79 cubic inches, 1.77 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 90 percent | 79 percent, 11 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.5 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.4 inches less |
| Resolution | 1260 × 2736 | 828 × 1792 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 Pro | A13 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 27 hrs | 17 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 1 TB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 699 dollars, 300 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2025 | Sep 2019 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 11 is 5.3 mm (0.21 in) shorter, 1.0 mm (0.04 in) wider, 2.66 mm (0.10 in) thicker and 29 g (1.02 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17 Air. The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz). The iPhone 11 measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 17 Air than the iPhone 11?
The iPhone 17 Air is 5.3 mm taller but 1 mm narrower than the iPhone 11. The iPhone 17 Air has a larger screen volume despite being thinner.
Which phone is lighter?
The iPhone 17 Air weighs 165 g while the iPhone 11 weighs 194 g. This 29 g difference is noticeable in hand.
What is the screen size difference?
The iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch display compared to the 6.1 inch screen on the iPhone 11. The iPhone 17 Air offers more screen area per body size.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 11 is rated easier for one-handed use than the iPhone 17 Air. It suits smaller hands better due to its shorter height.
Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a women's. The iPhone 17 Air is considered more pocketable due to its slimmer profile.
Is the upgrade worth it for size alone?
Whether the iPhone 17 Air is worth the upgrade over the iPhone 11 depends on your priorities. The size difference alone may not justify the cost for everyone.