iphonesize

iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 11

Quick answer

The iPhone 11 is 2.66 millimetres0.10 inches thicker and 29 grams1.02 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17 Air.

The iPhone 17 Air on Amazon (paid link) feels like a true modern device compared with the iPhone 11 (paid link). You will feel the battery: the 17 Air simply lasts longer. The iPhone 11 is the oldest iPhone still getting updates, which means it is probably next to go. If you want the latest, spend the extra now.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 11

PocketiPhone 17 Air

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17 Air156.2 millimetres6.15 inches74.7 millimetres2.94 inches5.64 millimetres0.22 inches165 grams5.82 ounces11150.9 millimetres, 5.3 millimetres less5.94 inches, 0.21 inches less75.7 millimetres, 1.0 millimetres more2.98 inches, 0.04 inches more8.30 millimetres, 2.66 millimetres more0.33 inches, 0.10 inches more194 grams, 29 grams more6.84 ounces, 1.02 ounces more

Height: 17 Air 156.2 millimetres, 11 150.9 millimetres.Height: 17 Air 6.15 inches, 11 5.94 inches.Width: 17 Air 74.7 millimetres, 11 75.7 millimetres.Width: 17 Air 2.94 inches, 11 2.98 inches.Depth: 17 Air 5.64 millimetres, 11 8.30 millimetres.Depth: 17 Air 0.22 inches, 11 0.33 inches.Weight: 17 Air 165 grams, 11 194 grams.Weight: 17 Air 5.82 ounces, 11 6.84 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17 Air, iPhone 11. Differences are given against iPhone 17 Air.
Specification17 Air11
Height156.2 millimetres6.15 inches150.9 millimetres, 5.3 millimetres less5.94 inches, 0.21 inches less
Width74.7 millimetres2.94 inches75.7 millimetres, 1.0 millimetres more2.98 inches, 0.04 inches more
Depth5.64 millimetres0.22 inches8.30 millimetres, 2.66 millimetres more0.33 inches, 0.10 inches more
Weight165 grams5.82 ounces194 grams, 29 grams more6.84 ounces, 1.02 ounces more
Volume65.8 cubic centimetres4.02 cubic inches94.8 cubic centimetres, 29.0 cubic centimetres more5.79 cubic inches, 1.77 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.90 percent79 percent, 11 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.5 inches6.1 inches, 0.4 inches less
Resolution1260 × 2736828 × 1792
Pixel density460 pixels per inch326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19 ProA13 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.27 hrs17 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 1 TB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars699 dollars, 300 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2025Sep 2019
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 11 is 5.3 mm (0.21 in) shorter, 1.0 mm (0.04 in) wider, 2.66 mm (0.10 in) thicker and 29 g (1.02 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17 Air. The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz). The iPhone 11 measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 17 Air than the iPhone 11?

The iPhone 17 Air is 5.3 mm taller but 1 mm narrower than the iPhone 11. The iPhone 17 Air has a larger screen volume despite being thinner.

Which phone is lighter?

The iPhone 17 Air weighs 165 g while the iPhone 11 weighs 194 g. This 29 g difference is noticeable in hand.

What is the screen size difference?

The iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch display compared to the 6.1 inch screen on the iPhone 11. The iPhone 17 Air offers more screen area per body size.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 11 is rated easier for one-handed use than the iPhone 17 Air. It suits smaller hands better due to its shorter height.

Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a women's. The iPhone 17 Air is considered more pocketable due to its slimmer profile.

Is the upgrade worth it for size alone?

Whether the iPhone 17 Air is worth the upgrade over the iPhone 11 depends on your priorities. The size difference alone may not justify the cost for everyone.