iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone XR
Quick answer
The iPhone XR is 2.66 millimetres0.10 inches thicker and 29 grams1.02 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17 Air.
The iPhone XR on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on its last version and won't get updates. The iPhone 17 Air (paid link) feels faster and lasts longer on a charge while running the newest software. For a short-term bargain, the renewed XR works, but the Air is the better choice for daily use.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: iPhone 17 Air
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone XR
from $749 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17 Air: 156.2 by 74.7 by 5.64 millimetres, 165 grams. iPhone XR: 150.9 by 75.7 by 8.3 millimetres, 194 grams.
17 Air, XR shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone XR
from $749 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17 Air 156.2 millimetres, XR 150.9 millimetres.Height: 17 Air 6.15 inches, XR 5.94 inches.Width: 17 Air 74.7 millimetres, XR 75.7 millimetres.Width: 17 Air 2.94 inches, XR 2.98 inches.Depth: 17 Air 5.64 millimetres, XR 8.30 millimetres.Depth: 17 Air 0.22 inches, XR 0.33 inches.Weight: 17 Air 165 grams, XR 194 grams.Weight: 17 Air 5.82 ounces, XR 6.84 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17 Air | XR |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 156.2 millimetres6.15 inches | 150.9 millimetres, 5.3 millimetres less5.94 inches, 0.21 inches less |
| Width | 74.7 millimetres2.94 inches | 75.7 millimetres, 1.0 millimetres more2.98 inches, 0.04 inches more |
| Depth | 5.64 millimetres0.22 inches | 8.30 millimetres, 2.66 millimetres more0.33 inches, 0.10 inches more |
| Weight | 165 grams5.82 ounces | 194 grams, 29 grams more6.84 ounces, 1.02 ounces more |
| Volume | 65.8 cubic centimetres4.02 cubic inches | 94.8 cubic centimetres, 29.0 cubic centimetres more5.79 cubic inches, 1.77 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 90 percent | 79 percent, 11 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.5 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.4 inches less |
| Resolution | 1260 × 2736 | 828 × 1792 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 Pro | A12 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 27 hrs | 16 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 1 TB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 749 dollars, 250 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2025 | Oct 2018 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone XR is 5.3 mm (0.21 in) shorter, 1.0 mm (0.04 in) wider, 2.66 mm (0.10 in) thicker and 29 g (1.02 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17 Air. The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz). The iPhone XR measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How do iPhone 17 Air and iPhone XR dimensions differ?
The iPhone 17 Air is 5.3 mm taller and 1.0 mm narrower than the iPhone XR. It is also thinner by 2.66 mm and lighter by 29 grams.
Which phone is lighter iPhone 17 Air or iPhone XR?
The iPhone 17 Air weighs 29 grams less than the iPhone XR. This weight difference is noticeable according to the page verdicts.
Is the screen on iPhone 17 Air larger than iPhone XR?
Yes, the iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch display while the iPhone XR has a 6.1 inch screen. The iPhone 17 Air offers more screen area with a higher pixel density.
Which phone is easier to use one handed iPhone 17 Air or iPhone XR?
Both the iPhone 17 Air and iPhone XR are equally easy to use one handed. Neither model has an advantage over the other for one-handed operation.
Does iPhone 17 Air fit better in pockets than iPhone XR?
The iPhone 17 Air is more pocketable than the iPhone XR due to its lower volume and thinner depth. Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a women's.
Is upgrading to iPhone 17 Air worth it for size alone?
Upgrading to the iPhone 17 Air for size alone is not considered worth it. The page verdicts indicate the size difference does not justify an upgrade on its own.