iphonesize

iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone XR

Quick answer

The iPhone XR is 2.66 millimetres0.10 inches thicker and 29 grams1.02 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17 Air.

The iPhone XR on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on its last version and won't get updates. The iPhone 17 Air (paid link) feels faster and lasts longer on a charge while running the newest software. For a short-term bargain, the renewed XR works, but the Air is the better choice for daily use.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketiPhone 17 Air

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17 Air156.2 millimetres6.15 inches74.7 millimetres2.94 inches5.64 millimetres0.22 inches165 grams5.82 ouncesXR150.9 millimetres, 5.3 millimetres less5.94 inches, 0.21 inches less75.7 millimetres, 1.0 millimetres more2.98 inches, 0.04 inches more8.30 millimetres, 2.66 millimetres more0.33 inches, 0.10 inches more194 grams, 29 grams more6.84 ounces, 1.02 ounces more

Height: 17 Air 156.2 millimetres, XR 150.9 millimetres.Height: 17 Air 6.15 inches, XR 5.94 inches.Width: 17 Air 74.7 millimetres, XR 75.7 millimetres.Width: 17 Air 2.94 inches, XR 2.98 inches.Depth: 17 Air 5.64 millimetres, XR 8.30 millimetres.Depth: 17 Air 0.22 inches, XR 0.33 inches.Weight: 17 Air 165 grams, XR 194 grams.Weight: 17 Air 5.82 ounces, XR 6.84 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17 Air, iPhone XR. Differences are given against iPhone 17 Air.
Specification17 AirXR
Height156.2 millimetres6.15 inches150.9 millimetres, 5.3 millimetres less5.94 inches, 0.21 inches less
Width74.7 millimetres2.94 inches75.7 millimetres, 1.0 millimetres more2.98 inches, 0.04 inches more
Depth5.64 millimetres0.22 inches8.30 millimetres, 2.66 millimetres more0.33 inches, 0.10 inches more
Weight165 grams5.82 ounces194 grams, 29 grams more6.84 ounces, 1.02 ounces more
Volume65.8 cubic centimetres4.02 cubic inches94.8 cubic centimetres, 29.0 cubic centimetres more5.79 cubic inches, 1.77 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.90 percent79 percent, 11 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.5 inches6.1 inches, 0.4 inches less
Resolution1260 × 2736828 × 1792
Pixel density460 pixels per inch326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19 ProA12 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.27 hrs16 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 1 TB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars749 dollars, 250 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2025Oct 2018
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone XR is 5.3 mm (0.21 in) shorter, 1.0 mm (0.04 in) wider, 2.66 mm (0.10 in) thicker and 29 g (1.02 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17 Air. The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz). The iPhone XR measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz).

Questions about these phones

How do iPhone 17 Air and iPhone XR dimensions differ?

The iPhone 17 Air is 5.3 mm taller and 1.0 mm narrower than the iPhone XR. It is also thinner by 2.66 mm and lighter by 29 grams.

Which phone is lighter iPhone 17 Air or iPhone XR?

The iPhone 17 Air weighs 29 grams less than the iPhone XR. This weight difference is noticeable according to the page verdicts.

Is the screen on iPhone 17 Air larger than iPhone XR?

Yes, the iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch display while the iPhone XR has a 6.1 inch screen. The iPhone 17 Air offers more screen area with a higher pixel density.

Which phone is easier to use one handed iPhone 17 Air or iPhone XR?

Both the iPhone 17 Air and iPhone XR are equally easy to use one handed. Neither model has an advantage over the other for one-handed operation.

Does iPhone 17 Air fit better in pockets than iPhone XR?

The iPhone 17 Air is more pocketable than the iPhone XR due to its lower volume and thinner depth. Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a women's.

Is upgrading to iPhone 17 Air worth it for size alone?

Upgrading to the iPhone 17 Air for size alone is not considered worth it. The page verdicts indicate the size difference does not justify an upgrade on its own.