iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone XS
Quick answer
The iPhone XS is 12.6 millimetres0.50 inches shorter and 2.06 millimetres0.08 inches thicker than the iPhone 17 Air.
The iPhone XS on Amazon (paid link) no longer gets iOS updates, so it's stuck on an older version, whereas the iPhone 17 Air (paid link) runs the newest software and simply lasts longer on a charge. At its renewed price, the XS is a tempting budget buy, but the 17 Air's modern features and battery life make it the only real choice unless you strictly need a smaller phone.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone XS
Pocket: iPhone 17 Air
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone XS
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17 Air: 156.2 by 74.7 by 5.64 millimetres, 165 grams. iPhone XS: 143.6 by 70.9 by 7.7 millimetres, 177 grams.
17 Air, XS shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone XS
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17 Air 156.2 millimetres, XS 143.6 millimetres.Height: 17 Air 6.15 inches, XS 5.65 inches.Width: 17 Air 74.7 millimetres, XS 70.9 millimetres.Width: 17 Air 2.94 inches, XS 2.79 inches.Depth: 17 Air 5.64 millimetres, XS 7.70 millimetres.Depth: 17 Air 0.22 inches, XS 0.30 inches.Weight: 17 Air 165 grams, XS 177 grams.Weight: 17 Air 5.82 ounces, XS 6.24 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17 Air | XS |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 156.2 millimetres6.15 inches | 143.6 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres less5.65 inches, 0.50 inches less |
| Width | 74.7 millimetres2.94 inches | 70.9 millimetres, 3.8 millimetres less2.79 inches, 0.15 inches less |
| Depth | 5.64 millimetres0.22 inches | 7.70 millimetres, 2.06 millimetres more0.30 inches, 0.08 inches more |
| Weight | 165 grams5.82 ounces | 177 grams, 12 grams more6.24 ounces, 0.42 ounces more |
| Volume | 65.8 cubic centimetres4.02 cubic inches | 78.4 cubic centimetres, 12.6 cubic centimetres more4.78 cubic inches, 0.77 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 90 percent | 83 percent, 7 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.5 inches | 5.8 inches, 0.7 inches less |
| Resolution | 1260 × 2736 | 1125 × 2436 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 Pro | A12 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 27 hrs | 14 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 1 TB | 64 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 999 dollars, the same |
| Released | Sep 2025 | Sep 2018 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone XS is 12.6 mm (0.50 in) shorter, 3.8 mm (0.15 in) narrower, 2.06 mm (0.08 in) thicker and 12 g (0.42 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17 Air. The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz). The iPhone XS measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 17 Air than the iPhone XS in height and width?
The iPhone 17 Air is 12.6 mm taller and 3.8 mm wider than the iPhone XS. The iPhone 17 Air also has a 6.5 inch screen compared to the 5.8 inch display on the iPhone XS.
Which phone is lighter between the iPhone 17 Air and iPhone XS?
The iPhone 17 Air is 12 grams lighter than the iPhone XS. This weight difference is noticeable when holding the devices.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 17 Air and iPhone XS?
The iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch display while the iPhone XS has a 5.8 inch screen. The iPhone 17 Air offers more screen space for media and apps.
Is the iPhone XS easier to use one handed than the iPhone 17 Air?
Yes, the iPhone XS is considered easier to use one handed and better for small hands. The iPhone 17 Air is larger and wider in the hand.
Will the iPhone 17 Air fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone 17 Air fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone XS also fits in a typical men's jeans pocket.
Is the size upgrade from iPhone XS to iPhone 17 Air worth it?
Whether the size upgrade is worth doing depends on your preference for screen size versus one handed use. The iPhone 17 Air offers a larger screen and lighter weight but is less pocketable.