iphonesize

iPhone 17 Air vs iPhone XS

Quick answer

The iPhone XS is 12.6 millimetres0.50 inches shorter and 2.06 millimetres0.08 inches thicker than the iPhone 17 Air.

The iPhone XS on Amazon (paid link) no longer gets iOS updates, so it's stuck on an older version, whereas the iPhone 17 Air (paid link) runs the newest software and simply lasts longer on a charge. At its renewed price, the XS is a tempting budget buy, but the 17 Air's modern features and battery life make it the only real choice unless you strictly need a smaller phone.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone XS

PocketiPhone 17 Air

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17 Air156.2 millimetres6.15 inches74.7 millimetres2.94 inches5.64 millimetres0.22 inches165 grams5.82 ouncesXS143.6 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres less5.65 inches, 0.50 inches less70.9 millimetres, 3.8 millimetres less2.79 inches, 0.15 inches less7.70 millimetres, 2.06 millimetres more0.30 inches, 0.08 inches more177 grams, 12 grams more6.24 ounces, 0.42 ounces more

Height: 17 Air 156.2 millimetres, XS 143.6 millimetres.Height: 17 Air 6.15 inches, XS 5.65 inches.Width: 17 Air 74.7 millimetres, XS 70.9 millimetres.Width: 17 Air 2.94 inches, XS 2.79 inches.Depth: 17 Air 5.64 millimetres, XS 7.70 millimetres.Depth: 17 Air 0.22 inches, XS 0.30 inches.Weight: 17 Air 165 grams, XS 177 grams.Weight: 17 Air 5.82 ounces, XS 6.24 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17 Air, iPhone XS. Differences are given against iPhone 17 Air.
Specification17 AirXS
Height156.2 millimetres6.15 inches143.6 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres less5.65 inches, 0.50 inches less
Width74.7 millimetres2.94 inches70.9 millimetres, 3.8 millimetres less2.79 inches, 0.15 inches less
Depth5.64 millimetres0.22 inches7.70 millimetres, 2.06 millimetres more0.30 inches, 0.08 inches more
Weight165 grams5.82 ounces177 grams, 12 grams more6.24 ounces, 0.42 ounces more
Volume65.8 cubic centimetres4.02 cubic inches78.4 cubic centimetres, 12.6 cubic centimetres more4.78 cubic inches, 0.77 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.90 percent83 percent, 7 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.5 inches5.8 inches, 0.7 inches less
Resolution1260 × 27361125 × 2436
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19 ProA12 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.27 hrs14 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 1 TB64 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars999 dollars, the same
ReleasedSep 2025Sep 2018
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone XS is 12.6 mm (0.50 in) shorter, 3.8 mm (0.15 in) narrower, 2.06 mm (0.08 in) thicker and 12 g (0.42 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17 Air. The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz). The iPhone XS measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 17 Air than the iPhone XS in height and width?

The iPhone 17 Air is 12.6 mm taller and 3.8 mm wider than the iPhone XS. The iPhone 17 Air also has a 6.5 inch screen compared to the 5.8 inch display on the iPhone XS.

Which phone is lighter between the iPhone 17 Air and iPhone XS?

The iPhone 17 Air is 12 grams lighter than the iPhone XS. This weight difference is noticeable when holding the devices.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 17 Air and iPhone XS?

The iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch display while the iPhone XS has a 5.8 inch screen. The iPhone 17 Air offers more screen space for media and apps.

Is the iPhone XS easier to use one handed than the iPhone 17 Air?

Yes, the iPhone XS is considered easier to use one handed and better for small hands. The iPhone 17 Air is larger and wider in the hand.

Will the iPhone 17 Air fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

The iPhone 17 Air fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone XS also fits in a typical men's jeans pocket.

Is the size upgrade from iPhone XS to iPhone 17 Air worth it?

Whether the size upgrade is worth doing depends on your preference for screen size versus one handed use. The iPhone 17 Air offers a larger screen and lighter weight but is less pocketable.