iphonesize

iPhone XS vs iPhone 17 Air

Quick answer

The iPhone 17 Air is 12.6 millimetres0.50 inches taller and 2.06 millimetres0.08 inches thinner than the iPhone XS.

The iPhone XS on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on its last iOS version, so it is already gone on software support. The iPhone 17 Air (paid link) gives you current software, vastly better battery life, and speed that feels noticeably faster in everyday use. If you need a phone that will last, the pick is the 17 Air.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone XS

PocketSame

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightXS143.6 millimetres5.65 inches70.9 millimetres2.79 inches7.70 millimetres0.30 inches177 grams6.24 ounces17 Air156.2 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres more6.15 inches, 0.50 inches more74.7 millimetres, 3.8 millimetres more2.94 inches, 0.15 inches more5.64 millimetres, 2.06 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.08 inches less165 grams, 12 grams less5.82 ounces, 0.42 ounces less

Height: XS 143.6 millimetres, 17 Air 156.2 millimetres.Height: XS 5.65 inches, 17 Air 6.15 inches.Width: XS 70.9 millimetres, 17 Air 74.7 millimetres.Width: XS 2.79 inches, 17 Air 2.94 inches.Depth: XS 7.70 millimetres, 17 Air 5.64 millimetres.Depth: XS 0.30 inches, 17 Air 0.22 inches.Weight: XS 177 grams, 17 Air 165 grams.Weight: XS 6.24 ounces, 17 Air 5.82 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone XS, iPhone 17 Air. Differences are given against iPhone XS.
SpecificationXS17 Air
Height143.6 millimetres5.65 inches156.2 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres more6.15 inches, 0.50 inches more
Width70.9 millimetres2.79 inches74.7 millimetres, 3.8 millimetres more2.94 inches, 0.15 inches more
Depth7.70 millimetres0.30 inches5.64 millimetres, 2.06 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.08 inches less
Weight177 grams6.24 ounces165 grams, 12 grams less5.82 ounces, 0.42 ounces less
Volume78.4 cubic centimetres4.78 cubic inches65.8 cubic centimetres, 12.6 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 0.77 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.83 percent90 percent, 7 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.8 inches6.5 inches, 0.7 inches more
Resolution1125 × 24361260 × 2736
Pixel density458 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main12MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA12 BionicA19 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.14 hrs27 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 512 GB256 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars999 dollars, the same
ReleasedSep 2018Sep 2025
StatusLegacyCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 17 Air is 12.6 mm (0.50 in) taller, 3.8 mm (0.15 in) wider, 2.06 mm (0.08 in) thinner and 12 g (0.42 oz) lighter than the iPhone XS. The iPhone XS measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller and wider is the iPhone 17 Air than the iPhone XS?

The iPhone 17 Air is 12.6 mm taller and 3.8 mm wider than the iPhone XS. The volume is slightly smaller because the iPhone 17 Air is thinner.

Is the iPhone 17 Air lighter than the iPhone XS?

The iPhone 17 Air is 12 grams lighter than the iPhone XS. This weight difference is noticeable when switching between the two phones.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone XS and iPhone 17 Air?

The iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch screen while the iPhone XS has a 5.8 inch screen. The extra screen area makes the iPhone 17 Air taller.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone XS is easier to use with one hand because it is narrower and shorter. The iPhone 17 Air requires more hand span for comfortable one-handed operation.

Will these phones fit in a men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone XS and iPhone 17 Air fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket based on measured median dimensions.

Is upgrading to the iPhone 17 Air worth it for size alone?

Upgrading to the iPhone 17 Air is worth it if you prefer a larger display and lighter weight. The physical size change is significant enough to justify the move.