iPhone XS vs iPhone 17 Air
Quick answer
The iPhone 17 Air is 12.6 millimetres0.50 inches taller and 2.06 millimetres0.08 inches thinner than the iPhone XS.
The iPhone XS on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on its last iOS version, so it is already gone on software support. The iPhone 17 Air (paid link) gives you current software, vastly better battery life, and speed that feels noticeably faster in everyday use. If you need a phone that will last, the pick is the 17 Air.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone XS
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone XS
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone XS: 143.6 by 70.9 by 7.7 millimetres, 177 grams. iPhone 17 Air: 156.2 by 74.7 by 5.64 millimetres, 165 grams.
XS, 17 Air shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone XS
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: XS 143.6 millimetres, 17 Air 156.2 millimetres.Height: XS 5.65 inches, 17 Air 6.15 inches.Width: XS 70.9 millimetres, 17 Air 74.7 millimetres.Width: XS 2.79 inches, 17 Air 2.94 inches.Depth: XS 7.70 millimetres, 17 Air 5.64 millimetres.Depth: XS 0.30 inches, 17 Air 0.22 inches.Weight: XS 177 grams, 17 Air 165 grams.Weight: XS 6.24 ounces, 17 Air 5.82 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | XS | 17 Air |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 143.6 millimetres5.65 inches | 156.2 millimetres, 12.6 millimetres more6.15 inches, 0.50 inches more |
| Width | 70.9 millimetres2.79 inches | 74.7 millimetres, 3.8 millimetres more2.94 inches, 0.15 inches more |
| Depth | 7.70 millimetres0.30 inches | 5.64 millimetres, 2.06 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.08 inches less |
| Weight | 177 grams6.24 ounces | 165 grams, 12 grams less5.82 ounces, 0.42 ounces less |
| Volume | 78.4 cubic centimetres4.78 cubic inches | 65.8 cubic centimetres, 12.6 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 0.77 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 83 percent | 90 percent, 7 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.8 inches | 6.5 inches, 0.7 inches more |
| Resolution | 1125 × 2436 | 1260 × 2736 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 12MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A12 Bionic | A19 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 14 hrs | 27 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 512 GB | 256 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 999 dollars, the same |
| Released | Sep 2018 | Sep 2025 |
| Status | Legacy | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 17 Air is 12.6 mm (0.50 in) taller, 3.8 mm (0.15 in) wider, 2.06 mm (0.08 in) thinner and 12 g (0.42 oz) lighter than the iPhone XS. The iPhone XS measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz).
Also compared with iPhone XS
Questions about these phones
How much taller and wider is the iPhone 17 Air than the iPhone XS?
The iPhone 17 Air is 12.6 mm taller and 3.8 mm wider than the iPhone XS. The volume is slightly smaller because the iPhone 17 Air is thinner.
Is the iPhone 17 Air lighter than the iPhone XS?
The iPhone 17 Air is 12 grams lighter than the iPhone XS. This weight difference is noticeable when switching between the two phones.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone XS and iPhone 17 Air?
The iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch screen while the iPhone XS has a 5.8 inch screen. The extra screen area makes the iPhone 17 Air taller.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone XS is easier to use with one hand because it is narrower and shorter. The iPhone 17 Air requires more hand span for comfortable one-handed operation.
Will these phones fit in a men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone XS and iPhone 17 Air fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket based on measured median dimensions.
Is upgrading to the iPhone 17 Air worth it for size alone?
Upgrading to the iPhone 17 Air is worth it if you prefer a larger display and lighter weight. The physical size change is significant enough to justify the move.