iPhone XS vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 19.8 millimetres0.78 inches taller and 72 grams2.54 ounces heavier than the iPhone XS.
The iPhone XS on Amazon (paid link) has reached its final software update, so you would be buying a device that will soon run outdated apps. In contrast, the iPhone 18 Pro Max (paid link) delivers performance and battery life that will last years. Paying the full price for a flagship that actually stays current is the safer move.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone XS
Pocket: iPhone XS
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone XS
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone XS: 143.6 by 70.9 by 7.7 millimetres, 177 grams. iPhone 18 Pro Max: 163.4 by 78 by 8.75 millimetres, 249 grams.
XS, 18 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone XS
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: XS 143.6 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: XS 5.65 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: XS 70.9 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: XS 2.79 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: XS 7.70 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: XS 0.30 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: XS 177 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: XS 6.24 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | XS | 18 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 143.6 millimetres5.65 inches | 163.4 millimetres, 19.8 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.78 inches more |
| Width | 70.9 millimetres2.79 inches | 78.0 millimetres, 7.1 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.28 inches more |
| Depth | 7.70 millimetres0.30 inches | 8.75 millimetres, 1.05 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more |
| Weight | 177 grams6.24 ounces | 249 grams, 72 grams more8.78 ounces, 2.54 ounces more |
| Volume | 78.4 cubic centimetres4.78 cubic inches | 111.5 cubic centimetres, 33.1 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 2.02 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 83 percent | 91 percent, 8 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.8 inches | 6.9 inches, 1.1 inches more |
| Resolution | 1125 × 2436 | 1320 × 2868 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 12MP | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 |
| Rear telephoto | — | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) |
| Front camera | 12MP | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 |
| Chip | A12 Bionic | A20 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 14 hrs | 45 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 512 GB | 256 GB – 2 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 1,299 dollars, 300 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2018 | Sep 2026 |
| Status | Legacy | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 19.8 mm (0.78 in) taller, 7.1 mm (0.28 in) wider, 1.05 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 72 g (2.54 oz) heavier than the iPhone XS. The iPhone XS measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz).
Also compared with iPhone XS
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro Max than the iPhone XS?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 19.8 mm taller and 7.1 mm wider than the iPhone XS.
Is the iPhone 18 Pro Max heavier than the iPhone XS?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max weighs 72 grams more than the iPhone XS.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone XS and iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch screen while the iPhone XS has a 5.8 inch screen.
Which phone is better for one-handed use?
The iPhone XS is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Do these phones fit in a jeans pocket?
The iPhone XS is more pocketable than the iPhone 18 Pro Max, though both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading from the iPhone XS to the iPhone 18 Pro Max worth it for size?
Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on if you prefer a larger screen or a smaller device.