iphonesize

iPhone XS vs iPhone 18 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 19.8 millimetres0.78 inches taller and 72 grams2.54 ounces heavier than the iPhone XS.

The iPhone XS on Amazon (paid link) has reached its final software update, so you would be buying a device that will soon run outdated apps. In contrast, the iPhone 18 Pro Max (paid link) delivers performance and battery life that will last years. Paying the full price for a flagship that actually stays current is the safer move.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone XS

PocketiPhone XS

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightXS143.6 millimetres5.65 inches70.9 millimetres2.79 inches7.70 millimetres0.30 inches177 grams6.24 ounces18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres, 19.8 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.78 inches more78.0 millimetres, 7.1 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.28 inches more8.75 millimetres, 1.05 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more249 grams, 72 grams more8.78 ounces, 2.54 ounces more

Height: XS 143.6 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: XS 5.65 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: XS 70.9 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: XS 2.79 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: XS 7.70 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: XS 0.30 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: XS 177 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: XS 6.24 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone XS, iPhone 18 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone XS.
SpecificationXS18 Pro Max
Height143.6 millimetres5.65 inches163.4 millimetres, 19.8 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.78 inches more
Width70.9 millimetres2.79 inches78.0 millimetres, 7.1 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.28 inches more
Depth7.70 millimetres0.30 inches8.75 millimetres, 1.05 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more
Weight177 grams6.24 ounces249 grams, 72 grams more8.78 ounces, 2.54 ounces more
Volume78.4 cubic centimetres4.78 cubic inches111.5 cubic centimetres, 33.1 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 2.02 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.83 percent91 percent, 8 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.8 inches6.9 inches, 1.1 inches more
Resolution1125 × 24361320 × 2868
Pixel density458 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main12MP48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0
Rear ultra-wide—48MP Fusion f/2.2
Rear telephoto—48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)
Front camera12MP18MP Center Stage f/1.9
ChipA12 BionicA20 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.14 hrs45 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 512 GB256 GB – 2 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars1,299 dollars, 300 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2018Sep 2026
StatusLegacyCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 19.8 mm (0.78 in) taller, 7.1 mm (0.28 in) wider, 1.05 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 72 g (2.54 oz) heavier than the iPhone XS. The iPhone XS measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro Max than the iPhone XS?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 19.8 mm taller and 7.1 mm wider than the iPhone XS.

Is the iPhone 18 Pro Max heavier than the iPhone XS?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max weighs 72 grams more than the iPhone XS.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone XS and iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch screen while the iPhone XS has a 5.8 inch screen.

Which phone is better for one-handed use?

The iPhone XS is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

Do these phones fit in a jeans pocket?

The iPhone XS is more pocketable than the iPhone 18 Pro Max, though both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading from the iPhone XS to the iPhone 18 Pro Max worth it for size?

Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on if you prefer a larger screen or a smaller device.