iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone 8 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 8 Plus is the same size as the iPhone 7 Plus, 14 grams0.49 ounces heavier.
Both phones have already stopped getting iOS updates, so the 7 Plus on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on iOS 15 and the 8 Plus (paid link) on iOS 16. The 8 Plus costs more renewed and feels heavier in hand, but the performance gain is marginal for daily use. Skip these and buy a modern device that will actually get the next generation of software. If you want maximum screen estate with long support, check out the iPhone 16 Plus (paid link).
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 7 Plus
Pocket: iPhone 7 Plus
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 7 Plus
from $769 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 8 Plus
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 7 Plus: 158.2 by 77.9 by 7.3 millimetres, 188 grams. iPhone 8 Plus: 158.4 by 78.1 by 7.5 millimetres, 202 grams.
7 Plus, 8 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 7 Plus
from $769 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 8 Plus
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 7 Plus 158.2 millimetres, 8 Plus 158.4 millimetres.Height: 7 Plus 6.23 inches, 8 Plus 6.24 inches.Width: 7 Plus 77.9 millimetres, 8 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 7 Plus 3.07 inches, 8 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 7 Plus 7.30 millimetres, 8 Plus 7.50 millimetres.Depth: 7 Plus 0.29 inches, 8 Plus 0.30 inches.Weight: 7 Plus 188 grams, 8 Plus 202 grams.Weight: 7 Plus 6.63 ounces, 8 Plus 7.13 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 7 Plus | 8 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 158.2 millimetres6.23 inches | 158.4 millimetres, 0.2 millimetres more6.24 inches, 0.01 inches more |
| Width | 77.9 millimetres3.07 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 0.2 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.01 inches more |
| Depth | 7.30 millimetres0.29 inches | 7.50 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres more0.30 inches, 0.01 inches more |
| Weight | 188 grams6.63 ounces | 202 grams, 14 grams more7.13 ounces, 0.49 ounces more |
| Volume | 90.0 cubic centimetres5.49 cubic inches | 92.8 cubic centimetres, 2.8 cubic centimetres more5.66 cubic inches, 0.17 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 68 percent | 67 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.5 inches | 5.5 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1080 × 1920 | 1080 × 1920 |
| Pixel density | 401 pixels per inch | 401 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | None | None |
| Rear main | 12MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 7MP | 7MP |
| Chip | A10 Fusion | A11 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 14 hrs | 14 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 32 – 256 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 769 dollars | 799 dollars, 30 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2016 | Sep 2017 |
| Status | Legacy | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 8 Plus is 0.2 mm (0.01 in) taller, 0.2 mm (0.01 in) wider, 0.20 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 14 g (0.49 oz) heavier than the iPhone 7 Plus. The iPhone 7 Plus measures 158.2 × 77.9 × 7.30 mm (6.23 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz). The iPhone 8 Plus measures 158.4 × 78.1 × 7.50 mm (6.24 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 202 g (7.13 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 7 Plus
- iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone 7
- iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone X
- iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone 8
Questions about these phones
How much taller is the iPhone 8 Plus than the iPhone 7 Plus?
The iPhone 8 Plus is 0.2 mm taller than the iPhone 7 Plus. It is also 0.2 mm wider and 0.2 mm deeper.
Is the iPhone 8 Plus heavier than the iPhone 7 Plus?
Yes, the iPhone 8 Plus weighs 14 grams more than the iPhone 7 Plus. This weight difference is noticeable in daily use.
Do the iPhone 7 Plus and iPhone 8 Plus have the same screen size?
Both phones have a 5.5 inch display with the same resolution. The screen-to-body ratio is nearly identical for both models.
Which phone is easier to use with one hand?
The iPhone 7 Plus is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 8 Plus. It is also better suited for small hands.
Will these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone 7 Plus is more pocketable than the iPhone 8 Plus. Both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is the size difference worth upgrading from iPhone 7 Plus to iPhone 8 Plus?
The size-only upgrade is not considered worth it between these two models. The physical dimensions are very similar aside from minor increases.