iphonesize

iPhone 7 Plus vs iPhone 8 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 8 Plus is the same size as the iPhone 7 Plus, 14 grams0.49 ounces heavier.

Both phones have already stopped getting iOS updates, so the 7 Plus on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on iOS 15 and the 8 Plus (paid link) on iOS 16. The 8 Plus costs more renewed and feels heavier in hand, but the performance gain is marginal for daily use. Skip these and buy a modern device that will actually get the next generation of software. If you want maximum screen estate with long support, check out the iPhone 16 Plus (paid link).

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 7 Plus

PocketiPhone 7 Plus

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight7 Plus158.2 millimetres6.23 inches77.9 millimetres3.07 inches7.30 millimetres0.29 inches188 grams6.63 ounces8 Plus158.4 millimetres, 0.2 millimetres more6.24 inches, 0.01 inches more78.1 millimetres, 0.2 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.01 inches more7.50 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres more0.30 inches, 0.01 inches more202 grams, 14 grams more7.13 ounces, 0.49 ounces more

Height: 7 Plus 158.2 millimetres, 8 Plus 158.4 millimetres.Height: 7 Plus 6.23 inches, 8 Plus 6.24 inches.Width: 7 Plus 77.9 millimetres, 8 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 7 Plus 3.07 inches, 8 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 7 Plus 7.30 millimetres, 8 Plus 7.50 millimetres.Depth: 7 Plus 0.29 inches, 8 Plus 0.30 inches.Weight: 7 Plus 188 grams, 8 Plus 202 grams.Weight: 7 Plus 6.63 ounces, 8 Plus 7.13 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 7 Plus, iPhone 8 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone 7 Plus.
Specification7 Plus8 Plus
Height158.2 millimetres6.23 inches158.4 millimetres, 0.2 millimetres more6.24 inches, 0.01 inches more
Width77.9 millimetres3.07 inches78.1 millimetres, 0.2 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.01 inches more
Depth7.30 millimetres0.29 inches7.50 millimetres, 0.20 millimetres more0.30 inches, 0.01 inches more
Weight188 grams6.63 ounces202 grams, 14 grams more7.13 ounces, 0.49 ounces more
Volume90.0 cubic centimetres5.49 cubic inches92.8 cubic centimetres, 2.8 cubic centimetres more5.66 cubic inches, 0.17 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.68 percent67 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.5 inches5.5 inches, the same
Resolution1080 × 19201080 × 1920
Pixel density401 pixels per inch401 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNoneNone
Rear main12MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera7MP7MP
ChipA10 FusionA11 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.14 hrs14 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage32 – 256 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.769 dollars799 dollars, 30 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2016Sep 2017
StatusLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 8 Plus is 0.2 mm (0.01 in) taller, 0.2 mm (0.01 in) wider, 0.20 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 14 g (0.49 oz) heavier than the iPhone 7 Plus. The iPhone 7 Plus measures 158.2 × 77.9 × 7.30 mm (6.23 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz). The iPhone 8 Plus measures 158.4 × 78.1 × 7.50 mm (6.24 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 202 g (7.13 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller is the iPhone 8 Plus than the iPhone 7 Plus?

The iPhone 8 Plus is 0.2 mm taller than the iPhone 7 Plus. It is also 0.2 mm wider and 0.2 mm deeper.

Is the iPhone 8 Plus heavier than the iPhone 7 Plus?

Yes, the iPhone 8 Plus weighs 14 grams more than the iPhone 7 Plus. This weight difference is noticeable in daily use.

Do the iPhone 7 Plus and iPhone 8 Plus have the same screen size?

Both phones have a 5.5 inch display with the same resolution. The screen-to-body ratio is nearly identical for both models.

Which phone is easier to use with one hand?

The iPhone 7 Plus is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 8 Plus. It is also better suited for small hands.

Will these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

The iPhone 7 Plus is more pocketable than the iPhone 8 Plus. Both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is the size difference worth upgrading from iPhone 7 Plus to iPhone 8 Plus?

The size-only upgrade is not considered worth it between these two models. The physical dimensions are very similar aside from minor increases.