iphonesize

iPhone 8 size and dimensions

Quick answer

The iPhone 8 measures 138.45.45 by 67.32.65 by 7.30 millimetres0.29 inches and weighs 148 grams5.22 ounces.

The iPhone 8 on Amazon (paid link) is a compact relic that still fits easily in one hand and your pocket. But it has stopped receiving iOS updates, so you’re locked on an older version with no path forward. At roughly a hundred dollars renewed, it’s a budget pick only if you need the simplest possible iPhone today. If you want something current that lasts for years, consider the iPhone 16e (paid link) instead.

Paid link.

One-handedYes

PocketYes

Feels heavyNo

Paid link.

iPhone 8 drawing: front, back and side at true scale, 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.3 mm

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight8138.4 millimetres5.45 inches67.3 millimetres2.65 inches7.30 millimetres0.29 inches148 grams5.22 ounces

Height: 8 138.4 millimetres.Height: 8 5.45 inches.Width: 8 67.3 millimetres.Width: 8 2.65 inches.Depth: 8 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 8 0.29 inches.Weight: 8 148 grams.Weight: 8 5.22 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 8. Differences are given against iPhone 8.
Specification8
Height138.4 millimetres5.45 inches
Width67.3 millimetres2.65 inches
Depth7.30 millimetres0.29 inches
Weight148 grams5.22 ounces
Volume68.0 cubic centimetres4.15 cubic inches
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.65 percent
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.4.7 inches
Resolution750 × 1334
Pixel density326 pixels per inch
CutoutNone
Rear main12MP
Rear ultra-wide—
Rear telephoto—
Front camera7MP
ChipA11 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.13 hrs
PortLightning
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.699 dollars
ReleasedSep 2017
StatusLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 8 measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz).

Questions about these phones

How big is the iPhone 8?

The iPhone 8 measures 138.4 by 67.3 by 7.3 millimeters. It is similar in height to many older 4.7-inch models.

What size screen does the iPhone 8 have?

The iPhone 8 has a 4.7-inch display with a resolution of 750 by 1334 pixels. This screen size is smaller than most modern iPhones.

How heavy is the iPhone 8?

The iPhone 8 weighs 148 grams or about 5.2 ounces. It is light enough that it does not feel heavy in the hand.

Is the iPhone 8 easy to use one-handed?

The iPhone 8 is compact enough for one-handed use by an average adult. Its width and weight make it manageable without two hands.

Does the iPhone 8 fit in a pocket?

The iPhone 8 fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a median women's jeans pocket. It is considered pocket-friendly for most men.

Does the iPhone 8 still get software updates?

The iPhone 8 no longer receives iOS updates from Apple. Its last supported version is iOS 16.