iPhone 8 size and dimensions
Quick answer
The iPhone 8 measures 138.45.45 by 67.32.65 by 7.30 millimetres0.29 inches and weighs 148 grams5.22 ounces.
The iPhone 8 on Amazon (paid link) is a compact relic that still fits easily in one hand and your pocket. But it has stopped receiving iOS updates, so you’re locked on an older version with no path forward. At roughly a hundred dollars renewed, it’s a budget pick only if you need the simplest possible iPhone today. If you want something current that lasts for years, consider the iPhone 16e (paid link) instead.
Paid link.
One-handed: Yes
Pocket: Yes
Feels heavy: No
iPhone 8
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.1 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 1.8 PX/MM
Average adult hand · 187 mm long, 82 mm across
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 8: 138.4 by 67.3 by 7.3 millimetres, 148 grams.
8 shown at 1.8 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 8
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 8 138.4 millimetres.Height: 8 5.45 inches.Width: 8 67.3 millimetres.Width: 8 2.65 inches.Depth: 8 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 8 0.29 inches.Weight: 8 148 grams.Weight: 8 5.22 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 8 |
|---|---|
| Height | 138.4 millimetres5.45 inches |
| Width | 67.3 millimetres2.65 inches |
| Depth | 7.30 millimetres0.29 inches |
| Weight | 148 grams5.22 ounces |
| Volume | 68.0 cubic centimetres4.15 cubic inches |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 65 percent |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 4.7 inches |
| Resolution | 750 × 1334 |
| Pixel density | 326 pixels per inch |
| Cutout | None |
| Rear main | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — |
| Rear telephoto | — |
| Front camera | 7MP |
| Chip | A11 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 13 hrs |
| Port | Lightning |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 699 dollars |
| Released | Sep 2017 |
| Status | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 8 measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 8
Questions about these phones
How big is the iPhone 8?
The iPhone 8 measures 138.4 by 67.3 by 7.3 millimeters. It is similar in height to many older 4.7-inch models.
What size screen does the iPhone 8 have?
The iPhone 8 has a 4.7-inch display with a resolution of 750 by 1334 pixels. This screen size is smaller than most modern iPhones.
How heavy is the iPhone 8?
The iPhone 8 weighs 148 grams or about 5.2 ounces. It is light enough that it does not feel heavy in the hand.
Is the iPhone 8 easy to use one-handed?
The iPhone 8 is compact enough for one-handed use by an average adult. Its width and weight make it manageable without two hands.
Does the iPhone 8 fit in a pocket?
The iPhone 8 fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a median women's jeans pocket. It is considered pocket-friendly for most men.
Does the iPhone 8 still get software updates?
The iPhone 8 no longer receives iOS updates from Apple. Its last supported version is iOS 16.