iphonesize

iPhone 8 vs iPhone X

Quick answer

The iPhone X is 3.6 millimetres0.14 inches wider and 26 grams0.92 ounces heavier than the iPhone 8.

Both phones run the same chip and have already stopped getting iOS updates, so neither will see new features. The iPhone 8 on Amazon (paid link) is lighter and narrower, making it more comfortable for daily use. If you need a larger display, the X (paid link) offers it but adds weight and size without performance gains.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 8

PocketiPhone 8

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight8138.4 millimetres5.45 inches67.3 millimetres2.65 inches7.30 millimetres0.29 inches148 grams5.22 ouncesX143.6 millimetres, 5.2 millimetres more5.65 inches, 0.20 inches more70.9 millimetres, 3.6 millimetres more2.79 inches, 0.14 inches more7.70 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres more0.30 inches, 0.02 inches more174 grams, 26 grams more6.14 ounces, 0.92 ounces more

Height: 8 138.4 millimetres, X 143.6 millimetres.Height: 8 5.45 inches, X 5.65 inches.Width: 8 67.3 millimetres, X 70.9 millimetres.Width: 8 2.65 inches, X 2.79 inches.Depth: 8 7.30 millimetres, X 7.70 millimetres.Depth: 8 0.29 inches, X 0.30 inches.Weight: 8 148 grams, X 174 grams.Weight: 8 5.22 ounces, X 6.14 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 8, iPhone X. Differences are given against iPhone 8.
Specification8X
Height138.4 millimetres5.45 inches143.6 millimetres, 5.2 millimetres more5.65 inches, 0.20 inches more
Width67.3 millimetres2.65 inches70.9 millimetres, 3.6 millimetres more2.79 inches, 0.14 inches more
Depth7.30 millimetres0.29 inches7.70 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres more0.30 inches, 0.02 inches more
Weight148 grams5.22 ounces174 grams, 26 grams more6.14 ounces, 0.92 ounces more
Volume68.0 cubic centimetres4.15 cubic inches78.4 cubic centimetres, 10.4 cubic centimetres more4.78 cubic inches, 0.63 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.65 percent83 percent, 17 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.4.7 inches5.8 inches, 1.1 inches more
Resolution750 × 13341125 × 2436
Pixel density326 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 132 pixels per inch more
CutoutNoneNotch
Rear main12MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera7MP7MP
ChipA11 BionicA11 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.13 hrs13 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.699 dollars999 dollars, 300 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2017Nov 2017
StatusLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone X is 5.2 mm (0.20 in) taller, 3.6 mm (0.14 in) wider, 0.40 mm (0.02 in) thicker and 26 g (0.92 oz) heavier than the iPhone 8. The iPhone 8 measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz). The iPhone X measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz).

Questions about these phones

What is the size difference between iPhone 8 and iPhone X?

The iPhone X is 5.2 mm taller and 3.6 mm wider than the iPhone 8. The iPhone X is also 0.4 mm deeper.

How much heavier is the iPhone X compared to the iPhone 8?

The iPhone X weighs 26 grams more than the iPhone 8. This weight difference is noticeable.

Which phone has a larger screen?

The iPhone X has a 5.8 inch display while the iPhone 8 has a 4.7 inch display. The iPhone X screen is about 1.1 inches larger.

Which phone is easier to use one handed?

The iPhone 8 is easier to use one handed than the iPhone X. The iPhone 8 fits better in an average adult hand due to its smaller width and height.

Do these phones fit in a typical jeans pocket?

The iPhone 8 is more pocketable than the iPhone X. Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is it worth upgrading from iPhone 8 to iPhone X for size alone?

The headline states the phones have the same performance but different sizes. Whether upgrading from the iPhone 8 to the iPhone X makes sense depends on if you prefer the larger screen.