iPhone 8 vs iPhone X
Quick answer
The iPhone X is 3.6 millimetres0.14 inches wider and 26 grams0.92 ounces heavier than the iPhone 8.
Both phones run the same chip and have already stopped getting iOS updates, so neither will see new features. The iPhone 8 on Amazon (paid link) is lighter and narrower, making it more comfortable for daily use. If you need a larger display, the X (paid link) offers it but adds weight and size without performance gains.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 8
Pocket: iPhone 8
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 8
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone X
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 8: 138.4 by 67.3 by 7.3 millimetres, 148 grams. iPhone X: 143.6 by 70.9 by 7.7 millimetres, 174 grams.
8, X shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 8
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone X
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 8 138.4 millimetres, X 143.6 millimetres.Height: 8 5.45 inches, X 5.65 inches.Width: 8 67.3 millimetres, X 70.9 millimetres.Width: 8 2.65 inches, X 2.79 inches.Depth: 8 7.30 millimetres, X 7.70 millimetres.Depth: 8 0.29 inches, X 0.30 inches.Weight: 8 148 grams, X 174 grams.Weight: 8 5.22 ounces, X 6.14 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 8 | X |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 138.4 millimetres5.45 inches | 143.6 millimetres, 5.2 millimetres more5.65 inches, 0.20 inches more |
| Width | 67.3 millimetres2.65 inches | 70.9 millimetres, 3.6 millimetres more2.79 inches, 0.14 inches more |
| Depth | 7.30 millimetres0.29 inches | 7.70 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres more0.30 inches, 0.02 inches more |
| Weight | 148 grams5.22 ounces | 174 grams, 26 grams more6.14 ounces, 0.92 ounces more |
| Volume | 68.0 cubic centimetres4.15 cubic inches | 78.4 cubic centimetres, 10.4 cubic centimetres more4.78 cubic inches, 0.63 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 65 percent | 83 percent, 17 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 4.7 inches | 5.8 inches, 1.1 inches more |
| Resolution | 750 × 1334 | 1125 × 2436 |
| Pixel density | 326 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 132 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | None | Notch |
| Rear main | 12MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 7MP | 7MP |
| Chip | A11 Bionic | A11 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 13 hrs | 13 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 699 dollars | 999 dollars, 300 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2017 | Nov 2017 |
| Status | Legacy | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone X is 5.2 mm (0.20 in) taller, 3.6 mm (0.14 in) wider, 0.40 mm (0.02 in) thicker and 26 g (0.92 oz) heavier than the iPhone 8. The iPhone 8 measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz). The iPhone X measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 8
Questions about these phones
What is the size difference between iPhone 8 and iPhone X?
The iPhone X is 5.2 mm taller and 3.6 mm wider than the iPhone 8. The iPhone X is also 0.4 mm deeper.
How much heavier is the iPhone X compared to the iPhone 8?
The iPhone X weighs 26 grams more than the iPhone 8. This weight difference is noticeable.
Which phone has a larger screen?
The iPhone X has a 5.8 inch display while the iPhone 8 has a 4.7 inch display. The iPhone X screen is about 1.1 inches larger.
Which phone is easier to use one handed?
The iPhone 8 is easier to use one handed than the iPhone X. The iPhone 8 fits better in an average adult hand due to its smaller width and height.
Do these phones fit in a typical jeans pocket?
The iPhone 8 is more pocketable than the iPhone X. Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is it worth upgrading from iPhone 8 to iPhone X for size alone?
The headline states the phones have the same performance but different sizes. Whether upgrading from the iPhone 8 to the iPhone X makes sense depends on if you prefer the larger screen.