iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone 11
Quick answer
The iPhone 11 is 8.4 millimetres0.33 inches wider and 46 grams1.62 ounces heavier than the iPhone SE (2nd gen).
Both phones run the same iOS and share the A13, so day-to-day performance is identical. The SE on Amazon (paid link) is lighter and easier to hold, but the 11 (paid link) lasts longer and shows more onscreen. Since both are the oldest iPhones still supported, pick the SE if you want a bargain and a one-handed phone, or the 11 if screen and battery are what you need.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone SE (2nd gen)
Pocket: iPhone SE (2nd gen)
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone SE (2nd gen)
from $399 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 11
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone SE (2nd gen): 138.4 by 67.3 by 7.3 millimetres, 148 grams. iPhone 11: 150.9 by 75.7 by 8.3 millimetres, 194 grams.
SE (2nd gen), 11 shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone SE (2nd gen)
from $399 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 11
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: SE (2nd gen) 138.4 millimetres, 11 150.9 millimetres.Height: SE (2nd gen) 5.45 inches, 11 5.94 inches.Width: SE (2nd gen) 67.3 millimetres, 11 75.7 millimetres.Width: SE (2nd gen) 2.65 inches, 11 2.98 inches.Depth: SE (2nd gen) 7.30 millimetres, 11 8.30 millimetres.Depth: SE (2nd gen) 0.29 inches, 11 0.33 inches.Weight: SE (2nd gen) 148 grams, 11 194 grams.Weight: SE (2nd gen) 5.22 ounces, 11 6.84 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | SE (2nd gen) | 11 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 138.4 millimetres5.45 inches | 150.9 millimetres, 12.5 millimetres more5.94 inches, 0.49 inches more |
| Width | 67.3 millimetres2.65 inches | 75.7 millimetres, 8.4 millimetres more2.98 inches, 0.33 inches more |
| Depth | 7.30 millimetres0.29 inches | 8.30 millimetres, 1.00 millimetres more0.33 inches, 0.04 inches more |
| Weight | 148 grams5.22 ounces | 194 grams, 46 grams more6.84 ounces, 1.62 ounces more |
| Volume | 68.0 cubic centimetres4.15 cubic inches | 94.8 cubic centimetres, 26.8 cubic centimetres more5.79 cubic inches, 1.64 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 65 percent | 79 percent, 13 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 4.7 inches | 6.1 inches, 1.4 inches more |
| Resolution | 750 × 1334 | 828 × 1792 |
| Pixel density | 326 pixels per inch | 326 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | None | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A13 Bionic | A13 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 13 hrs | 17 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 399 dollars | 699 dollars, 300 dollars more |
| Released | Apr 2020 | Sep 2019 |
| Status | Legacy | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 11 is 12.5 mm (0.49 in) taller, 8.4 mm (0.33 in) wider, 1.00 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 46 g (1.62 oz) heavier than the iPhone SE (2nd gen). The iPhone SE (2nd gen) measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz). The iPhone 11 measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz).
Also compared with iPhone SE (2nd gen)
- iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone SE (3rd gen)
- iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone 16
- iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone 17
- iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone 11 Pro Max
- iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone 11 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 11 than the iPhone SE (2nd gen)?
The iPhone 11 is 12.5 mm taller, 8.4 mm wider, and 1 mm deeper than the iPhone SE (2nd gen).
How much heavier is the iPhone 11?
The iPhone 11 weighs 194 grams and the iPhone SE (2nd gen) weighs 148 grams for a difference of 46 grams.
What are the screen sizes?
The iPhone 11 has a 6.1 inch screen and the iPhone SE (2nd gen) has a 4.7 inch screen.
Which phone is easier to use one handed?
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is easier to use with one hand and better for small hands than the iPhone 11.
Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a typical women's jeans pocket and the iPhone SE (2nd gen) is more pocketable.
Is upgrading for size worth it?
Whether upgrading from the iPhone SE (2nd gen) to the iPhone 11 is worth it depends on if you want the larger body and screen.