iphonesize

iPhone SE (2nd gen) vs iPhone 11

Quick answer

The iPhone 11 is 8.4 millimetres0.33 inches wider and 46 grams1.62 ounces heavier than the iPhone SE (2nd gen).

Both phones run the same iOS and share the A13, so day-to-day performance is identical. The SE on Amazon (paid link) is lighter and easier to hold, but the 11 (paid link) lasts longer and shows more onscreen. Since both are the oldest iPhones still supported, pick the SE if you want a bargain and a one-handed phone, or the 11 if screen and battery are what you need.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone SE (2nd gen)

PocketiPhone SE (2nd gen)

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightSE (2nd gen)138.4 millimetres5.45 inches67.3 millimetres2.65 inches7.30 millimetres0.29 inches148 grams5.22 ounces11150.9 millimetres, 12.5 millimetres more5.94 inches, 0.49 inches more75.7 millimetres, 8.4 millimetres more2.98 inches, 0.33 inches more8.30 millimetres, 1.00 millimetres more0.33 inches, 0.04 inches more194 grams, 46 grams more6.84 ounces, 1.62 ounces more

Height: SE (2nd gen) 138.4 millimetres, 11 150.9 millimetres.Height: SE (2nd gen) 5.45 inches, 11 5.94 inches.Width: SE (2nd gen) 67.3 millimetres, 11 75.7 millimetres.Width: SE (2nd gen) 2.65 inches, 11 2.98 inches.Depth: SE (2nd gen) 7.30 millimetres, 11 8.30 millimetres.Depth: SE (2nd gen) 0.29 inches, 11 0.33 inches.Weight: SE (2nd gen) 148 grams, 11 194 grams.Weight: SE (2nd gen) 5.22 ounces, 11 6.84 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone SE (2nd gen), iPhone 11. Differences are given against iPhone SE (2nd gen).
SpecificationSE (2nd gen)11
Height138.4 millimetres5.45 inches150.9 millimetres, 12.5 millimetres more5.94 inches, 0.49 inches more
Width67.3 millimetres2.65 inches75.7 millimetres, 8.4 millimetres more2.98 inches, 0.33 inches more
Depth7.30 millimetres0.29 inches8.30 millimetres, 1.00 millimetres more0.33 inches, 0.04 inches more
Weight148 grams5.22 ounces194 grams, 46 grams more6.84 ounces, 1.62 ounces more
Volume68.0 cubic centimetres4.15 cubic inches94.8 cubic centimetres, 26.8 cubic centimetres more5.79 cubic inches, 1.64 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.65 percent79 percent, 13 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.4.7 inches6.1 inches, 1.4 inches more
Resolution750 × 1334828 × 1792
Pixel density326 pixels per inch326 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNoneNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA13 BionicA13 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.13 hrs17 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.399 dollars699 dollars, 300 dollars more
ReleasedApr 2020Sep 2019
StatusLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 11 is 12.5 mm (0.49 in) taller, 8.4 mm (0.33 in) wider, 1.00 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 46 g (1.62 oz) heavier than the iPhone SE (2nd gen). The iPhone SE (2nd gen) measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz). The iPhone 11 measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 11 than the iPhone SE (2nd gen)?

The iPhone 11 is 12.5 mm taller, 8.4 mm wider, and 1 mm deeper than the iPhone SE (2nd gen).

How much heavier is the iPhone 11?

The iPhone 11 weighs 194 grams and the iPhone SE (2nd gen) weighs 148 grams for a difference of 46 grams.

What are the screen sizes?

The iPhone 11 has a 6.1 inch screen and the iPhone SE (2nd gen) has a 4.7 inch screen.

Which phone is easier to use one handed?

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is easier to use with one hand and better for small hands than the iPhone 11.

Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a typical women's jeans pocket and the iPhone SE (2nd gen) is more pocketable.

Is upgrading for size worth it?

Whether upgrading from the iPhone SE (2nd gen) to the iPhone 11 is worth it depends on if you want the larger body and screen.