iphonesize

iPhone XS Max vs iPhone XS

Quick answer

The iPhone XS is 6.5 millimetres0.26 inches narrower and 31 grams1.09 ounces lighter than the iPhone XS Max.

Both devices are stuck on their final software version, so you’re buying used hardware with a fixed future. The silicon performs identically, but the larger model offers a bigger view and longer endurance. Choose the smaller one for daily comfort, or the bigger one if you need more screen real estate.

Easier one-handediPhone XS

PocketiPhone XS

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightXS Max157.5 millimetres6.20 inches77.4 millimetres3.05 inches7.70 millimetres0.30 inches208 grams7.34 ouncesXS143.6 millimetres, 13.9 millimetres less5.65 inches, 0.55 inches less70.9 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres less2.79 inches, 0.26 inches less7.70 millimetres, the same0.30 inches, the same177 grams, 31 grams less6.24 ounces, 1.09 ounces less

Height: XS Max 157.5 millimetres, XS 143.6 millimetres.Height: XS Max 6.20 inches, XS 5.65 inches.Width: XS Max 77.4 millimetres, XS 70.9 millimetres.Width: XS Max 3.05 inches, XS 2.79 inches.Depth: XS Max 7.70 millimetres, XS 7.70 millimetres.Depth: XS Max 0.30 inches, XS 0.30 inches.Weight: XS Max 208 grams, XS 177 grams.Weight: XS Max 7.34 ounces, XS 6.24 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone XS Max, iPhone XS. Differences are given against iPhone XS Max.
SpecificationXS MaxXS
Height157.5 millimetres6.20 inches143.6 millimetres, 13.9 millimetres less5.65 inches, 0.55 inches less
Width77.4 millimetres3.05 inches70.9 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres less2.79 inches, 0.26 inches less
Depth7.70 millimetres0.30 inches7.70 millimetres, the same0.30 inches, the same
Weight208 grams7.34 ounces177 grams, 31 grams less6.24 ounces, 1.09 ounces less
Volume93.9 cubic centimetres5.73 cubic inches78.4 cubic centimetres, 15.5 cubic centimetres less4.78 cubic inches, 0.94 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.84 percent83 percent, 1 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.5 inches5.8 inches, 0.7 inches less
Resolution1242 × 26881125 × 2436
Pixel density458 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main12MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA12 BionicA12 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.15 hrs14 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 512 GB64 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,099 dollars999 dollars, 100 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2018Sep 2018
StatusLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone XS is 13.9 mm (0.55 in) shorter, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) narrower and 31 g (1.09 oz) lighter than the iPhone XS Max. The iPhone XS Max measures 157.5 × 77.4 × 7.70 mm (6.20 × 3.05 × 0.30 in) and weighs 208 g (7.34 oz). The iPhone XS measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone XS Max than the iPhone XS?

The iPhone XS Max is 13.9 mm taller and 6.5 mm wider than the iPhone XS, while both share the same 7.7 mm depth.

What is the screen size difference between iPhone XS Max and iPhone XS?

The iPhone XS Max has a 6.5 inch display, which is 0.7 inches larger than the 5.8 inch screen on the iPhone XS.

How much heavier is the iPhone XS Max compared to the iPhone XS?

The iPhone XS Max weighs 208 grams, making it 31 grams heavier than the iPhone XS at 177 grams.

Which phone is better for one-handed use, iPhone XS or iPhone XS Max?

The iPhone XS is better for one-handed use and small hands due to its smaller height and width compared to the iPhone XS Max.

Which phone is more pocketable, iPhone XS or iPhone XS Max?

The iPhone XS is more pocketable than the iPhone XS Max, though both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket and neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading from iPhone XS to iPhone XS Max worth it for size?

Whether the upgrade is worth it depends on your need for a larger screen, as the iPhone XS remains the lighter and more pocketable choice.