iPhone XS Max vs iPhone XS
Quick answer
The iPhone XS is 6.5 millimetres0.26 inches narrower and 31 grams1.09 ounces lighter than the iPhone XS Max.
Both devices are stuck on their final software version, so you’re buying used hardware with a fixed future. The silicon performs identically, but the larger model offers a bigger view and longer endurance. Choose the smaller one for daily comfort, or the bigger one if you need more screen real estate.
Easier one-handed: iPhone XS
Pocket: iPhone XS
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone XS Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone XS
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone XS Max: 157.5 by 77.4 by 7.7 millimetres, 208 grams. iPhone XS: 143.6 by 70.9 by 7.7 millimetres, 177 grams.
XS Max, XS shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone XS Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone XS
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: XS Max 157.5 millimetres, XS 143.6 millimetres.Height: XS Max 6.20 inches, XS 5.65 inches.Width: XS Max 77.4 millimetres, XS 70.9 millimetres.Width: XS Max 3.05 inches, XS 2.79 inches.Depth: XS Max 7.70 millimetres, XS 7.70 millimetres.Depth: XS Max 0.30 inches, XS 0.30 inches.Weight: XS Max 208 grams, XS 177 grams.Weight: XS Max 7.34 ounces, XS 6.24 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | XS Max | XS |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 157.5 millimetres6.20 inches | 143.6 millimetres, 13.9 millimetres less5.65 inches, 0.55 inches less |
| Width | 77.4 millimetres3.05 inches | 70.9 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres less2.79 inches, 0.26 inches less |
| Depth | 7.70 millimetres0.30 inches | 7.70 millimetres, the same0.30 inches, the same |
| Weight | 208 grams7.34 ounces | 177 grams, 31 grams less6.24 ounces, 1.09 ounces less |
| Volume | 93.9 cubic centimetres5.73 cubic inches | 78.4 cubic centimetres, 15.5 cubic centimetres less4.78 cubic inches, 0.94 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 84 percent | 83 percent, 1 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.5 inches | 5.8 inches, 0.7 inches less |
| Resolution | 1242 × 2688 | 1125 × 2436 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 12MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A12 Bionic | A12 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 15 hrs | 14 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 512 GB | 64 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,099 dollars | 999 dollars, 100 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2018 | Sep 2018 |
| Status | Legacy | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone XS is 13.9 mm (0.55 in) shorter, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) narrower and 31 g (1.09 oz) lighter than the iPhone XS Max. The iPhone XS Max measures 157.5 × 77.4 × 7.70 mm (6.20 × 3.05 × 0.30 in) and weighs 208 g (7.34 oz). The iPhone XS measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz).
Also compared with iPhone XS Max
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone XR
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone X
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 17
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone XS Max vs iPhone 11 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone XS Max than the iPhone XS?
The iPhone XS Max is 13.9 mm taller and 6.5 mm wider than the iPhone XS, while both share the same 7.7 mm depth.
What is the screen size difference between iPhone XS Max and iPhone XS?
The iPhone XS Max has a 6.5 inch display, which is 0.7 inches larger than the 5.8 inch screen on the iPhone XS.
How much heavier is the iPhone XS Max compared to the iPhone XS?
The iPhone XS Max weighs 208 grams, making it 31 grams heavier than the iPhone XS at 177 grams.
Which phone is better for one-handed use, iPhone XS or iPhone XS Max?
The iPhone XS is better for one-handed use and small hands due to its smaller height and width compared to the iPhone XS Max.
Which phone is more pocketable, iPhone XS or iPhone XS Max?
The iPhone XS is more pocketable than the iPhone XS Max, though both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket and neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading from iPhone XS to iPhone XS Max worth it for size?
Whether the upgrade is worth it depends on your need for a larger screen, as the iPhone XS remains the lighter and more pocketable choice.