iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 13.9 millimetres0.55 inches wider and 93 grams3.28 ounces heavier than the iPhone 12 mini.
Both run the same A14 chip, so daily speed is identical. The Pro Max lasts longer and adds a telephoto lens, but it’s heavier and won't slip into every pocket. At renewed prices, the mini on Amazon (paid link) is the easier carry, while the Pro Max (paid link) buys you battery life and camera range.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 12 mini
Pocket: iPhone 12 mini
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 12 mini
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 12 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 12 mini: 131.5 by 64.2 by 7.4 millimetres, 135 grams. iPhone 12 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.4 millimetres, 228 grams.
12 mini, 12 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 12 mini
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 12 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 12 mini 131.5 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 12 mini 5.18 inches, 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 12 mini 64.2 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 12 mini 2.53 inches, 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 12 mini 7.40 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 12 mini 0.29 inches, 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches.Weight: 12 mini 135 grams, 12 Pro Max 228 grams.Weight: 12 mini 4.76 ounces, 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 12 mini | 12 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 131.5 millimetres5.18 inches | 160.8 millimetres, 29.3 millimetres more6.33 inches, 1.15 inches more |
| Width | 64.2 millimetres2.53 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 13.9 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.55 inches more |
| Depth | 7.40 millimetres0.29 inches | 7.40 millimetres, the same0.29 inches, the same |
| Weight | 135 grams4.76 ounces | 228 grams, 93 grams more8.04 ounces, 3.28 ounces more |
| Volume | 62.5 cubic centimetres3.81 cubic inches | 92.9 cubic centimetres, 30.5 cubic centimetres more5.67 cubic inches, 1.86 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 85 percent | 87 percent, 2 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.4 inches | 6.7 inches, 1.3 inches more |
| Resolution | 1080 × 2340 | 1284 × 2778 |
| Pixel density | 476 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 18 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A14 Bionic | A14 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 15 hrs | 20 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 699 dollars | 1,099 dollars, 400 dollars more |
| Released | Nov 2020 | Nov 2020 |
| Status | Legacy | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 29.3 mm (1.15 in) taller, 13.9 mm (0.55 in) wider and 93 g (3.28 oz) heavier than the iPhone 12 mini. The iPhone 12 mini measures 131.5 × 64.2 × 7.40 mm (5.18 × 2.53 × 0.29 in) and weighs 135 g (4.76 oz). The iPhone 12 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.40 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 228 g (8.04 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 12 mini
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 13 mini
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 12 Pro
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 12
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 18 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 12 Pro Max than the iPhone 12 mini?
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 29.3 mm taller and 13.9 mm wider than the iPhone 12 mini. Both phones share the same 7.4 mm depth.
Which phone is heavier?
The iPhone 12 Pro Max weighs 228 grams, which is 93 grams heavier than the iPhone 12 mini at 135 grams. This weight difference is noticeable in the hand.
What is the screen size difference?
The iPhone 12 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 12 mini has a 5.4 inch display. The Pro Max screen is 1.3 inches larger.
Is the iPhone 12 mini easier to use one-handed?
Yes, the iPhone 12 mini is easier to use one-handed and better for small hands. The iPhone 12 Pro Max is larger and harder to manage with one hand.
Do both phones fit in jeans pockets?
The iPhone 12 mini fits in both typical men's and women's jeans pockets. The iPhone 12 Pro Max fits in men's pockets but not women's pockets.
Is the size upgrade worth it?
Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for screen size versus portability. The iPhone 12 mini offers more pocketability while the iPhone 12 Pro Max offers a larger screen.