iphonesize

iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 12 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 13.9 millimetres0.55 inches wider and 93 grams3.28 ounces heavier than the iPhone 12 mini.

Both run the same A14 chip, so daily speed is identical. The Pro Max lasts longer and adds a telephoto lens, but it’s heavier and won't slip into every pocket. At renewed prices, the mini on Amazon (paid link) is the easier carry, while the Pro Max (paid link) buys you battery life and camera range.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 12 mini

PocketiPhone 12 mini

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight12 mini131.5 millimetres5.18 inches64.2 millimetres2.53 inches7.40 millimetres0.29 inches135 grams4.76 ounces12 Pro Max160.8 millimetres, 29.3 millimetres more6.33 inches, 1.15 inches more78.1 millimetres, 13.9 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.55 inches more7.40 millimetres, the same0.29 inches, the same228 grams, 93 grams more8.04 ounces, 3.28 ounces more

Height: 12 mini 131.5 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 12 mini 5.18 inches, 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 12 mini 64.2 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 12 mini 2.53 inches, 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 12 mini 7.40 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 12 mini 0.29 inches, 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches.Weight: 12 mini 135 grams, 12 Pro Max 228 grams.Weight: 12 mini 4.76 ounces, 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 12 mini, iPhone 12 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 12 mini.
Specification12 mini12 Pro Max
Height131.5 millimetres5.18 inches160.8 millimetres, 29.3 millimetres more6.33 inches, 1.15 inches more
Width64.2 millimetres2.53 inches78.1 millimetres, 13.9 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.55 inches more
Depth7.40 millimetres0.29 inches7.40 millimetres, the same0.29 inches, the same
Weight135 grams4.76 ounces228 grams, 93 grams more8.04 ounces, 3.28 ounces more
Volume62.5 cubic centimetres3.81 cubic inches92.9 cubic centimetres, 30.5 cubic centimetres more5.67 cubic inches, 1.86 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.85 percent87 percent, 2 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.4 inches6.7 inches, 1.3 inches more
Resolution1080 × 23401284 × 2778
Pixel density476 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 18 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA14 BionicA14 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.15 hrs20 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.699 dollars1,099 dollars, 400 dollars more
ReleasedNov 2020Nov 2020
StatusLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 29.3 mm (1.15 in) taller, 13.9 mm (0.55 in) wider and 93 g (3.28 oz) heavier than the iPhone 12 mini. The iPhone 12 mini measures 131.5 × 64.2 × 7.40 mm (5.18 × 2.53 × 0.29 in) and weighs 135 g (4.76 oz). The iPhone 12 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.40 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 228 g (8.04 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 12 Pro Max than the iPhone 12 mini?

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 29.3 mm taller and 13.9 mm wider than the iPhone 12 mini. Both phones share the same 7.4 mm depth.

Which phone is heavier?

The iPhone 12 Pro Max weighs 228 grams, which is 93 grams heavier than the iPhone 12 mini at 135 grams. This weight difference is noticeable in the hand.

What is the screen size difference?

The iPhone 12 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 12 mini has a 5.4 inch display. The Pro Max screen is 1.3 inches larger.

Is the iPhone 12 mini easier to use one-handed?

Yes, the iPhone 12 mini is easier to use one-handed and better for small hands. The iPhone 12 Pro Max is larger and harder to manage with one hand.

Do both phones fit in jeans pockets?

The iPhone 12 mini fits in both typical men's and women's jeans pockets. The iPhone 12 Pro Max fits in men's pockets but not women's pockets.

Is the size upgrade worth it?

Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for screen size versus portability. The iPhone 12 mini offers more pocketability while the iPhone 12 Pro Max offers a larger screen.